Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Thais Aidar de Freitas Mathias
dc.contributor.author: Lentsck, Maicon Henrique
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: Access and quality in primary health care are key elements in all health systems worldwide in the wake of the increasing challenge of cardiovascular diseases. Hospitalizations due to cardiovascular conditions sensitive to primary health care in the state of Paraná, Brazil, between 2000 and 2011 are analyzed. Current investigation employs ecological-type time series derived from information provided by the SUS´s Hospital Information System. Population consisted of people between 35 and 74 years old who were hospitalized mainly for arterial hypertension, angina, heart conditions and cerebrovascular diseases classified in the Brazilian list of conditions requiring primary health care. Demographic data and population estimates for each year were used while hospitalization rates were constructed by the variables cause, gender, age, county grouped by regional health units with 10,000 inhabitants. Population of the Family Health Strategy (FHS) per regional health units was calculated from data base information of the Basic Health Care Department of the Ministry of Health. Data were processed by polynomial regression models for trends and by Pearson-Spearman´s linear co-relation coefficient for the co-relationship between rates and FHS coverage. Hospitalization rates due to sensitive cardiovascular conditions decreased in the state of Paraná, Brazil (r2=0.96; p<0.001) between 2000 and 2011. Cardiovascular causes decreased hospitalization due to arterial hypertension (r2=0.92; p<0.001), heart failure (r2=0.97; p<0.001), cerebrovascular illnesses (r2=0.896; p<0.001) and stability for angina (r2=0.24; p=0.148). Similar trends were reported for males (r2=0.94; p<0.001) and females (r2=0.97; p<0.001) for the four cardiovascular diseases, with higher mean rates for males (126.07) in 10,000 inhabitants, with hospitalization and model rates showing differences between the gender for HAS, cerebrovascular diseases and angina. A significant decrease in hospitalization rates occurred in the four age groups for males and females. Mean hospitalization rates were higher for males with a lower decrease rate in all age groups. Expansion of FHS coverage in the state of Paraná increased and hospitalization in most regional health units decreased during the period analyzed . There was a proportionally inverse co-relationship of hospitalization rates by CCSAP and FHS coverage by the state of Paraná (r=-0.91; p<0.001) and for all regional health units. Results showed a decreasing trend in hospitalization rates due to cardiovascular conditions sensitive to primary health care in the state of Paraná, Brazil, for most causes, gender and age. Rates were also strongly and inversely co-related to FHS population coverage for the state as a whole and for most of the regional health units. Results strengthen indication for sensitive condition as an epidemiological tool to monitor cardiovascular diseases at primary health level and strengthen the hypothesis that a strong, equanimous and universal primary health care impacts determinants of cardiovascular diseases. The above may be observed in the hospitalizations due to the illness and suggests that there are different accesses to cardiovascular health care in the regional units affected by several factors which overall determine that people aged 35 - 74 years in the state of Paraná are healthier.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Doenças cardiovasculares
dc.subject: Hospitalização
dc.subject: Coração
dc.subject: Doenças
dc.subject: Avaliação de serviços de saúde
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Estudos de séries temporais
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Cardiovascular diseasesen
dc.subject: Primary health careen
dc.subject: Hospitalizationen
dc.subject: Time series studiesen
dc.subject: Health services evalutionen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Internações por condições cardiovasculares sensíveis à atenção primária no Estado do Paraná
dc.title.alternative: Admissions due to cardiovascular conditions sensitive to primary health care in the state of Paraná, Brazil.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Regina Kazue Tanno de Souza - UEL-
dc.contributor.referee2: Carlos Alexandre Molena Fernandes - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: O acesso e a qualidade dos cuidados primários de saúde são elementos-chave para os sistemas de saúde universais frente ao desafio crescente das doenças cardiovasculares (DCV). O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a tendência das internações por condições cardiovasculares sensíveis à atenção primária no Estado do Paraná de 2000 a 2011. Estudo de séries temporais do tipo ecológico que utilizou informações do Sistema de Informações Hospitalares (SIH-SUS). A população foi constituída das pessoas residentes de 35 a 74 anos de idade internadas apresentando como diagnóstico principal hipertensão arterial, angina, insuficiência cardíaca e doenças cerebrovasculares, classificados pelos códigos da lista brasileira de condições sensíveis à atenção primária. Para os dados populacionais foram utilizados os censos demográficos e as estimativas populacionais para cada ano. As taxas de internação foram construídas segundo as variáveis causas, sexo, idade e município de residência agrupados por regionais de saúde, por 10.000 habitantes. A cobertura populacional da Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF) por regional de saúde foi calculada com informações do sítio eletrônico do Departamento de Atenção Básica do Ministério da Saúde. Os dados foram analisados utilizando modelos de regressão polinomial para a tendência e coeficiente de correlação linear de Pearson e Spearman para a correlação entre as taxas e a cobertura da ESF. No Estado do Paraná, entre 2000 e 2011, as taxas de internação por condições cardiovasculares sensíveis declinaram (r2=0,96; p<0,001). A análise por causa cardiovascular mostrou decréscimo nas internações por hipertensão arterial (r2=0,92; p<0,001), insuficiência cardíaca (r2=0,97; p<0,001) e doenças cerebrovasculares (r2=0,89; p<0,001) e estabilidade para angina (r2=0,24; p=0,148). Verificou-se o mesmo padrão de tendência para homens (r2=0,94; p<0,001) e mulheres (r2=0,97; p<0,001) nas quatro condições cardiovasculares, com taxas médias maiores para os homens (126,07) por 10.000 habitantes, mesmo as taxas de internação e modelos demonstrando diferenças entre os sexos para HAS, doenças cerebrovasculares e angina. Houve decréscimo significativo nas taxas de internação nos quatro extratos etários para ambos os sexos, com taxas médias maiores e velocidade de queda menor para o sexo masculino na maioria das faixas etárias. A expansão da cobertura da ESF no Estado apresentou aumento e as taxas de internação por CCSAP declínio no período para a maioria das regionais de saúde. Houve correlação inversamente proporcional das taxas de internação por CCSAP e a cobertura da ESF para o Estado (r=-0,91; p<0,001) e para a maioria das regionais de saúde. Os resultados fortalecem o indicador por condição sensível como ferramenta epidemiológica para monitoramento das doenças cardiovasculares, além de fortalecer a hipótese de que uma APS cada vez mais forte, equânime e universal é capaz de impactar nos determinantes das DCV, refletindo nas internações por estes agravos. Sugerem que existem distintos acessos à atenção à saúde cardiovascular nas regionais de saúde do Estado, que são influenciados por diferentes fatores, que interligados podem determinar que os indivíduos de 35 a 74 anos no Estado do Paraná apresentam-se mais saudáveis.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Enfermagem-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 88 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde