Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sonia Silva Marcon
dc.contributor.author: Teston, Elen Ferraz
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: Knowing the senior's life and health conditions is essential for the full assistance, once it will allow the professionals of health and managers to formulate actions in order to turn the care effective and with quality. The objective of this study was to describe and compare the life and health conditions of seniors living in the assisted living facilities in the municipal district of Maringá -PR, to the ones living in the community. It is a study with two methodological grounds, a quantitative one carried out with 223 senior subjects, being 50 residents of the assisted living facilities and 173 of the community; and the other a qualitative one accomplished with 50 seniors of the assisted living facilities. Data was collected from November 2011 to February 2012, through semi-structured interview, with the use of three instruments: Brazil Old Acts Schedule (BOAS) sections I, III and VII; WHOQOL-BREF and WHOQOL-OLD. For analysis, the tests of Chi-square, Fisher and Mann Whitney were used. The qualitative data was analyzed according to thematic content analysis. Results showed that the individuals, in their majority, were female, lived with a companion, professed Catholic religion and lived on a minimum wage income. A statistically significant difference was observed among the groups in relation to the variables education and civil status. Although the perception of health has been considered good for most of the seniors, there are some challenges related with the high rates of chronic diseases (78.47%); medication use (80.07%) and oral health, for the seniors of both groups. The use of medical services was smaller among the seniors living in the assisted living facilities, what can be related to the non-assistance from the Family Health Strategy Program (FHSP). The comparison among the groups evidenced that the seniors of the assisted living facilities present greater score of life quality in some variables that are directly linked to the very own physical environment of the assisted living facilities and to the profile of the seniors selected to live there. The prevalence of depressive symptoms among the seniors was of 23.3%, and those that live in the assisted living facilities possess 2.7 times more chance to present depressive symptoms. Some mental health measures are already being taken by the clerkship of social assistance, such as the countless activities and walking programs offered. However there is a need of more stimuli on the part of the professionals concerning the participation, mainly of the seniors that present depressive symptoms, considering they will not take the initiative to participate themselves. In the qualitative analysis an improvement on the quality of life, referred by the seniors, was found. It was associated to countless factors, but mainly related to the home conditions and the advantages that the assisted living facility offers. Overall, we can identify that the assisted living facility provides improvement to the condition of the senior's life in a situation of social vulnerability. However, one of the points brought by the study which deserves attention from the part of the managers, is the need of health assistance for these individuals, an assistance from FHSP and an action plan by the health professionals seeking the maintenance of the autonomy, which is an indispensable condition to qualify to reside in the assisted living facilities.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Politicas públicas
dc.subject: Envelhecimento
dc.subject: Cuidado de enfermagem
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Moradia
dc.subject: Maringá (Paraná)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Nursingen
dc.subject: Public politicsen
dc.subject: Agingen
dc.subject: Homeen
dc.subject: Life qualityen
dc.subject: Maringáen
dc.subject: Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Condomínio para idosos : implicações para a saúde e o cuidado de enfermagem nessa nova modalidade habitacional
dc.title.alternative: Condomium for seniors : health implications and nursing care on that new modality of homeen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Célia Pereira Caldas - UERJ-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ligia Carreira - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: É essencial para a assistência integral conhecer as condições de vida e saúde de idosos, pois esse conhecimento proporcionará aos profissionais de saúde e gestores formularem ações que tornem o cuidado resolutivo e de qualidade. O objetivo deste estudo foi o de descrever e comparar as condições de vida e saúde de idosos residentes no condomínio do idoso, município de Maringá-PR, com as de residentes na comunidade. O estudo abrange duas vertentes metodológicas: a quantitativa que abarca 223 idosos - 50 residentes no condomínio e 173 na comunidade; e a qualitativa, abarcando 50 idosos do condomínio. Os dados foram coletados entre novembro de 2011 e fevereiro de 2012, mediante entrevista semiestruturada, com a utilização de três instrumentos: Brazil Old Age Schedule (BOAS) seções I, III e VII; WHOQOL-BREF e WHOQOL-OLD. Para a análise utilizaram-se os testes de Qui-quadrado, de Fisher e Mann Whitney. Os dados qualitativos foram analisados segundo a análise de conteúdo temática. Os resultados mostraram que a maioria dos indivíduos é do sexo feminino, mora com companheiro, professa a religião católica e possui renda mensal de um salário mínimo. Há diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os grupos em relação às variáveis escolaridade e estado civil. A percepção de saúde foi considerada boa pela maioria dos idosos, mas há alguns desafios relacionados às altas taxas de doenças crônicas (78,47%); uso de medicação (80,07%) e saúde bucal, para os idosos de ambos os grupos. A utilização de serviços médicos foi menor entre os idosos do condomínio, o que pode estar relacionada a não cobertura pela Estratégia Saúde da Família. Ao se comparar os grupos constatou-se que os idosos do condomínio apresentam maior escore de qualidade de vida em algumas variáveis que estão diretamente ligadas à própria estrutura física do condomínio e ao perfil dos idosos que ali residem. A prevalência de sintomatologia depressiva entre os idosos foi de 23,3%, e os que residem no condomínio possuem 2,7 vezes mais chance de apresentarem sintomas depressivos. A Secretaria de Assistência Social tomou algumas medidas de promoção da saúde mental - atividades e passeios oferecidos -, entretanto, há necessidade de maior estimulo por parte dos profissionais aos idosos com sintomas depressivos, pois, por si só, estes não participam. A análise qualitativa revelou que a melhora da qualidade de vida, referida pelos idosos, associa-se a inúmeros fatores, principalmente em relação às condições de moradia e às vantagens que o condomínio oferece. De modo geral, o condomínio proporciona melhorias à condição de vida do idoso em situação de vulnerabilidade social. Entretanto, um dos pontos elencados neste estudo merece atenção por parte dos gestores: necessidade de acompanhamento das condições de saúde desses idosos, cobertura pela ESF e que os profissionais de saúde planejem ações que visem à manutenção da autonomia no cuidado, a qual é critério indispensável para residir no condomínio.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Enfermagem-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 170 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde