http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/2354Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Maria José Scochi | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Ana Vanessa Deffaccio | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2012 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The creation of the Municipal Health Councils (CMS) was a battle of Brazilian society that became a legal requirement, which demonstrates the importance of community participation in organization of health policies. The objective of this study was to evaluate the performance of the Municipal Health Councils of the 15th Regional Health of the State of Paraná. An exploratory and descriptive study in the field of evaluative research conducted in different stages, however complementary. In Stage 1 we analyzed the data of 399 CMS Paraná, available in the database of the National Register of Health Councils, of the years 2007 and 2008. We used information from 319 (79.9%) of the municipalities, because one had not completed the registration and 79 (19.8%) were inconsistent. The median total number of counselors in municipalities with populations of up to 20 thousand inhabitants was 12, between 20 to 50 thousand inhabitants were 16 and above 50 thousand were 22 counselors. In all municipalities, user representatives presented a rate consistent with the law, as in 39.3% of those with up to 20 thousand did not have 25% of employee representation. In 72.2% of the municipalities, the meetings were held monthly. In 50.6% of the municipalities, the directors received no training to take office. In Stage 2, interviews were conducted with representatives of segment of users of the CMS 15 (50%) municipalities of the 15th Regional Health (RS) of PR. There was a predominance of females over males in the population interviewed, and the average age by sex, 54.6 to 52.7, respectively. Most of them had graduation and only one had training in healthcare. Nine of them said they had received training course for counselors. As for the area that was being applied most resources from municipalities to health, seven respondents agreed that was being allocated to primary care. In Stage 3, was the non-participant observation, analysis of the minutes of three ordinary meetings and interview with a representative of the municipality CMS headquarters of the 15th RS - PR. The CMS had a total of 32 members, board composed by: President, Vice-President, 1st and 2nd Secretary. The minutes of meetings were signed by 71.88%, 68.75% and 75% of the holders, respectively. The president was representative of users and leading meetings. However, there was an informal leadership group, which represented the segment of workers. There were counselors who were not verbally expressed, only voted when necessary. The internal committees were comprised of members of the CMS entities and other institutions that used the spaces for meetings to issue opinions on matters relevant to them. We conclude that given the breadth of the role of counselors, there is a need to be able to perform such a function. Thinking about health care professionals in this context, it is realizes the need for an academic education with a curriculum focused on content that will insert him into the issues of citizenship and social control. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conselhos de Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Participação comunitária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Controle social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paraná (Estado) Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Health councils | en |
| dc.subject | Social control | en |
| dc.subject | Public policy | en |
| dc.subject | Community participation | en |
| dc.subject | Evaluation | en |
| dc.subject | Paraná (State) Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Conselhos Municipais de Saúde da 15ª Regional de Saúde do Paraná : potencialidades e fragilidades | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Municipal health councils of the 15th Regional Health Paraná : strengths and weaknesses | en |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Maria Lúcia Frizon Rizzotto - UNIOESTE | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lilian Denise Mai - UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | A criação dos Conselhos Municipais de Saúde (CMS) foi uma luta da sociedade brasileira que se transformou em exigência legal, o que demonstra a importância da participação da comunidade na organização de políticas de saúde. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a atuação dos Conselhos Municipais de Saúde da 15ª Regional de Saúde do Estado do Paraná. Estudo descritivo-exploratório no campo da pesquisa avaliativa, realizado em etapas distintas, porém complementares. Na Etapa 1, foram analisados os dados dos 399 CMS do Paraná, disponibilizados no banco de dados do Cadastro Nacional de Conselhos de Saúde, dos anos de 2007 e 2008. Utilizaram-se as informações de 319 (79,9%) municípios, pois um não havia preenchido o cadastro e 79 (19,8%) estavam inconsistentes. A mediana do total de conselheiros nos municípios com população de até 20 mil habitantes era de 12; entre 20 e 50 mil, de 16 e, acima de 50 mil, de 22. Em todos os municípios, os representantes dos usuários apresentaram percentual condizente com a legislação, já em 39,3% daqueles com até 20 mil habitantes não contavam com 25% de representação dos trabalhadores. Em 72,2% dos municípios, as reuniões aconteciam mensalmente. Em 50,6% dos municípios, os conselheiros não receberam nenhuma capacitação ao assumirem o cargo. Na Etapa 2, foram realizadas entrevistas com representantes do segmento dos usuários de CMS de 15 (50%) municípios da 15a Regional de Saúde (RS) do PR. Verificou-se predominância do sexo feminino sobre o sexo masculino na população entrevistada, sendo a média de idade por sexo de 54,6 e 52,7, respectivamente. A maior parte possuía graduação, e apenas um tinha formação na área da saúde. Nove afirmaram que realizaram curso de capacitação para conselheiros. Quanto à área que estava sendo aplicada, a maior parte dos recursos da contrapartida do município para a saúde, sete entrevistados concordaram que estava sendo destinada à atenção básica. Na Etapa 3, ocorreu a observação não-participante, análise das atas de três reuniões ordinárias e entrevista com um representante do CMS do município sede da 15a RS - PR. O CMS possuía um total de 32 membros efetivos, com uma Mesa Diretora composta por: Presidente, Vice-Presidente, 1º e 2º Secretário. Assinaram as atas das reuniões 71,88%, 75% e 68,75% dos titulares, respectivamente. O presidente era representante dos usuários e liderava as reuniões. Porém, existia uma liderança informal no grupo, que representava o segmento dos trabalhadores. Havia conselheiros que não se manifestavam verbalmente, apenas votavam quando necessário. As comissões internas eram constituídas por entidades membros do CMS e outras instituições, que utilizavam os espaços das reuniões para emitirem pareceres aos assuntos a elas pertinentes. Conclui-se que diante da amplitude do papel dos conselheiros, nota-se a necessidade que sejam capacitados para realizarem tal função. Pensando o profissional de saúde neste contexto, percebe-se a necessidade de uma formação acadêmica com um currículo focado em conteúdos que o insira em questões de cidadania e controle social. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 89 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |