Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lígia Carreira
dc.contributor.author: Vidigal, Fabiana Cristina
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: One of the greatest achievements of the contemporary society is the raise of life expectancy. Getting older is, nowadays, a reality in the majority of the developed and in developing societies, becoming a relevant theme in the scientific and public politics point of view, mobilizing researchers and social politic promoters, in the discussion of the challenge that the human longevity is imposing to the societies. A fall is a common problem in the elderly population, and in the rural population, this is also not different. Old people who present a fall historic have serious consequences, including the possibility of a premature death. Thus, this essay had as aim to analyze the risk factors that predispose the fall of the old people dwellers in the rural area, in the city of Cambira, in the State of Parana, Brazil. The essay is based in a quantitative study, described in a transversal delineation with 205 old people, whose ages are equal or over 60 years old, from both genders, in the period within December 2013 and February 2014.The data was collected through individual interviews in the house of the old people. It was used a questionnaire with 22 questions referring to the social-demographic variables and the Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE) was used just as a tool to track the possible cognitive alterations. Besides these, other two tools were applied: a risk of fall scale and a tool to evaluate the functional capability. To analyze the data it was used the Fisher Exact Test. The pattern was heterogenic with the average age of 70,8 years old (Standard deviation dp = 8,3) being 108 (52,6%) masculine individuals and 97 (47,3%) female individuals, the interpretation in the MMSE portrayed that 144 (70,2%) did not present cognitive deficit. Most of the old people living in the rural area who presented a major risk of fall were feminine individuals, with the age equal or over 80 years old, living with a spouse, had up to four years of educational background, family income of one or two minimum wage and had suffered previous falls. It was evidenced that the daily life activities of the Brazilian OARS Multidimensional Functional Assessment Questionnaire - BOMFAQ reflect, in general terms, that the majority of the less aged of the old people developed activities with little or any effort, on the other hand, the older ones presented a lot of difficulty to perform up to five activities of daily life. It was also observed by associating the functional capability with the risk of fall that the old people who present any level of difficulty in the performance of the daily life activities have a high risk factor of fall. The reduction of the functional capability is present as a causal factor as well as consequent to the falls. The data presented help in the comprehension of the inherent functional limitations to the process of aging and allows the nursing department to recognize the elements associated to the risk of falls in the old people population in such a way to aid in the formulation of prevention strategies and adequate health services.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Enfermagem geriátrica
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Fatores de risco
dc.subject: População rural
dc.subject: Acidentes por quedas
dc.subject: Atividades cotidianas
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Old peopleen
dc.subject: Rural populationen
dc.subject: Accidents by fallen
dc.subject: Daily activitiesen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Fatores de risco para queda em idosos residentes em área rural
dc.title.alternative: Risk factors for falls in the elderly living in rural areaen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Celmira Lange - UFPELCarlos Alexandre Molena Fernandes - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Carlos Alexandre Molena Fernandes - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee3: Eda Schwartz - UFPEL-
dc.contributor.referee4: Vanessa Denardi Antoniassi Baldissera - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: Uma das maiores conquistas da sociedade contemporânea é o aumento da expectativa de vida. Envelhecer é, hoje, uma realidade na maioria das sociedades desenvolvidas e em desenvolvimento, tornando-se temática relevante do ponto de vista científico e de políticas públicas, mobilizando pesquisadores e promotores de políticas sociais, na discussão do desafio que a longevidade humana está colocando para as sociedades. Queda é um problema comum na população idosa, e na população rural também não é diferente. Idosos com histórico de quedas apresentam graves consequências, incluindo a possibilidade de morte prematura. Assim, este estudo teve por objetivo analisar os fatores de risco que predispõem a queda de idosos residentes em área rural, no município de Cambira, PR. Trata-se de um estudo de natureza quantitativa, descritivo com delineamento transversal com 205 idosos, com idade igual ou superior a 60 anos, de ambos os sexos, no período de dezembro de 2013 a fevereiro de 2014. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas individuais no próprio domicílio do idoso. Foi utilizado um questionário com 22 perguntas referentes às variáveis sociodemográficas, e o Mini Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM) foi utilizado apenas como instrumento de rastreamento de possíveis alterações cognitivas. Além destes, foram aplicados outros dois instrumentos: uma escala de risco de quedas e um instrumento para avaliar a capacidade funcional. Para a análise dos dados foi aplicado o Teste Exato de Fisher. A amostra foi heterogênea com média de idade de 70,8 anos (dp = 8,3), sendo que 108 (52,6%) eram do sexo masculino e 97 (47,3%), do sexo feminino. O desempenho no MEEM mostrou que 144 (70,2%) não apresentavam déficit cognitivo. A maioria dos idosos residentes em área rural que apresentou maior risco para quedas era do sexo feminino, tinha idade igual ou superior a 80 anos, morava com companheiro, tinha até quatro anos de estudo, renda familiar de um a dois salários mínimos e sofreu quedas anteriores. Evidenciou-se que as atividades de vida diária do Brazilian OARS Multidimensional Functional Assessment Questionnaire - BOMFAQ refletem, em termos gerais, que a maioria dos idosos mais jovens desempenhou atividades com pouca ou nenhuma dificuldade; em contrapartida, os idosos mais longevos apresentaram muita dificuldade para realizar até cinco atividades de vida diária. Observou-se também, ao associar capacidade funcional com o risco para quedas, que os idosos que apresentam qualquer grau de dificuldade na realização das atividades de vida diária possuem alto risco de sofrer quedas. A diminuição da capacidade funcional é apresentada tanto como fator causal como consequente às quedas. Os dados apresentados auxiliam na compreensão de limitações funcionais inerentes ao processo de envelhecimento e permite à enfermagem conhecer os elementos associados ao risco de quedas na população idosa rural de tal forma a auxiliar na elaboração de estratégias de prevenção e serviços de saúde adequados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Enfermagem-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 98 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde