Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Thais Aidar de Freitas Mathias
dc.contributor.author: Prezotto, Kelly Holanda
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: Hospitalizations for sensitive conditions in primary care are avoidable cases through the activity of primary attention to health. They are highlighted in infant health due to the fact that this section of the population is the target of public health policies in Brazil, especially within the attention milieu. Current investigation, dealing with temporal series of an ecological type, analyzed hospitalization for sensitive conditions in primary care in under-five-year-old children, in the state of Paraná, Brazil, between 2000 and 2011. All hospitalizations of children under five and residing in the state of Paraná were analyzed. Data were retrieved from the Hospital Information System (SIH-SUS) and from the Brazilian Geographic and Statistical Institute (IBGE). Selection of main diagnosis for hospitalization consisted of items in the List of Sensitive Conditions for Primary Care. Profile identification was undertaken by frequency distribution according to age and hospitalization diagnosis and by hospitalization rates for sensitive conditions per 10,000 inhabitants according to the Health Macroregion and the Regional Health District. Trend analysis was done according to hospitalization rates according to age and hospitalization diagnosis followed by the construction of polynomial regression models. The 2000-2011 period was divided into three-year periods, whereas children´s age was subdivided into under-one-year children; 1 to 2-year old children; 3 to 4-year old children. Further, 813,230 hospitalizations of under-five children were reported, featuring 10.2% of cases occurring in sensitive conditions to primary care, although 1-2-year-old children were the main subjects hospitalized in sensitive conditions. The most frequent sensitive cases comprised bacterial pneumonias (40.2%), infectious gastroenteritis (35.8%) and asthma (9.3%). Rate in hospitalizations for sensitive conditions increased when compared to other causes within the eleven Regional Health Districts in the state of Paraná. Results showed a rising trend in hospitalizations sensitive to primary care of under-one-year children and stable conditions in the hospitalization of 3-4-year-old children. A significant increase (p<0.05) occurred in hospitalizations for bacterial pneumonia in children less than one years and for gastrentrites in children less than one year old and in children aged 3 and 4 years. Stability in hospitalization for gastroenteritis occurred in children aged one to two years. The above foregrounds the importance of establishing strong actions for the prevention and early treatment in basic health care. Hospitalization studies on sensitive conditions in primary care demonstrated the main causes that require health team attention for the infant population residing in the state of Paraná. In the case of certain avoidable causes, the probably decrease in hospitalization did not occur throughout the period under analysis as expected. The planning and establishment of effective activities for children under five in the community are mandatory. Nurses become a basic professional in the health team in primary care and in the construction of intensive vigilance to children´s health through team upgrading within the active search for risk factors, mainly in the cases of pneumonia and gastroenteritis, and in quality child care for under-five-year-old children.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Hospitalização
dc.subject: Enfermagem em saúde pública
dc.subject: Enfermagem pediátrica
dc.subject: Saúde da criança
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Primary attention to healthen
dc.subject: Children´s healthen
dc.subject: Hospitalizationen
dc.subject: Nursing in public healthen
dc.subject: Pediatric Nursingen
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Hospitalizações por condições sensíveis à atenção primária em crianças menores de cinco anos, Paraná, 2000 a 2011
dc.title.alternative: Hospitalizations for sensitive conditions in primary care in under-five-year-old children in the state of Paraná, Brazil, 2000 to 2011en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Maria Marta Nolasco Chaves - UFPR
dc.contributor.referee2: Hosanna Pattrig Fertonani - UEM
dc.description.resumo: As hospitalizações sensíveis à atenção primária são aquelas evitáveis por ação resolutiva da atenção primária à saúde, e ganham ênfase na saúde infantil por esta população ser alvo das políticas públicas de saúde no Brasil, principalmente neste âmbito de atenção. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar as hospitalizações sensíveis à atenção primária em menores de cinco anos residentes no Estado do Paraná, no período de 2000 a 2011. Trata-se de um estudo de séries temporais do tipo ecológico. Foram analisadas todas as hospitalizações de crianças menores de cinco anos residentes no Estado do Paraná, utilizando os dados do Sistema de Informações Hospitalares- SIH/SUS e do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística- IBGE. Para a identificação das causas sensíveis à atenção primária foram considerados aqueles diagnósticos constantes na Lista brasileira de Condições Sensíveis à Atenção Primária. A análise para identificar o perfil foi realizada por meio das distribuições de freqüências segundo idade e diagnóstico principal de internação e das taxas das hospitalizações sensíveis por 10.000 habitantes, segundo Macrorregional e Regional de Saúde. A análise de tendência foi realizada a partir de taxas de internação, segundo idade e diagnóstico com posterior construção de modelos de regressão polinomial. O período de 2000 a 2011 foi dividido em triênios e a idade em menores de um ano, de um a dois anos e de três a quatro anos. Foram registradas no SIH-SUS 813.230 hospitalizações de menores de cinco anos, das quais 10,2% ocorreram por condições sensíveis à atenção primária. As crianças de um a dois anos foram as principais acometidas por condições sensíveis. As causas sensíveis mais freqüentes foram pneumonias bacterianas (40,2%), gastrenterites infecciosas (35,8%) e asma (9,3%). Foi evidenciado aumento na taxa das hospitalizações por condições sensíveis em relação às demais causas em 11 Regionais de Saúde do Paraná. Os resultados demonstraram tendência crescente nas hospitalizações sensíveis à atenção primária de crianças menores de um ano e estabilidade para crianças com três a quatro anos. Foi observado aumento significativo (p<0,05) nas hospitalizações por pneumonias bacterianas em menores de um ano e por gastrenterites em crianças menores de um ano e em crianças de três a quatro anos, e por estabilidade nas hospitalizações por gastrenterites na população de um a dois anos o que sustenta a importância da implantação de ações resolutivas voltadas para a prevenção e tratamento precoce o oportuno na atenção básica. Este estudo revelou as principais causas que demandam atenção por parte da equipe de saúde para a população infantil residente no Estado do Paraná. Para algumas causas evitáveis, não houve a esperada redução nas hospitalizações ao longo do período. É necessário planejamento e implantação de ações efetivas voltados para a saúde de menores de cinco anos na comunidade. O enfermeiro torna-se profissional fundamental na equipe de saúde na atenção básica e na construção da vigilância à saúde da criança pela capacitação da equipe na busca ativa de fatores de risco principalmente para pneumonias e gastrenterites e na consulta de enfermagem em puericultura de qualidade para os menores de cinco anos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 99 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde