Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Magda Lúcia Félix de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Lais Fernanda Ferreira da
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to recognize the therapeutic itinerary of workers with chronic alcohol intoxication and to identify the different health services accessed by workers and the fragilities of access based on the narratives of the relatives. It is a descriptive and longitudinal study of a qualitative nature, using the theoretical reference of the Therapeutic Itinerary and the Narrative as methodological resource. It was carried out in the municipality of Maringá-PR, with an intentional sample of nine chronic alcohol users, admitted to the Regional University Hospital of Maringá and enrolled in the Poison Control Center of the Hospital, from January to June 2016, having the worker as key informant. The data sources were the Monthly List of Intoxicated Patients in the PCC/UHM; the Toxicological Occurrence Form/Alcoholic Poisoning and/or Other Abuse Drugs and the hospital records of the workers; and the instruments of data collection were four scripts - Guide for Data Collection of Hospital Documents; Home Interview script for narrative interview; Charlson Comorbidity Index Chart; and Guide for Non-Participating Home Observation, with a research journal type. From the hospital documents, sociodemographic data were compiled from the worker and his family, data regarding the hospitalization and contextualization of chronic alcohol use, which were analyzed descriptively. The Charlson Index was applied to each user through the records in the hospital chart and the scores were obtained through the sum of the comorbidities recorded. The interviews were carried out with five informant relatives, from October to November, 2016, in the workers' homes, conducted by the researcher in a single meeting. Interviews lasted approximately 70 minutes and were recorded in full on digital audio media. Data analysis used the principles of narrative analysis (BURY, 2001). All the established ethical precepts were established under Opinion 1,606,056. Four users were men, with an average age of 54.5 years old, and three had no marital relationship. Only one of them was still working; Two were receiving Social Security illness assistance and two were unemployed. The main reasons for hospitalization were chronic gastrointestinal diseases, mainly pancreatitis, portal hypertension, esophageal varices, chronic hepathopaties, liver cirrhosis, and alcoholic hepatitis; chronic infectious diseases - hepatitis C, HIV infection, repeated community pneumonias; and neoplasms. All of them started using alcoholic beverages early, and the average time of use was of 35.5 years, stressed by withdrawal phases, during a period of no more than one year, and relapses. Four users had a Charlson Comorbidity Index greater than 4 indicating the severity of the chronic disease/comorbidity and the high risk of mortality. It was observed constant access of the families to the services of the Emergency Care Network and hospitals, low access and bond to the devices of the Primary Health Care Network and the Community-Based Health Psychosocial Care Network, with difficulties of inclusion into treatment, early access and continuity of care in health care services noted by discontinuity, fragmentation and lack of access to the secondary and tertiary levels of care. The therapeutic itineraries allowed the visualization of the trajectory of the worker and family by the health system, besides its social and cultural aspects, in view of the disease situation. The study corroborated several authors who work with the therapeutic itinerary theme and the multiple logics that govern patients' options and pathways in search for treatment, when there are individual aspects, sociocultural representations related to the disease and healing systems, socioeconomic and structural conditions and related to easy or not easy access. Although the present analysis presents limitations inherent to the intentionality of the interviewees' choice, it is a specific group of alcoholics and families with effects of chronic drinking for a long period, and the results may contribute to a better knowledge about the access to public health services and, concerning the gaps in taking care of alcoholics in the health care network, to guide the actions of managers and health professionals.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Saúde pública
dc.subject: Alcoolismo
dc.subject: Serviço de saúde
dc.subject: Doença crônica
dc.subject: Família
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Health services accessibilityen
dc.subject: Familyen
dc.subject: Chronic diseaseen
dc.subject: Public health nursingen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Itinerário terapêutico de trabalhadores com intoxicação alcoólica crônica
dc.title.alternative: Therapeutic Itinerary of Workers with Chronic Alcohol Intoxicationen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Julia Trevisan Martins - UEL
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria do Carmo Lourenço Haddad - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi conhecer o itinerário terapêutico de trabalhadores com intoxicação crônica por álcool e identificar os diferentes serviços de saúde acessados pelos trabalhadores e as fragilidades do acesso, a partir das narrativas dos familiares. Estudo descritivo e longitudinal de natureza qualitativa, utilizando o referencial teórico do Itinerário Terapêutico e a Narrativa como recurso metodológico. Foi realizado no município de Maringá-PR, com amostra intencional de nove trabalhadores usuários crônicos de bebida alcoólica, internados no Hospital Universitário Regional de Maringá - HUM e cadastrados no Centro de Controle de Intoxicações do Hospital - CCI/HUM, no período de janeiro a junho de 2016, tendo um familiar do trabalhador como informante chave. As fontes de dados foram a Relação Mensal dos Pacientes Intoxicados no CCI/HUM; a Ficha de Ocorrência Toxicológica/Intoxicação Alcoólica e/ou Outras Drogas de Abuso e o prontuário hospitalar dos trabalhadores; e os instrumentos de coleta de dados foram quatro roteiros - Roteiro de Coleta de Dados de Documentos Hospitalares; Roteiro de Entrevista Domiciliar, para entrevista do tipo narrativa; Roteiro do Índice de Comorbidade de Charlson; e Roteiro para Observação Domiciliar não Participante, com tipologia de diário de pesquisa. Dos documentos hospitalares foram compilados dados sociodemográficos do trabalhador e da sua família, dados referentes à internação e contextualização do uso crônico do álcool, que foram analisados descritivamente. O Índice de Charlson foi aplicado para cada usuário, por meio dos registros no prontuário hospitalar, e os escores foram obtidos através da soma das comorbidades registradas. As entrevistas foram realizadas com cinco familiares informantes, no período de outubro a novembro de 2016, nos domicílios dos trabalhadores. Quatro usuários eram homens, com média de idade de 54,5 anos, e três não mantinham relacionamento conjugal. Somente um deles ainda estava exercendo atividade laboral; dois recebiam auxilio invalidez da Previdência Social e dois estavam desempregados. Os principais motivos da internação foram as doenças crônicas gastrointestinais, principalmente pancreatite, varizes esofágicas por hipertensão portal, hepatopatia crônica, cirrose hepática, e hepatite alcoólica; doenças crônicas infecciosas - hepatite C, infecção pelo HIV, pneumonias comunitárias repetidas; e as neoplasias. Todos iniciaram o uso de bebida alcoólica precocemente, e o tempo médio de uso foi de 35,5 anos, marcado por fases de abstinências, em período não superior a um ano, e recaídas. Quatro usuários apresentaram o Índice de Comorbidade de Charlson maior que 4, que indica a gravidade da doença crônica/comorbidade e o alto risco de mortalidade. Observou-se constante acesso das famílias aos serviços da Rede de Atenção às Urgências e hospitais, e baixo vínculo aos dispositivos da Rede de Atenção Primária em Saúde e da Rede de Atenção Psicossocial de Saúde de base comunitária, com dificuldades para a inserção ao tratamento e acesso precoce na continuidade do cuidado, marcado pela descontinuidade, fragmentação, e falta de acesso aos níveis secundários e terciários da atenção à saúde. Os itinerários terapêuticos permitiram a visualização da trajetória do trabalhador e família pelo sistema de saúde, além dos seus aspectos sociais e culturais, diante da situação de adoecimento. Apesar da presente análise apresentar limitações inerentes à intencionalidade da escolha dos entrevistados, trata-se de grupo específico de alcoolistas e famílias com efeitos do uso crônico de bebida alcoólica por longo período, e os resultados podem contribuir para maior conhecimento do acesso aos serviços públicos de saúde, e nortear as ações de gestores e profissionais de saúde, pelas lacunas existentes no atendimento do alcoolista na rede de atenção à saúde.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 147 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde