Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lígia Carreira
dc.contributor.author: Gerhardt, Paula Cristina
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: The aging of the population, together with a strong prevalence of chronic diseases, represents a great challenge to the Basic Health System, demanding a model of health assistance ruled in the individual's integrality, with focus on the prevention actions and health promotion. Those actions are consolidated mainly in the ambit of the Primary Health Care, through the effectiveness of the longitudinal frame. The longitudinal care can be considered as a therapeutic relationship established between professionals of the Primary Health Care and its users, which is shown in the recognition and in the use of the health unit as a regular source of care along the time. Thus, the objective of the present study was to evaluate the longitudinality in the care given to the elderly in the Primary Health Care in the municipal district of Maringá - Paraná. It is a descriptive and exploratory study with a qualitative approach, accomplished in three basic health units of the municipal district of Maringá. The population of the study was composed by 24 professionals of the Family Health Strategy and of the Family Health Support Unit teams of the Nucleus of Support of Family Health system in the selected units. Data collection was accomplished between the months of May and June 2015, through semi-structured interviews that, after transcription, they were submitted to the analysis of categorial content (Bardin), having as a conceptual base for longitudinality the presuppositions of Starfield (2002) and Cunha and Giovanella (2011). Results revealed that the professionals understand the importance of the longitudinality of the care given to the elderly, and they believe that the engagement with the senior population facilitates that continuous care. For the consolidation of that bonding, essential elements were pointed out: the humanization of the assistance, the respect and the commitment with the population and the resolvability of the care. In addition, they believe that, the characteristics of the senior population, the social receptivity and the great search for health services facilitate even more the construction of the bond. The electronic medical record was also mentioned as an important tool for the continuity of the care, thus facilitating the recovery and the recordings of the information, besides allowing understanding the whole report of the patient's health. As obstacle, the professionals mentioned the lack of communication between the levels of assistance and the still very curative view of the elderly, what hinders the implementation of actions of promotion and prevention of health and, consequently, the continuity of the care. Thus, the longitudinality of the care given to the elderly is of extreme importance in the primary health care, because it generates a more complete care, directed to the real needs of the population, taking to a more active and healthy aging.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Saúde do idoso
dc.subject: Continuidade da assistência ao paciente
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Sistema de saúde
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Continuity of patient careen
dc.subject: Health of the elderlyen
dc.subject: Primary health careen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Longitudinalidade no cuidado ao idoso: /b uma análise na atenção primária à saúde
dc.title.alternative: Longitudinality in care of the elderly: an analysis on primary healthen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Rosalina Aparecida Partezani Rodrigues - USP
dc.contributor.referee2: Vanessa Denardi Antoniassi Baldissera - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O envelhecimento da população, atrelado ao forte predomínio de doenças crônicas, representa um grande desafio para o Sistema Único de Saúde, exigindo um modelo de atenção à saúde pautado na integralidade do indivíduo, com foco nas ações de prevenção e promoção da saúde. Essas ações se consolidam principalmente no âmbito da Atenção Primária, através da efetivação do atributo da longitudinalidade. O cuidado longitudinal pode ser conceituado como uma relação terapêutica estabelecida entre profissionais da Atenção Primária e usuários, que se traduz no reconhecimento e na utilização da unidade de saúde como fonte regular de cuidado ao longo do tempo. Desse modo, o objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a longitudinalidade no cuidado ao idoso na Atenção Primária à Saúde no município de Maringá - Paraná. Trata-se de um estudo de abordagem qualitativa, do tipo descritivo e exploratório, realizado em três unidades básicas de saúde do município de Maringá. A população do estudo foi composta por 24 profissionais das equipes de Estratégia Saúde da Família e das equipes do Núcleo de Apoio à Saúde da Família atuantes nas unidades selecionadas. A coleta dos dados foi realizada entre os meses de maio e junho de 2015, mediante entrevistas semiestruturadas que, depois de transcritas, foram submetidas à análise de conteúdo categorial (Bardin), tendo como base conceitual para longitudinalidade os pressupostos de Starfield (2002) e Cunha e Giovanella (2011). Os resultados revelaram que os profissionais compreendem a importância da longitudinalidade do cuidado ao idoso, e acreditam que o vínculo com a população idosa facilita esse cuidado contínuo. Para a consolidação desse vínculo apontaram elementos essenciais: o atendimento humanizado, o respeito e o compromisso com a população e a resolutividade da atenção. Ademais, acreditam que características da população idosa - a receptividade social e a grande procura por serviços de saúde - facilitam ainda mais a construção do vínculo. O prontuário eletrônico também foi citado como ferramenta importante para a continuidade do cuidado por facilitar o resgate e os registros das informações, além de permitir compreender todo o histórico de saúde do paciente. Como obstáculo, os profissionais citaram a falta de comunicação entre os níveis de atenção e a visão ainda muito curativista dos idosos, o que dificulta a implementação de ações de promoção e prevenção da saúde e, consequentemente, a continuidade do cuidado. Desse modo, a longitudinalidade do cuidado ao idoso é de extrema importância na atenção primária, pois gera um cuidado mais integral, voltado às reais necessidades da população, levando a um envelhecimento mais ativo e saudável.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 90 [24] f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde