Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lígia Carreira
dc.contributor.author: Scolari-Francisco, Giovana Aparecida de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: By considering that old age is coupled with a high number of chronic conditions and that the frequent intensification of these conditions boosts the demand for emergency services, particularly in the Emergency Care Units, it becomes necessary that the access and welcoming devices are held with commitment, in order to provide assistance to this share of the population with accountability for the care. Accordingly, this study was intended to analyze the access and the welcoming practices towards the elderly people in Emergency Care Units. It was a descriptive and exploratory study, with a qualitative approach, which was conducted with elderly people and their relatives who were served in the two Emergency Care Units in a city located in the countryside of Paraná, Brazil. Data were collected between December 2015 and April 2016, guided by semi-structured interviews. Data analysis was performed by means of the open and axial coding steps of the analytical technique of Grounded Theory. The results showed the strengths and weaknesses with regard to the access of elderly people in these services. Among the strengths, one can highlight the guarantee of care and the access to greater resources, such as exams and medicines. Concerning the weaknesses, there were reports about the distance from the health facility, with the need to use public transport, the indiscriminate search, including because of non-urgent causes, which entail work overload, delay in the time of care and inability to solve the health needs of the population. It was made clear that the welcoming is perceived among the practices of receptivity at the time of entering the service, during the continuity of care, provided by the work dynamics, and also in the aspects relating to ambience and infrastructure. Although most of the elderly people feel satisfied, some difficulties were indicated in the welcoming process, such as the waiting time for accomplishing exams and obtaining their results. It is concluded that there is a need to restructure the assistance provided, based on the consolidation of public policies, with the aim of providing care with respect to the specific features of the elderly population. The results of this study provide subsidies for the discussion about the care of elderly people in emergency situations and for the planning of adjustments in the organization of work in Emergency Care Units, thereby collaborating with the improvement of health care of the elderly person.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Serviços de saúde para idosos
dc.subject: Acesso aos serviços de saúde
dc.subject: Idosos
dc.subject: Acolhimento
dc.subject: Serviços médicos de emergência
dc.subject: Unidades de pronto atendimento (UPAs)
dc.subject: Enfermagem geriátrica
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Health services accessilityen
dc.subject: Emergency medical servicesen
dc.subject: User embracementen
dc.subject: Geriatric nursingen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Perspectivas de idosos sobre acesso e acolhimento em unidades de pronto atendimento
dc.title.alternative: Perspectives of elderly people about access and welcoming in emergency care unitsen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Celmira Lange - UFPel
dc.contributor.referee2: Vanessa Denardi Antoniassi Baldissera - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Considerando que a velhice é acompanhada por elevado número de condições crônicas e a frequente agudização destas condições aumentam a demanda por serviços emergenciais, sobretudo nas Unidades de Pronto Atendimento, faz-se necessário que os dispositivos acesso e acolhimento sejam executados com comprometimento, a fim de oferecer assistência a esta parcela populacional com responsabilização pelo cuidado. Deste modo, o presente estudo propôs analisar o acesso e as práticas de acolhimento aos idosos em Unidades de Pronto Atendimento. Tratou-se de um estudo descritivo, exploratório, de abordagem qualitativa, realizado com idosos e seus familiares que receberam atendimento nas duas Unidades de Pronto Atendimento de um município no interior do Paraná, Brasil. Os dados foram coletados entre dezembro de 2015 a abril de 2016, guiados por entrevistas semiestruturadas. A análise dos dados aconteceu por meio das etapas de codificação aberta e axial da técnica analítica da Teoria Fundamentada nos Dados. Os resultados revelaram fortalezas e fragilidades referentes ao acesso de idosos nestes serviços. Entre as fortalezas, destaca-se a garantia de atendimento e o acesso a maiores recursos, como exames e medicamentos. Quanto as fragilidades, foram relatadas a distância da unidade, com necessidade do uso de transporte coletivo, a procura indiscriminada, inclusive por causas não urgentes, as quais geram sobrecarga de trabalho, demora no tempo de atendimento e incapacidade de resolver as necessidades de saúde da população. Evidenciou-se que o acolhimento é percebido entre as práticas de receptividade ao entrar no serviço, na continuidade do cuidado, proporcionada pela dinâmica de trabalho e nos aspectos referentes a ambiência e infraestrutura. Embora a maioria dos idosos sintam-se satisfeitos, dificuldades foram apontadas no processo de acolhimento, como o tempo de espera para realização de exames e obtenção de seus resultados. Conclui-se a necessidade de reestruturar a assistência prestada, a partir da efetivação das políticas públicas, no intuito de oferecer atendimento com respeito as particularidades dos idosos. Os resultados deste estudo fornecem subsídios para a discussão sobre o cuidado a idosos em situações emergenciais e para o planejamento de adequações na organização de trabalho em Unidades de Pronto Atendimento, colaborando com a melhoria de assistência em saúde para a pessoa idosa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 137 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde