Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Magda Lúcia Félix de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Tavares, Erika Okuda
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: The objective of the present study was to evaluate the quality of the initial assistance given to poisoned children in an emergency care unit, regarding the satisfaction of their families. This is a normative evaluating research that had as unit-case, the Emergency Care Unit of the Regional University Hospital of Maringá (PS/HUM), using data from the Poison Control Center (CCI/HUM). The interviews were carried out with 19 individuals responsible for children poisoned by several toxic agents, assisted in the studied unit, in the period of March to August 2010. The subjects were considered potential appraisers of the minimum pattern of the initial assistance rendered to a poisoned child. For the evaluation of the quality a logical model of evaluation was built, establishing minimum patterns for the structure and for the assistance process. The instrument for collection of data was an interview route, with 133 questions structured in Likert scale. The quality of the structure for the assistance was evaluated in the aspect of waiting time for the assistance and the comfort on the environment. The assistance process was subdivided in ethical-relational and technique dimensions. In the dimension ethical-relational aspects of privacy, right to the information, and dignity and the professionals' courtesy were appraised. In the technical dimension the accomplishment of the clinical-epidemic anamneses and laboratorial were verified; the accomplishment of support measures to the life; implementation of measures of specific intervention for the treatment of the intoxication; and the accomplishment of procedures of precaution pattern during the care for the child. A descriptive analysis was performed with the collected data. The project was approved by the Permanent Committee of Ethics in Research Involving Human Beings (COPEP) of the State University of Maringá (UEM), resolution no. 099/2010. The poisoned children assisted at PS/HUM in the studied period, were between 8 and 14 years of age, without variation regarding sex, and medicines were the main agents that caused most accidental poisoning. The potential appraisers' profile of the initial care to the poisoned child pointed to a majority of mothers, average 34.9 years of age, with basic schooling background, income up to 2.9 minimum wages, and without any health plan. In general, the interviewees were shown satisfied with the appraised aspects in the structure and in the dimensions of ethical-relationship and techniques on the assistance process to the poisoned child, however it presented limitations on the evaluation of the quality of the assistance regarding the technical dimension of the assistance process on the part of the users, with little education and coming from low income background. However, by expressing their satisfaction/dissatisfaction, they turned possible the identification of some points that impede an assistance of better quality, suggesting adoption of measures in order to reduce the waiting time for assistance in the Medical Clinic, to provide better air ventilation and better lightening in the room the illumination, and more privacy in the Medication Room, and increase the advertisement of the Ombudsman service of the institution.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Avaliação em saúde
dc.subject: Atendimento hospitalar
dc.subject: Intoxicação infantil
dc.subject: Crianças intoxicadas
dc.subject: Experiências de familiares
dc.subject: Acidentes na infância
dc.subject: Avaliação em saúde
dc.subject: Satisfação do usuário
dc.subject: Estrutura dos serviços
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Evaluation in healthen
dc.subject: The user's satisfactionen
dc.subject: Structure of the servicesen
dc.subject: Poisoningen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Qualidade do atendimento inicial à criança intoxicada : satisfação das famílias
dc.title.alternative: Quality of the initial assistance given to poisoned children : family satisfactionen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Wladithe Organ de Carvalho - UEL-
dc.contributor.referee2: Laura Misue Matsuda - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a qualidade do atendimento inicial a crianças intoxicadas em um serviço de saúde de atenção às urgências, na perspectiva da satisfação das famílias. Trata-se de uma pesquisa avaliativo-normativa que teve como unidade-caso a Unidade de Pronto Socorro do Hospital Universitário Regional de Maringá (PS/HUM), a partir de dados originados do Centro de Controle de Intoxicações (CCI/HUM). Foram entrevistados 19 responsáveis por crianças intoxicadas pelos diversos agentes tóxicos atendidas na unidade estudada no período de março a agosto de 2010, considerados avaliadores potenciais dos padrões mínimos do atendimento inicial à criança intoxicada. Para a avaliação da qualidade foi construído um modelo lógico de avaliação que estabelece padrões mínimos para a estrutura e o processo de atendimento. O instrumento para coleta de dados foi um roteiro de entrevista, com 133 questões estruturadas em escala Likert. A qualidade da estrutura para o atendimento foi avaliada nos aspectos tempo de espera para o atendimento e o conforto das dependências. O processo de atendimento foi subdividido nas dimensões ético relacional e técnica. Na dimensão ético-relacional foram avaliados os aspectos de privacidade, direito à informação e dignidade e cortesia dos profissionais. Na dimensão técnica foram verificados os seguintes aspectos: a realização da anamnese clínico-epidemiológica e laboratorial; a realização de medidas de suporte à vida; implementação de medidas de intervenção específica para o tratamento da intoxicação; e a realização de procedimentos de precaução padrão durante o cuidado à criança. Os dados foram analisados descritivamente. O projeto foi aprovado pelo Comitê Permanente de Ética em Pesquisa Envolvendo Seres Humanos (COPEP) da Universidade Estadual de Maringá (UEM), mediante o Parecer n.º 099/2010. As crianças intoxicadas estavam na faixa etária entre oito e 14 anos, sem variação quanto ao sexo, tendo medicamentos como principais agentes causadores das intoxicações, que na maioria foram acidentais. Os avaliadores potenciais do atendimento inicial à criança intoxicada eram, em sua maioria, mães das crianças; tinham, em média, 34,9 anos de idade, escolaridade até o Ensino Fundamental e renda de até 2,9 salários mínimos, e não possuíam plano de saúde. De modo geral, os entrevistados mostraram-se satisfeitos com os aspectos avaliados na estrutura e nas dimensões ético-relacionais e técnicas do processo de atendimento à criança intoxicada; porém apresentaram limites quanto à avaliação da qualidade do atendimento aos usuários no tocante à dimensão técnica do processo, além de pouca escolaridade e baixa renda. Não obstante, ao expressarem sua satisfação/insatisfação, tornaram possível a identificação de alguns pontos que impedem um atendimento de melhor qualidade, sugerindo a adoção de medidas para diminuir o tempo de espera para atendimento no consultório médico, melhorar a ventilação, a iluminação e a privacidade da sala de medicação e aumentar a divulgação do Serviço de Ouvidoria da instituição.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Enfermagem-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 153 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde