Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Magda Lúcia Félix de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Bernardy, Catia Campaner Ferrari
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description.abstract: The family, the family relationships and the parents and siblings' behavior can act as protecting institution or health problems unchaining in your members including, the use of the abuse drugs. The present study has as objective analyzes the role of the family and of the family relationships in the initiation and continuity to the use of abuse drugs for institutionalized youths, accomplishing measured partner - educational. It accomplished a study of descriptive and traverse character, adopting the youth and your family as analytic units. The place was the Center of Recovery New Life - Cervin, located in the municipal districts of Rolândia and Cambé - Pr. The subject of the study were the youths, of both sexes institutionalized the month of March of 2007, and a responsible relative by the youth. As sources for collection of data the youths' institutional handbooks and two routes were used for interview, one for the institutionalized youth and one for the relative. The data obtained by the interview with the youth and your relative were compared to each other; described and analyzed according to the thematic technique of content analysis. The project received favorable seem of the Committee of Ethics and Researches in human beings of the State University of Maringá, with seeming 043/2007. The results are presented in two parts. The first describes the youths' family and social context and the second the family relationships and the initiation and continuity to the use of abuse drugs in the youth's perception and of the relative. Eleven young people were interviewed, in your majority of the masculine sex, with age between 13 and 18 years and directed for institutionalization by judicial order. The abuse drug more used initially it was the marijuana, in pairs or in groups, but in the moment of the institutionalization the crack was the drug used by nine young (82%). Four youths lived together in nuclear family (36%), in 10 families there were involvement of another member with abuse drugs (91%) and six families it was told infractional acts of other members (55%). The categories to understand the family relationships and the use of drugs were: knowing the main caretaker, young relationship and main caretaker, identifying the violence interfamily, sharing of decisions in the family group, beginning the use of drugs, living the presence of drugs in the family, behavior family front to the use of drugs and the reasons of the institutionalization. Disagreements were verified among the relative's answers and to the youth's vision about your family, the initiation and the continuity of the use of drugs, however, at the end of the analysis it verified that the mother was the caretaker more mentioned by the youths in the childhood, in five families the mother didn't possess a stabilized union and in many families negligence signs and abandonment were evidenced. The relationship of some of the youths with your caretaker in the childhood is of sorrow and resentment, and the violence interfamily was present in seven families. The sharing of the decisions among the members of the families never happened or eventually happened and the psychological violence was verified in two families. Parents, uncles and the youths' cousins were users of abuse drugs. With relationship to the behavior of the family front to the use of drugs for the youth, the repressive attitudes had the same proportion of the orientation attitudes and advising. It considers, however, that the family relationships influenced in the use of abuse drugs for the youth.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Jovens
dc.subject: Relações familiares
dc.subject: Drogas de abuso
dc.subject: Infração juvenil
dc.subject: Institucionalização
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Family relationshipsen
dc.subject: Abuse drugsen
dc.subject: Youth infractionalen
dc.subject: Institutionalizationen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Relações familiares e institucionalização de jovens usuários de drogas de abuso
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Regina Melchior - UEL
dc.contributor.referee2: Luzia Marta Bellini - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A família, as relações familiares e o comportamento de pais e irmãos podem atuar como instituição protetora ou desencadeadora de problemas de saúde em seus membros incluindo, o uso de drogas de abuso. O presente estudo tem como objetivo analisar o papel da família e das relações familiares na iniciação e continuidade ao uso de drogas de abuso por jovens institucionalizados, cumprindo medidas sócio - educativas. Realizou - se estudo de caráter descritivo e transversal, adotando o jovem e sua família como unidades analíticas. O local foi o Centro de Recuperação Vida Nova - Cervin, situado nos municípios de Rolândia e Cambé - Pr. Os sujeitos do estudo foram os jovens, de ambos os sexos, institucionalizados no mês de março de 2007, e um familiar responsável pelo jovem. Como fontes para coleta de dados foram utilizados os prontuários institucionais dos jovens e dois roteiros para entrevista, um para o jovem institucionalizado e um para o familiar. Os dados obtidos pela entrevista com o jovem e seu familiar foram comparados entre si; descritos e analisados segundo a técnica temática de análise de conteúdo. O projeto recebeu parecer favorável do Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa em Seres Humanos da Universidade Estadual de Maringá, com parecer 043/2007. Os resultados estão apresentados em duas partes. A primeira descreve o contexto familiar e social dos jovens, e a segunda as relações familiares e a iniciação e continuidade ao uso de drogas de abuso na percepção do jovem e do familiar. Foram entrevistados 11 jovens, em sua maioria do sexo masculino, com idade entre 13 e 18 anos e encaminhados para institucionalização por ordem judicial. A droga de abuso mais utilizada inicialmente foi a maconha, em pares ou em grupos, mas no momento da institucionalização o crack era a droga utilizada por nove jovens (82%). Quatro jovens conviviam em família nuclear (36%), em 10 famílias havia envolvimento de outro membro com drogas de abuso (91%) e em seis famílias foi relatado atos infracionais de outros membros (55%). As categorias dimensionadas para compreender as relações familiares e o uso de drogas foram: conhecendo o cuidador principal, relacionamento jovem e cuidador principal, identificando a violência intrafamiliar, compartilhamento de decisões no grupo familiar, iniciando o uso de drogas, vivenciando a presença de drogas na família, comportamento familiar frente ao uso de drogas e as razões da institucionalização. Foram verificadas disconcordâncias entre as respostas do familiar e à visão do jovem sobre sua família, a iniciação e a continuidade do uso de drogas, porém, ao final da análise verificou - se que a mãe foi a cuidadora mais citada pelos jovens na infância, em cinco famílias a mãe não possuía uma união estabilizada e em muitas famílias foram evidenciados sinais de negligência e abandono. O relacionamento de alguns dos jovens com seu cuidador na infância é de mágoa e ressentimento, e a violência intrafamiliar esteve presente em sete famílias. O compartilhamento das decisões entre os membros das famílias nunca acontecia ou acontecia esporadicamente e a violência psicológica foi verificada em duas famílias. Pais, tios e primos dos jovens eram usuários de drogas de abuso. Quanto ao comportamento da família frente ao uso de drogas pelo jovem, as atitudes repressivas tiveram a mesma proporção das atitudes de orientação e aconselhamento. Considera - se, no entanto, que as relações familiares influenciaram no uso de drogas de abuso pelo jovem.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 75 f. +
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Enfermagem