Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Laura Misue Matsuda
dc.contributor.author: Versa, Gelena Lucineia Gomes da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: Quantitative approach, transversal, descriptive and exploratory study, with the overall purpose to investigate the job (In)satisfaction of adult intensive care unit nursing staff of a teaching hospital. The sample was composed of 27 (82%) nurses working in ICU-Adult, which answered through the technique of structured interview the questionnaire Index of Work Satisfaction (IWS) in October 2010. The IWS is consisted of two parts, the first contains 15 items adapted for collection of demographic data and Part II includes two sub-items A and B. In subsection A, they are contained 15 pairs of matched combination of the six components of the IWS (Autonomy, interaction, professional status, job requirements, organizational standards and Compensation). The subsection B composes 44 objective questions with answer options on Likert scale. For the level of job satisfaction, it was worked weighted measurement between sub-item A and B of Part II of the IWS from the multiplication of the weighting of the components (obtained in the calculation of paired comparisons) by the average score of each component (dividing the total score of each component by the number of items of the same). This result provided the adjusted score for each component of job satisfaction. After that, they were added the component scores adjusted and divided by the number of components (06), resulting in IWS. The data were compiled in databases of Microsoft Office Excel ® 2003, and then the information from these spreadsheets were imported to the software Statistica 8.0 ® to analysis for descriptive statistics. The results were presented in the form of three scientific papers. In the first article, they were discoursed the results of the integrative review on the job satisfaction of intensivist nursing staff, in it was obtained a total of 11 (69%) publications which showed dissatisfaction among nursing professionals that correlated to the characteristics of service itself as customer service in a state of extreme gravity, high workload and indoors. In the second article, it was evaluated which components of IWS were considered of greater or lesser importance attributed to job satisfaction and also the perceived satisfaction for each component. The nurses reported greater satisfaction attributed to the remuneration component and the nursing staff interaction. The component of higher perceived satisfaction for both categories was the organizational norms. In contrast, the component that had lower satisfaction awarded, and also perceived satisfaction among nurses and nursing technicians, referred to professional status. In the third article, it was computed the overall IWS and it was evaluated the influence of sociodemographic characteristics on the level of job satisfaction. The IWS was 11,01 among nursing technicians and 8,62 among the nurses. The characteristics: female gender, aged between 20 and 29 years old, presence of children, dual employment, married status, low pay, higher time working in critical unit and the nurse function were effectived in lower levels of job satisfaction. It was concluded from the productions that the intensivist nursing staff was presented dissatisfied at work. The lack of recognition and appreciation of the nursing profession by other professions and/or society is presented as the main factor of dissatisfaction, both in scientific production, as among the respondents in our study (nurses and nursing technicians), because professional status component highlighter as one less job satisfaction.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Satisfação no trabalho
dc.subject: Profissionais de enfermagem
dc.subject: Unidades de Terapia Intensiva (UTI)
dc.subject: Satisfação profissional
dc.subject: Gestão em enfermagem
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Job satisfactionen
dc.subject: Nursingen
dc.subject: Intensive care unitsen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Satisfação profissional da equipe de enfermagem da Unidade de Terapia Intensiva adulto de um hospital de ensino
dc.title.alternative: Job satisfaction of adult intensive care unit nursing staff of a teaching hospital.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Wilson Danilo Lunardi Filho - FURG-
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria do Carmo Fernandez Lourenço Haddad - UEL-
dc.description.resumo: Estudo de abordagem quantitativa, transversal, do tipo descritivo-exploratório, com o objetivo geral de investigar a (In)satisfação profissional da equipe de enfermagem da unidade de terapia intensiva adulto de um hospital de ensino. A amostra foi composta por 27 (82%) profissionais de enfermagem atuantes em UTI-Adulto, que responderam, por meio da técnica de entrevista estruturada, ao questionário Índice de Satisfação no Trabalho (IST), em outubro de 2010. O IST é composto por duas partes, a primeira contém 15 itens adaptados para coleta dos dados sociodemográficos e a parte II contempla dois subitens A e B. No subitem A, constam 15 pares de combinação pareada dos seis componentes do IST (Autonomia, Interação, Status Profissional, Requisitos do Trabalho, Normas Organizacionais e Remuneração). O subitem B abarca 44 questões objetivas, com opções de respostas em escala de Likert. Para obter o nível de satisfação profissional, trabalhou-se a medida ponderada entre o subitem A e B da parte II do IST, a partir da multiplicação do coeficiente de ponderação dos componentes (obtido no cálculo das comparações pareadas), pelo escore médio de cada componente (divisão do escore total de cada componente pelo número de itens do mesmo). Esse resultado forneceu o escore ajustado por componente de satisfação profissional. Após isso, foram somados os escores dos componentes ajustados e divididos pelo número de componentes (06), obtendo-se o IST. Os dados foram compilados em bancos de dados do programa Microsoft Office Excel® 2003 e, a seguir, as planilhas oriundas dessas informações foram importadas para o programa Statistica 8.0® para análises estatísticas descritivas. Os resultados foram apresentados em formato de três artigos científicos. No primeiro artigo, discorreram-se os resultados da revisão integrativa sobre a satisfação profissional da equipe de enfermagem intensivista, na qual se obteve um total de 11 (69%) publicações as quais apontaram insatisfação entre os profissionais da enfermagem que se relacionou às características do próprio serviço como: atendimento aos clientes em estado de extrema gravidade, alta carga de trabalho e ambiente fechado. No segundo artigo, avaliaram-se quais componentes do IST eram considerados de maior ou menor importância atribuída para a satisfação profissional e também a satisfação percebida para cada componente. Os enfermeiros indicaram maior satisfação atribuída ao componente remuneração e os técnicos de enfermagem, à interação. O componente de maior satisfação percebida, para ambas as categorias, foi as normas organizacionais. Em contrapartida, o componente que obteve menor satisfação atribuída e, também, satisfação percebida entre enfermeiros e técnicos de enfermagem, referiu-se ao status profissional. No terceiro artigo, computou-se o IST geral e se avaliou a influência das características sociodemográficas sobre o nível de satisfação profissional. O IST foi de 11,01 entre os técnicos de enfermagem e 8,62 entre os enfermeiros. As características: gênero feminino; faixa etária entre 20 e 29 anos; presença de filhos; duplo vínculo empregatício; estado civil casado; baixa remuneração; maior tempo de atuação em unidade crítica e a função enfermeiro se efetivaram em menores níveis de satisfação profissional. Conclui-se a partir das produções que a equipe de enfermagem intensivista se apresentava insatisfeita no trabalho. A falta de reconhecimento e valorização da profissão de enfermagem por outras categorias profissionais e/ou pela sociedade se apresentou enquanto o principal fator de insatisfação, tanto nas produções científicas, como dentre os respondentes do atual estudo (enfermeiros e técnicos de enfermagem), pois o componente status profissional se destacou como aquele de menor satisfação profissional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Enfermagem-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 162 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde