Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Meyre Eiras de Barros Pinto
dc.contributor.author: Miguel, Maria Emília Grassi Busto
dc.date.issued: 2006
dc.description.abstract: Nowadays, the aging process of the world population is an incontestable fact. However, insome countries, there has not been enough time for society to prepare itself to live with such a reality, as it happens in Brazil. Thus, the institutions in charge of providing health service to fulfill the old people's needs demand reorganization and rearrangements, which, in fact, includes the development of human resources. Particularly, in homes for old people, or in nursing homes, the quality of care seems to be committed, once most of the time the work is carried out by lay professionals or nurse-assistants, without appropriate knowledge of gerontologic care. This study, of exploratory character, aims at analyzing the conceptions that caregivers, in a nursing home in Maringá-PR, have in mind concerning dependence and care in old age. In addition, it aims at contributing to improve this sort of service. The population studied is constituted of ten professionals (a nurse, four technicians, three nurse-assistants, and two nurse-attendants). Data collection was made through semi-structured interviews, which were recorded, transcribed, and later helped in the elaboration of an answering protocol that originated thematic categories. The psychological marker is a valuable device to delimit the old age period, that is then, conditioned to the way of thinking, behaviors and attitudes to face life, as well as, the person's mood. Both, health conditions and dependence are mentioned as factors that can accelerate or delay the beginning of that period of life. The prejudice and the stereotyped vision, in this matter, are highlighted, once it is frequent to face negative aspects in statements, thus, neglecting the positive ones. The dependence is considered a natural and expected thing or event, being associated or not to diseases, and it can lead the individual to limitations. Greater importance is attributing to the psychological affective dependence, and most of caregivers have recognized that old people in daily care develop a behavioral dependence. For the individuals interviewed, the conception of care involves providing the main basic necessities of human beings, also considering the biopsychosocial and spiritual aspects, and thus, demanding an intensification in manifestations such as love, respect, emotional care, comprehension, patience and so on. On the other hand, according to the reports presented, the practice of care seemed to be strongly centered in the fulfillment of tasks imposed by the institutional routines, with emphasis on services concerning biological necessities. The lack of human resources constitutes the main difficulty to accomplish such a care, thus, it contributes, extremely, to create or maintain the mentioned behavioral dependence. Therefore, it becomes evident that the lack of specific knowledge, as well as, the prejudice and the stereotyped vision of the old age process, in addition to deficient working conditions, among some other factors, can cause the increase of the dependence level and, consequently, can restrict autonomy, interfering in the quality of service provided to old people. Thus, the knowledge of different 'realities', concerning care, plays an important role in the planning and implementation of human resource programs involving transformation of the present quality, in order to provide a better health system to people undergoing the aging process.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Idosos
dc.subject: Velhice
dc.subject: Enfermagem geriátrica
dc.subject: Cuidadores
dc.subject: Idosos asilados
dc.subject: Geriatric nursingen
dc.subject: Caregiversen
dc.subject: Dependence (Psychology)en
dc.title: Velhice, cuidado e dependência : concepções de cuidadores de idosos asilados em uma instituição de Maringá-PRpt_BR
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Sônia Silva Marcon - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ângela Maria Alvarez - UFSC-
dc.description.resumo: Hoje, o envelhecimento da população mundial é fato incontestável. No entanto, em alguns países não tem havido tempo hábil para a sociedade se preparar para conviver com essa realidade, como é o caso do Brasil. O atendimento às necessidades da pessoa idosa demanda, então, reorganização e reestruturação dos serviços de saúde, o que inclui capacitação de recursos humanos. Particularmente nas instituições de abrigo, a qualidade do cuidado se mostra comprometida, uma vez que na maioria das vezes é realizado por profissionais leigos, atendentes ou auxiliares de enfermagem sem formação para o cuidado gerontológico. A fim de contribuir para a melhoria do atendimento, na área, este estudo, de caráter exploratório, tem o objetivo de analisar concepções de dependência e cuidado, na velhice, entre cuidadores formais de idosos, em uma instituição asilar do município de Maringá, (PR). A população em estudo é constituída de dez profissionais (um enfermeiro, quatro técnicos, três auxiliares e dois atendentes de enfermagem). A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevistas semi estruturadas, que foram gravadas e transcritas, com posterior elaboração de um protocolo de respostas, de onde se originaram as categorias temáticas. O marcador psicológico é o mais valorizado para se delimitar a velhice, que fica então condicionada a modo de pensar, comportamentos e atitudes frente à vida, e a estado de espírito da pessoa. As condições de saúde, assim como a dependência, também são citadas como fatores que podem acelerar ou retardar o início dessa fase. Os preconceitos e a visão estereotipada, a respeito, ficam evidenciados, diante da freqüente citação de aspectos negativos, em detrimento dos aspectos positivos. A dependência é considerada como um acontecimento natural e esperado, associado ou não às doenças, e que pode levar a limitações. Maior importância é atribuída à dependência psicológica/afetiva, e a maioria dos cuidadores reconhece que na prática do cuidado diário é criada uma dependência comportamental nos idosos. A concepção de cuidar/cuidado envolve, para os entrevistados, o atendimento às necessidades básicas do ser humano, levando-se em conta os aspectos biopsicossociais e espirituais, e exige que manifestações de amor, respeito, carinho, compreensão, paciência, entre outras, sejam intensificadas. No entanto, pelos relatos apresentados, a prática do cuidado parece estar fortemente centrada no cumprimento das tarefas impostas pela rotina institucional, privilegiando-se o atendimento das necessidades biológicas. A falta de recursos humanos constitui a maior dificuldade para a realização do cuidado e contribui, sobremaneira, para criar ou manter a mencionada dependência comportamental. Fica evidente que a falta de conhecimento específico, assim como os preconceitos e a visão estereotipada da velhice, mais as deficientes condições de trabalho, entre outros fatores, podem levar ao aumento da dependência e à restrição da autonomia, bem como podem interferir na qualidade do atendimento. Dessa forma, o conhecimento das diferentes realidades de cuidados assume papel fundamental no planejamento e na implementação de programas de capacitação de recursos humanos, e na transformação da qualidade das relações hoje estabelecidas, com vistas ao envelhecimento saudável da população.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 171 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Enfermagem