Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Catarina Aparecida Sales
dc.contributor.author: Benedetti, Gabriella Michel dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: The discovery of cancer in children and adolescents is a terrifying event within the family, particularly in the parents' life. Since they feel themselves involved in the conflict between the hope of cure and the uncertainty of death, parents are likely to be perplexed and bewildered. Regardless of their expectations, they are inserted within a new type of unexpected environment and mixed-up feelings. In such occasions, it would be an asset if they could meet professionals that would give them the support they need and the comfort they require to relief their anxieties and sufferings. Current analysis reveals the experiences of parents whose children have been diagnosed with cancer from the moment of their child's illness and treatment. A qualitative research based on Martin Heidegger's Existential Phenomenology was undertaken to understand the parents' experience. Current investigation was undertaken in a municipality in the northwestern region of the state of Paraná, Brazil, between December 2011 and March 2012, at a charity association where assistance to poor people suffering from cancer and to their parents and relatives is provided. Thirteen parents of eight children with cancer were interviewed. The recorded interviews followed two basic questions asked of the interviewed so that the subjects' discourses could be evaluated. Data analysis was based on the stages suggested by Josgrilberg and the interviewed people were codified by the names of precious stones for anonymity. Current investigation was approved by the Committee for Ethics in Research of the State University of Maringá, n. 714/2011. Two articles were published on the analysis of the results. The first, "Living as the parents of children with cancer: phenomenological approach", gave rise to three ontological themes: Experiencing the presence and absence of a beloved person; Sharing the existential unhappiness of the child; Learning through the ill child. The second article, "The treatment of cancer in children and adolescents: revealing parents' experience" gave rise to the following themes: Experiencing the fact of having a dear one with cancer; Fearing the possibility of threats; Sharing the lack of care of the other. The subjects' language was interpreted and revealed the painfulness of the parents when they saw their child falling ill with cancer. The revelation brought them into an existential abyss and helped them to experience unforeseen transformations in their daily lives that made them live in a world of uncertainties, fear and despair. The fear of death inevitably struck them in the face of reality that became part of their life. Nevertheless, they suffered the pain of their child through the absence of significant dear persons and the indifference of health professionals. These facts caused them solitude and insecurity. However, the same anxiety that destroyed them within the world, helped them to understand existentially their role as authentic caregivers. It is highly important that nursing professionals who are continually present in such trajectories rethink their stance in being-with-the-other. They should seek to understand, beyond the physical and biological aspects, the integral needs of the patients, underscoring care on it existential dimension. This will lighten the hard role of the parents whose child is committed to the cancer ordeal.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Câncer infantil
dc.subject: Tratamento
dc.subject: Crianças
dc.subject: Cuidado e tratamento
dc.subject: Assistência de enfermagem
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Canceren
dc.subject: Childrenen
dc.subject: Adolescentsen
dc.subject: Parentsen
dc.subject: Nursingen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Vivências de pais de crianças e adolescentes com câncer : um enfoque fenomenológico existencial
dc.title.alternative: Parents experiences of children and adolescents suffering from cancer: an existential phenomenological approach.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Regina Szylit Bousso - USP
dc.contributor.referee2: Mara Lúcia Garanhani - UEL
dc.description.resumo: A descoberta do câncer infanto-juvenil representa um evento devastador no seio familiar, especialmente na vida dos pais. E, percebê-los envolvidos num conflito entre a esperança da cura e a incerteza da morte despertou-me a inquietação acerca de como é para estes seres vivenciar tal experiência, pois se sentem desorientados e indiferentemente às suas vontades, são inseridos num novo mundo repleto de acontecimentos inesperados. Destarte, tive como objetivo neste estudo, desvelar as vivências de pais e/ou mães de crianças e adolescentes com câncer a partir do adoecimento e tratamento do filho. Para tanto, optei pela pesquisa qualitativa norteada pela Fenomenologia Existencial de Martin Heidegger, que me possibilitou compreender o momento vivenciado por esses pais. Estudo realizado num município do Noroeste do Paraná, em uma associação beneficente que assiste pessoas carentes portadoras de câncer e seus familiares, no período de dezembro de 2011 a março de 2012, quando entrevistei 13 pais de oito portadores de câncer infanto-juvenil. Utilizei a entrevista gravada inquirindo os depoentes com duas questões norteadoras, a fim de captar seus discursos. A análise dos dados foi realizada com base nos passos preconizados por Josgrilberg e os participantes codificados com nome de pedras preciosas para manter seu anonimato. A realização deste estudo foi previamente aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa da Universidade Estadual de Maringá, sob Parecer nº 714/2011. Da análise dos resultados originaram-se dois artigos, o primeiro Existindo como pais de filhos com câncer: um enfoque fenomenológico , do qual emergiram três temáticas ontológicas: Experienciando o estar presente e o estar ausente de o ente querido; Compartilhando a tristeza existencial do filho e Aprendendo com o filho doente, e o segundo O tratamento do câncer infanto-juvenil: desvelando as vivencias dos pais , do qual emergiram: Vivenciando a facticidade de ter um filho com câncer; Temendo a possibilidade da ameaça; Experienciando o descuidado do outro. Interpretando as linguagens dos sujeitos, evidenciei o quão triste é para os pais ver seu filho adoecer de câncer, ocasião na qual são lançados a sua facticidade existencial e conduzidos a experimentar imprevistas transformações em seu cotidiano que os levam a viver num mundo de incertezas, medos e desespero. Quando, inevitavelmente o medo da morte lhes abate o ser ante a cruel realidade que passa a fazer parte de seu viver. Não obstante, sofrem com as dores de seus filhos, com a ausência de entes significativos e com a indiferença de profissionais de saúde, remetendo-os a um caminhar de solidão e insegurança. No entanto, a mesma angústia que os fez quedarem-se perante o mundo, os leva a se compreenderem existencialmente, desvelando-se como cuidadores autênticos. Torna-se, portanto, imprescindível que os profissionais de enfermagem, continuamente presentes nessa trajetória, repensem sua postura ao estarem-com-o-outro. E, que busquem compreender além do físico e biológico, considerando as necessidades integrais destes seres e pautando o cuidado em sua dimensão existencial, a fim de promover um caminhar menos árduo aos pais que experienciam o câncer infanto-juvenil na vida de um filho.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 116 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Enfermagem