http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/2485Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sonia Silva Marcon | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Dias, Beatriz Caroline | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2015 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Children with special needs of multiple, complex and continuous care, possess chronic conditions, present functional limitations, and need comprehensive medical care and technological apparatuses for life maintenance, so taking care of these children represents great challenge for their families. Epidemiological data of those children, their demands of care and their families' needs cannot be found in Brazil. The objectives of the study were: to trace the children's profile, to understand the quotidian of the family to accomplish the home care, to describe the dynamics and the social net of support of the families, to discuss the children's invisibility and their families in the context of Family Health Strategy program (FHS) and to identify the vulnerability of the children in the family context. The study involved two methodological paths: a cross-sectional quantitative-descriptive one carried out with 68 families of children with special needs of multiple, complex and continuous care, and a qualitative one, accomplished with 11 families of 13 children. Data was collected from June to September 2015, through home visits, using a semi-structured interview. A genogram and an ecomap were developed. Initially, a survey took place in a public institution of special education to identify children that met the study criteria. Thus, 91 children were located and 68 of them were studied. They were between 01 and 11 and five years-old average, 41 children (60.3%) were male, 33 of them (48.5%) belonged to the low income class C, 31 (45.6%) were receiving monthly benefit from government, 57 (83.8%) possessed private health insurance, being necessary co-participation in 63.1% of the cases. All of the children showed the need of change in their regular and development care, 63 (92.6%) were depending on technology for survival and maintenance of the daily activities and 49 (72%) needed medical treatment. All the families were shown to be in vulnerable state, however, 8.8% presented up to 40% of family vulnerability, being the access to the work and the family income and the education conditions the dimensions of greater index. The analysis of the qualitative data shows that the subsistence of the families is permeated by countless difficulties, fears and needs, followed by the lack of abilities on home care, little assertiveness and little access to the health services, lack of assistance from the FHS program, little knowledge on the rights of children with special needs, unpreparedness of the society to receive the child with multiple and complex care in the social conviviality. There was still, changes in the family routine and need of readjusting the role of their members for better understanding the disease and accomplishment of the home care. Adaptation of the health services is needed in order to assist this population. Improvement on the management in order to develop, monitor and make public politics adapted to the needs of the families, as well as better qualification of the health professionals, especially the 12 ones that compose the FHS team to better assist the families in their biopsychosocial aspects, exercising caregiving centered in the family to embrace their needs and to supply quality attendance, mainly in the domicile ambit. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem pediátrica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem familiar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Crianças com necessidades especiais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cuidados de saúde domiciliares | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Family Nursing | en |
| dc.subject | Family Health | en |
| dc.subject | Disabled Children | en |
| dc.subject | Pediatric Nursing | en |
| dc.subject | Child Health | en |
| dc.subject | Health Services Needs and Demand | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Crianças com necessidades especiais de cuidados múltiplos, complexos e contínuos: a vivência dos cuidadoresfamiliares | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Children with Special Needs of Multiple, Complex and Continuous Care: the family caregivers' experience | en |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Eliane Tatsch Neves - UFSM | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Sueli Mutsumi Tsukuda Ichisato - UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | As crianças com necessidades especiais de cuidados múltiplos, complexos e contínuos, possuem condições crônicas, apresentam limitações funcionais, necessitam de múltiplos cuidados médicos e de aparatos tecnológicos para a manutenção da vida, de modo que cuidar dessas crianças constitui grande desafio para suas famílias. No Brasil não existem dados epidemiológicos dessas crianças, suas demandas de cuidados e as necessidades de suas famílias. Os objetivos do estudo foram: traçar o perfil das crianças, apreender o cotidiano da família para realizar o cuidado domiciliar, descrever a dinâmica e a rede social de apoio das famílias, discutir a invisibilidade das crianças e suas famílias no contexto da ESF e identificar a vulnerabilidade familiar das crianças. O estudo envolveu duas vertentes metodológicas: uma quantitativa descritiva de corte transversal, realizada com 68 famílias de crianças com necessidades especiais de cuidados múltiplos, complexos e contínuos, e outra qualitativa, realizada com 11 famílias de 13 crianças. Os dados foram coletados no período de junho a setembro de 2015, por meio de visitas domiciliares, utilizando-se um questionário semiestruturado, além da elaboração do genograma e ecomapa. Inicialmente, realizou-se um levantamento em uma instituição pública de ensino especial para identificar crianças que atendiam aos critérios de inclusão deste estudo. Assim, localizaram-se 91 crianças e 68 delas foram estudadas. Os resultados mostram que as crianças tinham entre um e 11 anos, com média de cinco anos; 41 crianças (60,3%) eram do sexo masculino, e 33 (48,5%) crianças, correspondentes à classificação econômica C, 31 (45,6%), recebiam o benefício da prestação continuada; 57 (83,8%) crianças possuíam plano de saúde privado, sendo necessária a complementação em 63,1% dos casos. Todas as crianças apresentaram demandas de cuidados de desenvolvimento e habituais modificados; 63 (92,6%) dependem de tecnologia para sobrevivência e manutenção das atividades diárias; e 49 (72%) necessitam de tratamento medicamentoso. Todas as famílias apresentaram-se vulneráveis, contudo, 8,8% apresentaram até 40% de vulnerabilidade familiar, sendo o acesso ao trabalho e à renda familiar e às condições de escolaridade as dimensões com maior índice de vulnerabilidade. A análise dos dados qualitativos mostra que a vivência das famílias é permeada de inúmeras dificuldades, medos e anseios, acompanhada da falta de preparo para o cuidado domiciliar; pouca resolutividade e acesso aos serviços de saúde; falta de acompanhamento da ESF; pouco conhecimento sobre os direitos da criança com necessidades especiais de saúde; despreparo da sociedade para receber a criança com cuidados múltiplos e complexos no convívio social. Houve ainda, mudanças na rotina familiar e necessidade de readequação dos papéis de seus membros para melhor compreensão da doença e realização do cuidado no domicílio. Faz-se necessária a adequação dos serviços de saúde para atender essa população, maior sensibilização dos gestores a fim de desenvolver, monitorar e divulgar políticas adequada às necessidades das famílias, e maior qualificação dos profissionais de saúde, em especial os que compõem a equipe da ESF, para melhor assistirem as famílias em seus aspectos biopsicossociais, exercendo o cuidado centrado na família para abarcar suas necessidades e fornecer assistência de qualidade, principalmente no âmbito domiciliar. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 172 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |