http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/2583
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Dante Alves Medeiros Filho | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Cardador, Wellington Aparecido | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The extensiveness of users that take advantage of interactive systems has reached parameters that never have seen before in recent history. Nowadays, a large number of people are able to access interactive devices outfitted with an interface and, considering the evolution of the technology, it tends to achieve practically any human being, not concerning about peculiarity or restrictions. Hence, there is a concern about usability warranty and to make it possible it must take advantage of the evaluation procedures. Performance measures (effectiveness and efficiency) and user satisfaction measures are accepted by literature as usability measures. It is possible quantifying performance measures by straight observing it. However, the user satisfaction factor cannot be observed at the same way because of its entirely subjective property. Unfortunately, the literature is based in subjective ways in order to evaluate the satisfaction construct in a manner that it is considered as in a situation of conceptually fragile area. The current context is that the user satisfaction construct is, in fact, not fully understood. The attempts for user evaluation are subjective because its still substantial dependency of user itself reports that, according to scientific methods, are biased and it is subordinated to the personal equation - the personal bias that underestimate or overestimate evaluations. Although it is arduous acquiring careful precision in user satisfaction construct evaluation, it is plausible to achieve almost real values, if appropriated procedures were applied. This work studies the user satisfaction evaluation problem by understanding the dimensions that comprises it and proposals a methodology for instruments construction aimed to evaluate the satisfaction, based on well established concepts in the literature as well as Usability Context Analysis, Psychometrics, Personas and Biometry. It was determined three steps: requirement analysis, specification and construction. Each step is composed of activities that purposes taking a merely subjective factor and turning it into liable mensuration indicators, then co-operating to objectivity in user satisfaction evaluations. | en |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Interação humano-computador | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Usabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Interface humano-computador | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação, Sistemas de informação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ciência da Computação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Satisfação do usuário | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação de interfaces. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Human-computer interaction | en |
dc.subject | Usability | en |
dc.subject | Interface evaluation | en |
dc.subject | User satisfaction. | en |
dc.title | Uma metodologia para desenvolvimento de instrumentos de avaliação do construto satisfação do usuário em IHC | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tania Fatima Calvi Tait - UEM | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Marcelo Morandini - USP | - |
dc.description.resumo | A amplidão de usuários que se utiliza sistemas interativos atingiu parâmetros nunca antes vistos na história. Um grande número de pessoas tem acesso a dispositivos dotados de interface e, se considerarmos a evolução da tecnologia, a tendência é que deva atingir praticamente qualquer ser humano independente de suas características ou limitações. Por isso, existe a preocupação com a garantia da usabilidade e, para concretizá-la, procedimentos de avaliação devem ser aplicados. As medidas de desempenho (eficácia e eficiência) e medidas de satisfação do usuário são aceitas pela literatura como medidas de usabilidade, sendo que as primeiras podem ser mensuradas por serem observáveis diretamente; diferente do fator satisfação do usuário que, por sua vez, é um critério puramente subjetivo. Infelizmente, a literatura apóia-se em meios subjetivos para avaliação do quesito satisfação a ponto de ser considerada uma área em estado de fragilidade conceitual. O contexto atual deixa claro que ainda não se compreendeu, de fato, de que consiste este quesito. As tentativas de avaliação da satisfação são subjetivas porque ainda há forte dependência dos relatos do próprio usuário que, de acordo com métodos científicos, são parciais e estão sujeitos ao conceito da equação pessoal - a tendência pessoal de superestimar ou subestimar medidas. Embora seja difícil a obtenção de exatidão na avaliação do quesito satisfação é possível chegar a valores muito próximos se dimensões que a compõe e propõe uma metodologia para construção de instrumentos para sua avaliação, fundamentada em conceitos bem estabelecidos na literatura como a Análise do Contexto de Usabilidade, Psicometria, Personas e Biometria. São definidas três fases: análise de requisitos, especificação e construção. Cada fase é composta de atividades que tem como meta transformar um quesito puramente subjetivo em indicadores passíveis de mensuração, colaborando para a objetividade na avaliação da satisfação do usuário. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
dc.description.physical | 138 f | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ciência da Computação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Informática | pt_BR |