Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Antônio José Palangana
dc.contributor.author: Braga, Wladimir Sérgio
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: In this work, the optical conoscopy of polarized light, refractometry and optical birefringence techniques were used to characterize and analyze the negative biaxial nematic phase in lyotropic mixtures. In this sense, samples were prepared from systems containing [potassium laurate (KL), decanol (DeOH), deuterio oxide (D2O)] and [potassium laurate (KL), potassium sulfate (K2SO4), decanol (DeOH), water (H2O)]. In these systems, the phase transitions ND NB - ND and ND - NB - NC were investigated, as well as NC - NB - ND sequence for the second system. For all samples, the conoscopic images of the nematic discotic phase (ND), optically positive, is a well-defined cross (maltese cross). For the nematic calamitic phase (NC), optically negative, the figure is a wide and diffuse cross that occupies practically the entire visual field of the microscope. With a rotation of 45o of the plate, the conoscopic image of a biaxial nematic phase (NB) are two isogires that open toward opposite quadrants. For the phase sequence ND - NB - ND, the biaxial nematic phase is optically positive (N+B). Although already provided in the literature, the study of this phase sequence was presented here for the first time. A complete study was carried out in a ND-NB - NC phase transitions. The optical conoscopy results demonstrate the occurrence of a negative biaxial nematic phase (N-B). The biaxial medium may not only be positive. There is a point on the biaxial medium, where the optical signal changes from N+B to N -B . This study inserted this interesting result in the literature. For the second system, where the sample has the NC - NB - ND transitions phase,it was carried out measurements of refractometry associated associated with optical birefringence. The results showed the behavior of the three indices of refraction in the biaxial medium. Besides the positive biaxial nematic phase N+B, conoscopic images of the system also show the occurrence of the negative biaxial nematic phase N-B.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Conoscopia óptica
dc.subject: Nemática biaxial positivaen
dc.title: Propriedades ópticas: caracterização e análise de uma fase nemática biaxial negativa
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Manuel Simões Filho - UEL-
dc.contributor.referee2: Sandra Mara Domiciano - UTFPR-
dc.contributor.referee3: Luciano Gonsalves Costa - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee4: Anderson Reginaldo Sampaio - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, técnicas como conoscopia óptica de luz polarizada, birrefringência óptica e refratometria foram utilizadas para caracterizar e analisar a fase nemática biaxial negativa em misturas liotrópicas. Neste sentido, amostras foram preparadas a partir de sistemas contendo [laurato de potássio (KL), decanol (DeOH) e óxido de deutério (D2O)] e [laurato de potássio (KL), sulfato de potássio (K2SO4), decanol (DeOH) e água (H2O)]. Nestes sistemas, as transições de fases ND - NB - ND, ND - NB - NC e NC - NB- ND foram investigadas. Em todas as amostras, as imagens conoscópicas da fase nemática discótica (ND), opticamente positiva, é uma cruz bem definida (cruz de malta). Para a fase (NC), opticamente negativa, a figura é uma cruz larga e difusa que ocupa quase todo o campo visual do microscópio. Com a platina girada de 45o, a figura conoscópica da fase nemática biaxial (NB) são duas isógiras que se abrem na direção de quadrantes opostos. Para a seqüência de fases ND - NB - ND, a fase nemática biaxial é opticamente positiva (N+B). Embora prevista na literatura, o estudo desta seqüência de fases foi apresentado aqui pela primeira vez. Um estudo completo foi realizado nas transições de fases ND - NB - NC. Os resultados de conoscopia óptica comprovaram a ocorrência de uma fase nemática biaxial negativa (N-B), ou seja, o domínio biaxial não pode ser somente positivo. Em um ponto do meio biaxial, o sinal óptico muda de N+B para N-B. O presente trabalho inseriu este interessante resultado na literatura. Para o segundo sistema em que a amostra apresentou as transições de fases NC - NB - ND, medidas de refratometria associadas á birrefringência óptica foram realizadas. Os resultados, mostraram o comportamento dos três índices de refração no domínio da fase nemática biaxial. Ainda neste sistema, as imagens conoscópicas também mostram, além da fase nemática biaxial positiva N+B , a ocorrência da fase nemática biaxial negativa N-Bpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 119 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Física
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Exatas