Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Antonio José Palangana
dc.contributor.author: Sampaio, Anderson Reginaldo
dc.date.issued: 2006
dc.description.abstract: In this work the transitions of reentrant isotropic (I RE) - discotic nematic (ND) - isotropic (I) and IRE - ND - biaxial nematic (BN) - calamitic nematic (CN) - I phases were initially studied through measurements of refractive indices, optical birefringence and analyses of digital image processing of textures (TDA) . The above mentioned nematic phases were characterized as well as the reentrant isotropic phase. As a consequence of the results for theses measurements and based on the mean field theory applied to the ND (NC) - NB phase transitions, three refractive indices of the NB phase were determined. This is an important result of this research since it allowed us to deepen the knowledge of the configuration dynamics of micellar aggregates, in special in the vicinities of the ND - NB - NC transitions. Next, the NC - I - hexagonal (hex) transitions were studied from the view point of the processing of the texture digital analysis. This made possible, when compared to the results obtained through the experiment of Nuclear Magnetic Ressonance (NMR), to completely determine these transition points. On a second moment, the nematic - isotropic and cholesteric (N *) - "blue phase" (BP) - isotropic (I) phase transitions were investigated using the TDA technique and viscosity measurements (η) in the thermotropic compounds - MBBA, 5CB and cholesteryl nonanoate/myristate. It was not only possible to assess aspects of texture dynamics between liotropic/thermotropic phases but to identify such transitions as well. The behavior of η as a function of temperature and "shear rate" in the vicinities of N * - "BP' - I phase transitions is studied. The transition points are marked by "peaks" of η that are well prominent. They were properly rescaled and, as a result of this process, a critical exponent which reflects the evolution of η towards its critical value was determined.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Cristal líquido
dc.subject: Fase nemática
dc.subject: Cristal termotrópico
dc.subject: Parâmetro óptico
dc.subject: Propriedades reológicas.
dc.title: Estudos de parâmetros ópticos em fases nemáticas liotrópicas e reológicos nas fases nemática, colestérica e "blue phases" termotrópicas
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Gerson Renzetti Ouriques - UFSC
dc.contributor.referee2: Jean Jacques Bonvent - USP
dc.contributor.referee3: José Roberto Dias Pereira - UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Luiz Roberto Evangelista - UEM
dc.description.resumo: No presente trabalho foram estudadas, inicialmente, as transições de fases isotrópica reentrante Ire - nemática discótica (ND) - isotrópica (I) e Ire - ND - nemática biaxial (NB) - nemática calamítica (NC) - I através de medidas de índices de refração, birrefringência óptica e análise de processamento de imagem digital de texturas (ADT). As referidas fases nemáticas foram caracterizadas, assim como a fase isotrópica reentrante. Em decorrência dos resultados destas medidas e com base na teoria de campo médio aplicada à transição de fases ND (NC) - NB, foi possível determinar os três índices de refração da fase BN. Este resultado permite aprofundar conhecimentos sobre a dinâmica de configuração dos agregados micelares, em especial nas proximidades das transições ND - NB - NC. Em seguida, foram estudadas, do ponto de vista de processamento de análise digital de texturas, as transições: hexagonal (Hex) - NC - I. Este estudo possibilitou, quando comparado aos resultados obtidos via experimento de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear (RMN), determinar completamente estes pontos de transições. Em um segundo momento, as transições de fases: nemática (N) - isotrópica (I) e colestérica (N*) - "blue phase" (BP) - I foram investigadas por meio da técnica ADT e medidas de viscosidades (η) nos compostos termotrópicos MBBA, 5CB e nonanoato/miristato de colesterila. Estes estudos permitiram avaliar aspectos da dinâmica das texturas entre fases liotrópicas/ termotrópicas, além de identificar as referidas transições. É estudado também o comportamento de η em função da temperatura e "shear rate" nas proximidades das transições de fases N * - "BP" - I. Os pontos de transições são marcados por "picos" de η bem pronunciados. Eles foram adequadamente re-escalonados e como resultado deste processo, foi determinado um expoente crítico que reflete a evolução de η em direção ao seu valor crítico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalix, 97 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Física
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Física