Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Andrea Luisa Bucchile Faggion
dc.contributor.author: Arroyo, Raoni Wohnrath
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: Quantum mechanics is an area of Physics that deals with subatomic phenomena. It can be extracted from a vision of the physical world which contradicts many aspects of our everyday perception, prompting many philosophical debates and admitting different interpretations. Among the wide range of problems within the interpretation of quantum theory, there is the measurement problem. Some philosophical aspects of the problems concerning the notion of "measurement" in quantum mechanics are analyzed in order to identify how the problem arises in discussions about the foundations of the interpretation of quantum theory and how it holds up even in the most recent interpretations, conflicting in various ways (including ontological) with a worldview that can be drawn from classical physics - assuming that it provides a worldview. Although Bohr has, on several occasions, addressed the measurement problem, he did not get to properly formulate a measurement theory. This was done by von Neumann, who presented an axiomatic formulation of a measurement theory along with a critique of the Bohrian model and, at the same time, an alternative grounded in the introduction of a dualistic notion of consciousness (nonphysical) with causal power in quantum measurement. It is precisely the introduction of the dualistic concept of consciousness within the scope of the concept of measurement that inserts into the philosophical discussion as an ontological problem insofar as it comes to the introduction of a new entity in the universe. The first subjetivistic interpretations, proposed by London and Bauer, are analysed, passing through the solipsistic difficulty to this subjectivist interpretations placed through Wigner's work, up to the interpretations inspired by the late work of the physicist Erwin Schrödinger, which proposes a monistic interpretation of the notion of "consciousness". Some distinct attitudes towards measuring the philosophical problems are outlined very briefly in the form of sampling, to illustrate the plural character of the proposals for interpretation of the term "measurement" in quantum mechanics. Although strictly speaking there is no "best" interpretation of quantum mechanics, it is suggested that the formulation of an ontology that takes into account quantum mechanics could help in understanding certain concepts, such as "measurement" or "consciousness" without that philosophical difficulties - as dualism - or paradoxical situations - such as solipsism -necessarily accompany them.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Metafísica
dc.subject: Mecânica quântica
dc.subject: Ontologia
dc.subject: Consciência
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Ontologyen
dc.subject: Quantum measurementen
dc.subject: Consciousnessen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: O problema ontológico da consciência na mecânica quântica
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Wagner Dallas Costa Félix - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Décio Krause - UFSC-
dc.description.resumo: A mecânica quântica é uma área da Física que lida com fenômenos subatômicos. Dela pode ser extraída uma visão do mundo físico que contraria diversos aspectos de nossa percepção cotidiana, suscitando diversos debates filosóficos e admitindo diversas interpretações. Dentre a vasta gama de problemas no âmbito da interpretação da teoria quântica, existe o problema da medição. Alguns aspectos filosóficos da problemática acerca da noção de "medição" em mecânica quântica são analisados, de modo a identificar como o problema surge nos debates acerca dos fundamentos da interpretação da teoria quântica e como se mantém até mesmo nas interpretações mais recentes, conflitando de vários modos (inclusive ontológicos) com a visão de mundo que pode ser extraída da física clássica - admitindo-se que ela possa fornecer uma visão de mundo. Ainda que Bohr tenha, em diversas ocasiões, abordado a problemática da medição, não chegou a formular propriamente uma teoria da medição. Isso foi feito por von Neumann, que apresentou uma formulação axiomática de uma teoria da medição juntamente com uma crítica ao modelo de Bohr e, ao mesmo tempo, uma alternativa calcada na introdução da noção dualista de consciência (não física) com poder causal na medição quântica. É justamente a introdução do conceito dualista de consciência dentro do escopo do conceito de medição que se insere na discussão filosófica como um problema ontológico na medida em que se trata da introdução de uma nova entidade no universo. São analisadas as primeiras interpretações subjetivas propostas por London e Bauer, perpassando pela dificuldade solipsista colocada através dos trabalhos de Wigner às interpretações subjetivistas, até as interpretações inspiradas na obra tardia do físico Erwin Schrödinger, que propõe uma interpretação monista para a noção de "consciência". São destacadas muito brevemente algumas atitudes distintas frente à problemática filosófica da medição, a título de amostragem, para ilustrar o caráter plural das propostas de interpretação do conceito de "medição" em mecânica quântica. Ainda que a rigor não exista uma "melhor" interpretação para a mecânica quântica, sugerimos que a formulação de uma ontologia que leve em consideração a mecânica quântica poderia auxiliar na compreensão de certos conceitos, como "medição" ou "consciência", sem que dificuldades filosóficas - como o dualismo - ou situações paradoxais - como o solipsismo - necessariamente os acompanhassem.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Filosofia-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 166 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Filosofia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes