Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Celene Tonella
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Juliano Alves
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: In this dissertation reflect itself about the process of constitution of an association of the perspective of an intra-urban dynamics, involving Maringá, Sarandi and Paiçandu, marked by conditions of segregation social and spatial of the population of the last two. The two municipal districts are part of the urban agglomerate of the Maringá Metropolitan Area, but the lived realities are quite different. From the birth, the urban space of Maringá was drifted and endowed with minimum urban infrastructure in their neighborhoods. Sarandi and Paiçandu appeared while municipal districts and they grew in a disordered way and without investments in urban equipments. Along the years, the hard-working population of Maringá looked for home in those outlying cities, since the costs were smaller. That dynamics did with that it increased the population size of Sarandi and Paiçandu quickly, in a context of countless deficiencies of the urban structure. The organization of the population in residents associations comes as a road in the search of the improvement of the life quality. The field work developed, based on interviews with the presidents of the community associations of neighborhoods of Sarandi and Paiçandu, made possible to conclude that several organization apprenticeships exist. It was possible to notice that Sarandi and Paiçandu live different moments in this type of association fight, the first is has in one moment in that it tries to consolidate the relationships with the power publish and second, still tries to attract a larger number of people to participate in the meetings that became the process more dynamicalen
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Associativismo
dc.subject: Segregação socioespacial
dc.subject: Espaço urbano
dc.subject: Paiçandu
dc.subject: Sarandi
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Associationen
dc.subject: Segregation social and spatialen
dc.subject: Urban spaceen
dc.subject: Paiçanduen
dc.subject: Sarandien
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)en
dc.subject: Brazilen
dc.title: A influência do associativismo no espaço urbano em dois municípios da região metropolitana de Maringá - os casos de Sarandi e Paiçandu-PRpt_BR
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Marcio Mendes Rocha - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Wagner Costa Ribeiro - USP
dc.description.resumo: Nesta dissertação reflete-se sobre o processo de constituição do associativismo na perspectiva de uma dinâmica intra-urbana, envolvendo Maringá, Sarandi e Paiçandu, marcada por condições de segregação socioespacial da população das duas últimas. Os dois municípios fazem parte do aglomerado urbano da Região Metropolitana de Maringá, mas as realidades vivenciadas são bastante distintas. Desde o nascimento, o espaço urbano de Maringá foi planejado e dotado de infra-estrutura urbana mínima em seus bairros. Sarandi e Paiçandu surgiram enquanto municípios e cresceram de forma desordenada com poucos investimentos em equipamentos urbanos. Ao longo dos anos, a população trabalhadora de Maringá buscou moradia nessas cidades periféricas, já que os custos eram menores. Essa dinâmica fez com que aumentasse rapidamente o tamanho populacional de Sarandi e Paiçandu, em um contexto de inúmeras deficiências da estrutura urbana. A organização da população em associações de moradores apresenta-se como um caminho na busca da melhoria da qualidade de vida. O trabalho de campo desenvolvido, baseado em entrevistas com os presidentes das associações comunitárias de bairros de Sarandi e Paiçandu, possibilitou concluir que existem estágios de organização. Foi possível perceber que Sarandi e Paiçandu vivem momentos distintos neste tipo de luta associativista. A cidade de Sarandi está em um momento em que tenta consolidar as relações com o poder público, enquanto Paiçandu ainda tenta atrair um maior número de pessoas para participar das reuniões que dinamizam o processo
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 132 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Geografia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Geografia