Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Manoel Luiz dos Santos
dc.contributor.author: Coelho, Adilson Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description.abstract: Maringá City is located in the water divisor within the basins of the rivers Pirapó and Ivaí. The existing hydrographic basins in the municipality are constituted by small order sub-basins of the river Pirapó basin (Maringá riverside and Morangueira riverside, North quadrant of the city) and of the river Ivaí basin (Pingüim riverside, South quadrant). The heads of this drainage are inside the urban site, being their development towards the rural areas. A consequence of this peculiar situation is the strong vulnerability of the city's water resources facing the polluting agents produced by anthropic activity, receiving effluents produced both in the city as well as in the rural area. The environmental degradation, resulting from this, is easily recognized even after a brief observation. In the drainage there is the occurrence of garbage together with organic and inorganic chemical compounds which induce, in certain times of the year, visible alterations in water quality. This study analyses the geoenvironmental characteristics of the hydrographic basin of Maringá riverside through the integration of water physicochemical data, base geomorphology, and characteristics of anthropic action. The production of sediments in the basin was monitored through the concentration of sedimentary load hydrotransported in the fixed points of the sampling collection. It presents the characteristics of the hydrographic basin of Maringá riverside, contemplating biotic, abiotic and anthropic aspects which inter-relate in the basin, in order to understand the dynamics that rule these physicochemical processes and their implications in the basin urbanization. Hence, during six years, water samples were collected in five monitoring points of the basin. The variation in water physicochemical characteristics was evaluated monthly as well as the concentration of the heavy metals Cd, Pb, Cr, Fe, Cu, Mn, Zn, Ni, and Co. The different metal percentages were related to the different rates of precipitation and flow in the five monitored points, concerning the use and soil occupation. In the sample collections the following were measured: pH, temperature, transparence, dissolved oxygen. The sediment load in the sample points underwent granulometrical analysis and compared to the flows that carried it, rating curve flow was used, sediments with different granulometries were distributed heterogeneously along the water column. Through the results, it may be concluded that the heavy metals cause an impact to the basin breaking the limits of CONAMA 357/ 2005 resolution, due to anthropic activity performed in it.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Água
dc.subject: Qualidade
dc.subject: Monitoramento
dc.subject: Planejamento
dc.subject: Gestão ambiental
dc.subject: Bacia hidrográfica
dc.subject: Ribeirão Maringá
dc.subject: Maringá
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Water qualityen
dc.subject: Environmental planningen
dc.subject: Hydrographic basinen
dc.subject: Riverside Maringáen
dc.subject: Maringáen
dc.subject: Paranáen
dc.subject: Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Dinâmica fluvial e qualidade da água da bacia de drenagem do ribeirão Maringá : contribuição para o planejamento e gestão ambiental
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Maria Eugenia Moreira Costa Ferreira - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Paulo Cesar Rocha - UNESP - Pres. Prudente
dc.description.resumo: A cidade de Maringá está localizada no divisor de águas entre as bacias dos rios Pirapó e Ivaí. As bacias hidrográficas ocorrentes no município são constituídas de sub-bacias de pequena ordem da bacia do rio Pirapó (ribeirão Maringá e ribeirão Morangueira, quadrante norte do município) e da bacia do rio Ivaí (ribeirão Pingüim, quadrante Sul). As cabeceiras dessas drenagens estão dentro do sítio urbano, sendo que o seu desenvolvimento se dá em direção às áreas rurais. Uma conseqüência desta situação peculiar é a forte vulnerabilidade dos recursos hídricos do município ante os agentes poluentes produzidos pela atividade antrópica, recebendo efluentes produzidos tanto da cidade quanto da área rural. A degradação ambiental, daí resultante, é facilmente reconhecida mesmo após uma rápida observação. Dentro das drenagens tem-se a ocorrência de lixo e de compostos químicos orgânicos e inorgânicos que provocam, em certas épocas do ano, visíveis alterações na qualidade da água. Este estudo analisa as características geoambientais da bacia hidrográfica do Ribeirão Maringá, por intermédio da integração de dados físico-químicos da água, de geomorfologia de base e das características de ação antrópica. A produção de sedimentos na bacia foi monitorada por intermédio da concentração de carga sedimentar hidrotransportada nos pontos fixos de coleta. Apresentam as características da bacia hidrográfica do ribeirão Maringá, contemplando os aspectos biótico, abióticos e antrópicos que se inter-relacionam na bacia, a fim de entender as dinâmicas que regem esses processos físico-químicos e suas implicações com a urbanização da bacia. Neste sentido, ao longo de seis anos, foram coletadas amostras de água em cinco pontos de monitoramento na bacia. Analisou-se mensalmente a variação das características físico-químicas da água e a concentração dos metais pesados Cd, Pb, Cr, Fe, Cu, Mn, Zn, Ni e Co. Procuraram-se correlacionar os diferentes teores de metais com as diferentes taxas de precipitação e vazão dos cinco pontos monitorados, com relação ao uso e ocupação do solo. Nas coletas foram medidos: pH , temperatura , transparência , oxigênio dissolvido. A carga de sedimentos nos pontos amostrados foi submetida à análise granulométrica e comparada às vazões que a carrearam, utilizou-se de curva chave de vazão, percebeu-se que os sedimentos com diferentes granulometrias distribuem-se de forma não homogênea ao longo da coluna d'água. Pelos resultados conclui-se que os metais pesados impactam a bacia ultrapassando os limites da resolução CONAMA 357/2005, em conseqüência da atividade antrópica exercida na mesma.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxv, 124 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Geografia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Geografia