Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Edison Fortes
dc.contributor.author: Couto, Edivando Vitor do
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: This study applies morphometric analyses of the drainage network as indicative of neotectonic moviments in the hydrographic basin of the Alonzo River in the Paraná State, South Brazil. Morphostructural evidences shows that the cuestas relief in the Sedimentar basin of Parana, in particular those from the basaltic plateau at the Alonzo River basin, are strongly controlled by tectonic deformations evidenced by faults, irregularities of rudaceous deposits and assimetry in drainage basins, which are drainage anomalies that affect Tertiary and Quaternary deposits. The applied methodology consisted in the integration of the SRTM (Shuttle Radar Topography Mission) data and morphometrical variables in a GIS (Geographic Information System) environment. The set of SRTM data (90m) e TOPODATA (30m) were used in order to acomplish the following objectives: a) elaboration of the Digital elevation models (DEM) to identify and delimitate relief features, b) lineaments extraction, c) identification of the drainage anomalies and d) geomorphological compartimentation in morphoestructural domains. The identification and vectorization of those features were guided by visual interpretation, comparation of morphometric index such as Transverse Topographic Symmetry Factor Asymmetry of Drainage Basins and Stream-Gradient Index (slope x length), in order to obtain variables for the analysis of geomorphological anomalies with possible relations to neotectonic processes. The Alonzo River basin shows a relative moderate neotectonic deformation, with stream-gradient index average around 3.7 and an anomaly of the first order of 11.18. The assimetric factor of the basin is 65, showing moderate uplift in the right area of the basin. A general assessment of the drainage network of the Alonzo River basin points that the drainage networks of the basin are strongly controlled by structural lineaments. The prevailing drainage system is of medium to high density and its hydrographic level is driven by the Alonzo River or the Peixe River, which ocuppies axial position in the basin. Its average cotes are from 380 to 420 meters and the main collector rivers of the hydrographic network in the area are Pereira River, River Bufadeira and River Sao Pedro.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Drenagem
dc.subject: Bordas Planalticas do Rio Ivaí
dc.subject: Bacias hidrográficas
dc.subject: Geografia física
dc.subject: Morfoestrutura
dc.subject: Morfotectônica
dc.subject: Rede de Drenagem
dc.subject: Rio Alonzo
dc.subject: Paraná
dc.subject: (Estado)
dc.subject: Sul do Brasil.
dc.subject: Morphostructureen
dc.subject: Morphotectonicen
dc.subject: Drainage networken
dc.subject: Alonzo Riveren
dc.subject: Paranáen
dc.subject: Stateen
dc.subject: South Brazil.en
dc.title: Influência morfotectônica e morfoestrutural na evolução das drenagens nas bordas planalticas do Alto Ivaí - Rio Alonzo - Sul do Brasil
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Edvard Elias de Souza Filho - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Eduardo Salamuni - UFPR
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho utiliza-se principalmente de análises morfométricas da rede de drenagem como indicativos de neotectônismo na bacia hidrográfica do Rio Alonzo no Estado do Paraná sul do Brasil. Evidências morfoestruturais mostram que os relevos de cuestas da Bacia Sedimentar do Paraná, principalmente os das bordas basálticas presentes na bacia do Rio Alonzo encontram-se fortemente controlados por deformações tectônicas evidenciadas por falhas, desníveis de depósitos rudáceos, assimetrias das bacias de drenagens, anomalias de drenagens que afetam depósitos terciários e quaternários. A metodologia aplicada constituiu na integração de dados SRTM, variáveis morfométricas em ambiente SIG (Sistema de Informação Geográfica). O conjunto de dados SRTM (90m) e TOPODATA (30 m) foram utilizados para o cumprimento dos seguintes objetivos: a) elaboração de Modelos Digitais de Elevação (MDEs) para identificação e delimitação de feições do relevo, b) extração de lineamentos, c) identificação de anomalias de drenagem e d) compartimentação geomorfológica em domínios morfoestruturais. A identificação e vetorização de tais feições foram pautadas em interpretação visual, comparação de índices morfométricos, tais como: Fator de Simetria Topografia Transversal, Assimetria de Bacias de Drenagens e Índices RDE, a fim de obter parâmetros de análise de anomalias geomórficas com possíveis relações com processos neotectônicos. Os resultados alcançados foram: A bacia do Rio Alonzo apresenta um Índice de Deformação Neotectônica Relativa moderado, com valor médio de índice de gradiente RDE de 3,7 e apresenta uma anomalia de primeira ordem com valor de 11,18. O Fator de Assimetria da bacia do rio Alonzo é de 65, demonstrando moderado soerguimento da área direita da bacia. Uma avaliação geral da rede de drenagem da bacia do Rio Alonzo aponta que: a rede de drenagem da bacia apresenta-se fortemente controlada por lineamentos estruturais. O sistema de drenagem imperante revela-se como de densidade média a alta e o nível hidrográfico é dado pelo Rio Alonzo ou Rio do Peixe que ocupa posição axial na bacia, com cotas médias de 380 a 420m e o principal captor da rede hidrográfica na área são os rios Pereira, Bufadeira e São Pedro.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 109 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Geografia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes