Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Márcia Siqueira de Carvalho
dc.contributor.author: Machado, José Roberto
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: The present research was conducted in the city of Londrina with the aim of analyzing the uses of medical services provided by the University Hospital of Londrina State University and its geospatial scope. This scope has been defined according to the scale of 17th Health District, from 2000 to 2013. In addition, the aim is also to characterize the local health service network and its use, through identifying flows of use, public access to health services and reasons for seeking health services. The research included the medical/ hospital services provided to patients from the cities within the same Health District of the University Hospital as well as from the outside. Furthermore, the research also sought to understand how the formation process of Health services has taken place in Londrina and, consequently, its spatial distribution. Moreover, it also sought to identify the range of access to public health in Londrina, seeking to identify the relationship between the City Council and the (Brazilian) Unified Public Health System. This relationship was investigated through health insurance services, hierarchy of hospital services and public access to services provided by SUS. The present study adopts Gerhardt's (2000) methodological perspective. According to this framework, there are three levels of analysis, that is: the first consists of an analysis of different contextual aspects of the area under study- Londrina. The second, a description and an analysis of the conditions of health services in the city of Londrina and in the other cities within the 17th Health District, Parana. The latter analysis was carried out with the aim of showing the socioeconomic and demographic profile, the current public health policies, the epidemiological profile and Londrina's health service network. Finally, the third described and analyzed the process of using the University Hospital health services, the flows and the public access as well as the reasons for seeking these services. Among the reasons that explain why people seek the University Hospital services is the fact that this hospital has an emergency department with qualified specialists in various branches of medicine such as clinic, surgery and traumatology areas. It also offers an alternative solution for health problems that are not often solved by the basic (health) network which is less complex. Other reasons are ease of access, open night and day without interruption, difficulties in directly seeking emergency services and specialties and also ones' rush for treating their symptoms. Geographical research has an important role in promoting health, studying the distribution of health damage and injuries, of medical equipment, and, most importantly, providing a concise overview of the diverse variables that come to intervene in this issue. Finally, Health Geography contributes significantly to the understanding of urban complexity of Brazilian cities. The latter perspective presents objects of study which have not been researched yet. In addition, even those pieces of research, which have already been conducted, present new analytical elements every day.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Geografia humana
dc.subject: Serviços de saúde
dc.subject: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Hospital Universitário
dc.subject: Hospital Universitário de Londrina
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Geographyen
dc.subject: Healthen
dc.subject: University Hospital Londrina Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Uso dos serviços do Hospital Universitário da Universidade Estadual de Londrina e a resolução dos problemas de saúde da 17ª Regional de Saúde do Paraná
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Maria Eugênia Moreira Coista Ferreira - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria das Graças de Lima - UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Raul Borges Guimarães - UNESP/PP
dc.contributor.referee4: Samuel do Carmo Lima - UFU
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho refere-se a uma pesquisa realizada na cidade de Londrina, objetivando a análise dos usos dos serviços do Hospital Universitário da Universidade Estadual de Londrina - HU/UEL - e sua abrangência geoespacial, definida na escala da 17ª Regional de Saúde, no período de 2000 à 2013. Pretende-se ainda, caracterizar a rede de serviços de saúde existente nesta região e a utilização da mesma, através da identificação dos fluxos de utilização, do acesso aos usuários dos serviços de saúde prestados por pacientes dos municípios da Regional de Saúde onde está inserido o referido HU, assim como também fora dela, por serviços de saúde na área médica/hospitalar e o motivo pela busca dos mesmos. Buscou-se ainda, compreender como ocorreu o processo de formação dos serviços de saúde em Londrina e consequentemente a sua espacialização, assim como identificar o raio de atendimento da saúde pública em Londrina, procurando identificar a relação prefeitura - Sistema Único de Saúde, através dos convênios e a hierarquia de serviços hospitalares e atendimento pelo SUS. Para a realização do presente estudo utilizou-se a perspectiva metodológica de Gerhardt (2000) que apresenta três níveis de análise: o primeiro é formado por uma análise dos diferentes aspectos do contexto da área estudada - Londrina. No segundo, foi realizada uma descrição e análise da situação dos serviços de saúde das cidades de Londrina e dos municípios pertencentes à 17ª Regional de Saúde do Paraná, demonstrando o perfil socioeconômico e demográfico, as políticas públicas de saúde vigentes, o perfil epidemiológico e a rede de serviços de saúde de Londrina. Por fim, o terceiro compreendeu a descrição e a análise do processo de utilização dos serviços de saúde dos HUs, os fluxos e acesso dos usuários assim como os motivos da procura por estes serviços. Dentre os motivos que explicam as razões pelas quais as pessoas buscam os serviços do HU está o fato deste hospital possuir um serviço de emergência com profissionais qualificados em diversas áreas clínicas, cirúrgicas e traumáticas, uma alternativa para a solução dos problemas de saúde que não foram resolvidos pela rede básica de menor complexidade. Outras são a facilidade na acessibilidade, o funcionamento dia a noite ininterruptos, a dificuldade de buscar diretamente os serviços ambulatoriais e de especialidades e ainda a pressa para a resolubilidade de seus sintomas. A pesquisa geográfica tem um importante papel na promoção da saúde, estudando a distribuição dos agravos, dos equipamentos prestadores de serviço, e, principalmente, fornecendo uma visão sintética das diversas variáveis que intervêm no assunto. Por fim, a Geografia da Saúde contribui significativamente para o entendimento da complexidade urbana das cidades brasileiras, as quais apresentam objetos de estudo ainda não pesquisados e, mesmo pesquisas, já realizadas, apresentam, a cada dia, novos elementos de análise.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxxi 216 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Geografia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes