Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lupércio Antonio Pereira
dc.contributor.author: Barcellos, Samuel Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: The present research portraies the politician-governmental trajectory of D. Pedro in Brazil and Portugal, giving itself emphasis in the study of the successory question of the throne of Portugal after the death of D. João VI and in the occurrence of the usurpation of D. Miguel to the right of succession of D. Maria da Glória. The produced work also approaches the politician weakness of D. Pedro due to the financial damage caused to the Brazilian National Treasure with the external representation of the rights of D. Maria da Glória to the throne of Portugal, and the return of D. Pedro to the Europe, its participation in the portuguese liberal expedition to the Azores islands and Porto and Lisbon, and its contribution for the reestablishment of the portuguese Constitutional Charter of 1826 and crowning of D. Maria II.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Usurpação de Dpt_BR
dc.subject: Miguel
dc.subject: Expedição liberal portuguesa
dc.subject: Dpt_BR
dc.subject: Miguel
dc.subject: Sucessão dinástica
dc.subject: Portugal
dc.subject: Abdicação de Dpt_BR
dc.subject: Pedro Ipt_BR
dc.subject: Dpt_BR
dc.subject: Pedro Ipt_BR
dc.subject: Primeiro reinado
dc.subject: Abdicação
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Usurpation of Den
dc.subject: Miguelen
dc.subject: Abdication of Den
dc.subject: Pedro Ien
dc.subject: Portuguese Liberal Expeditionen
dc.subject: Portugalen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: "Autoritário ou Libertador?" : as faces e contradições de D. Pedro I e sua contribuição para o constitucionalismo monárquico no Brasil e em Portugal (1822-34)
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa retrata a trajetória político-governativa de D. Pedro no Brasil e em Portugal, dando-se ênfase no estudo da questão sucessória do trono de Portugal após a morte de D. João VI e na ocorrência da usurpação de D. Miguel ao direito de sucessão de D. Maria da Glória. O trabalho produzido aborda também o enfraquecimento político de D. Pedro devido ao prejuízo financeiro ocasionado ao Tesouro Nacional brasileiro com a representação externa dos direitos de D. Maria da Glória ao trono de Portugal, e o retorno de D. Pedro à Europa, sua participação na expedição liberal portuguesa às ilhas Açores e ao Porto e Lisboa, e sua colaboração para o restabelecimento da Carta Constitucional portuguesa de 1826 e coroação de D. Maria II.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 147 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: História
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de História