Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Angelo Aparecido Priori
dc.contributor.author: Brito, Angélica
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: Current research discusses the anticommunist discourse of the newspaper Folha do Norte do Paraná between 1962 and 1965. The Catholic newspaper started publication in Maringá PR Brazil in 1962 and was read in several town and cities of the state of Paraná till the end of its issues in 1979. The representations of communism disseminated by the newspaper in the early 1960s require an analysis of the international and regional political situation. There will be a constant dialogue with the historical issues analyzed throughout this study. The issues underscored in current analysis comprise the political and ideological polarization of the Cold War, the intense anticommunist campaign against the Goulart administration, the stance of the Catholic Church in the wake of communism and the general conflicts around the trade-unionization of rural workers in the northern region of the state of Paraná. The A Folha do Norte do Paraná, similar to other Brazilian newspapers, disseminated representations that contributed towards the consolidation of the country´s anticommunist imaginary. Without shunning the variants within a wider stance, the facts of regional history that registered the characteristics of the struggle against the "Red threat" in the region are underscored.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Anticomunismo
dc.subject: Imprensa Igreja católica
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Anticommunismen
dc.subject: The Pressen
dc.subject: Catholic Churchen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: A cruz vencerá o comunismo : o discurso anticomunista do Jornal Folha do Norte do Paraná (1962-1965)
dc.title.alternative The cross will defeat communism : the anticommunist discourse of the newspaper Folha do Norte do Paraná (1962-1965)en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Reginaldo Benedito Dias - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Raimundo Nonato Pereira Moreira - Universidade Estadual da Bahia
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa analisa o discurso anticomunista do jornal Folha do Norte do Paraná entre os anos de 1962 e 1965. O periódico católico criado em Maringá no ano de 1962 circulou por diversas cidades do estado até 1979, quando encerrou suas atividades. Compreender as representações do comunismo por ele veiculadas no início da década de 1960 exige que vislumbremos diversos traços da conjuntura política internacional, nacional e regional do período. Nesse sentido, propomos ao longo do trabalho um constante diálogo com o contexto histórico em questão. A polarização política e ideológica característica da Guerra Fria, a intensa campanha anticomunista travada contra o governo de João Goulart, o posicionamento da Igreja Católica frente ao comunismo e o embate gerado em torno do processo de sindicalização dos trabalhadores rurais no norte do estado são alguns dos elementos contemplados pela análise. A Folha do Norte, assim como diversos outros periódicos brasileiros, foi responsável pela disseminação de representações que contribuíram para a consolidação de um imaginário anticomunista no país. Sem perder de vista as variantes de uma esfera mais ampla, optamos por enfatizar os elementos de história regional que nos permitem vislumbrar as características assumidas pela luta contra a "ameaça vermelha" na região.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 152 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: História
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes