Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lupércio Antonio Pereira
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Giselle
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: In an attempt to accompany the new dynamic world, arising from the socalled "Second Industrial Revolution", the State Imperial Brazil, during the second half of the nineteenth century, has undertaken an agenda of key reforms for development the country. Positioning it self regarding this agenda and in order to draw the attention of the Imperial govemment to the problems of the region's sugar agribusiness, the elite Northeast - farmers, traders, intellectuals - called the Congress of Agricultural Recife (1878). In this dissertation, we will use as the main source Annals of Congress and examine the positioning of its participants regarding issues of Brazilian history - especially in the Northeast - and world of the last quarter of the nineteenth century. The intention is to show the intemal debate of the elite northeastem about the various measures suggested to overcome the crisis and prosperity of the region, among which we can enumerate: vocational education; laws to combat vadiagem and crime as a way of recruiting men for poor free and the activities of agribusiness; employment; European immigration, farm equipment; roads iron; central devices; mortgage; reforms No imperial political system; reforms in the tax system, etc.. For methodological procedures, which the sinuosidades and confrontations between the congressmen, the analysis covers the plans: textual - each speech has an intemal dimension, a structure and an own logic - and intertextual - builds up a dialogue between the main source (the Annals) and other bibliographical workmanships and documents of time.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Crise econômica
dc.subject: Crise financeira
dc.subject: Pensamento-Nordestino
dc.subject: Elite
dc.subject: Congresso Agrícola, outubro de 1878
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Século 19
dc.subject: Nordeste
dc.subject: Recife
dc.subject: Pernambuco
dc.subject: (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Financial-crisisen
dc.subject: Congress-Agricultureen
dc.subject: Thought-Nordestinoen
dc.subject: Congress of Agricultural (1878)en
dc.subject: Northeasten
dc.subject: Nineteenth centuryen
dc.subject: Recifeen
dc.subject: Pernambucoen
dc.subject: Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: O canto dos cisnes : análise do pensamento sobre a crise do Nordeste nos Anais do Congresso Agrícola do Recife, 1878
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.description.resumo: Na tentativa de acompanhar a nova dinâmica mundial, decorrente da chamada "Segunda Revolução Industrial", o Estado Imperial brasileiro, no decurso da segunda metade do século XIX, passou a empreender uma agenda de reformas cruciais para o desenvolvimento do país. Posicionando-se em relação a essa agenda e com o objetivo de chamar a atenção do governo Imperial para os problemas da agroindústria açucareira da região, a elite nordestina fazendeiros, comerciantes, intelectuais - convocou o Congresso Agrícola do Recife (1878). Nesta dissertação, utilizaremos como fonte principal os Anais do Congresso e analisaremos o posicionamento de seus participantes em relação a questões da história brasileira - especialmente a do Nordeste - e mundial do último quartel do século XIX. A intenção é mostrar o debate interno da elite nordestina a respeito das várias medidas apontadas para a superação da crise e prosperidade da região, dentre as quais enumeramos: ensino profissionalizante; leis de combate à vadiagem e à criminalidade como forma de recrutar os homens livres e pobres para as atividades da agroindústria; trabalho assalariado; imigração européia; equipamentos agrícolas; estradas de ferro; engenhos centrais; crédito hipotecário; reformas no sistema político imperial; reformas no sistema tributário. Quanto aos procedimentos metodológicos, situando as sinuosidades e os enfrentamentos entre os congressistas, a análise contempla os planos: textual - cada discurso possui uma dimensão interna, uma estrutura e uma lógica própria - e íntertextual - constrói-se um diálogo entre a fonte principal (os Anais) e outras obras bibliográficas e documentos de época.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de História-
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 24 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: História
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes