Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sezinando Luiz Menezes
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Thiago Cavalcante Dos
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to study the Dutch presence in the Portuguese America northeastern, between 1630-1654. Beyond the use of documents and works relevant to the subject matter, we will use as the main document the classic of the Portuguese clergy Manoel do Salvador (Manoel Calado), O Valeroso Lucideno e o Triunfo da Liberdade. Resident from Pernambuco since the early decades of the seventeenth century, Manoel do Salvador became during the Brazil-6 Dutch a major figure and influence to Luso-Brazilians and Dutch. This position led him, during the local uprising against the Dutch, to write a book in a diary form that highlights the actions taken by local residents in search of restoration of lost territory. The use of this work as the main document of our research is due to our specific interest in study the relationship between the West India Company (WIC), responsible for the occupation of Portuguese America northeastern, and the locals, an event that leads to believe in the clash between two institutions. Thus, we believe that the realization of this work will contribute to the study of Dutch Brazil and the work of the Portuguese clergy.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Brasil-Holandês
dc.subject: Holandeses
dc.subject: Invasão
dc.subject: Manoel Calado
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Dutchen
dc.subject: Dutch-Brazilen
dc.subject: Manoel Caladoen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Por Portugal, pela Santa Fé e pelo açúcar : Manoel Calado e as invasões Holandesas
dc.title.alternative: For Portugal, for the holy faith and for the sugar : Manoel Calado and the dutch invasions.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Milton Carlos Costa - UNESP-
dc.contributor.referee2: Solange Ramos de Andrade - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho estuda a presença holandesa no nordeste da América Portuguesa entre 1630-1654. Além de utilizarmos documentos e obras pertinentes ao assunto em questão, usaremos como documento principal o clássico do clérigo português Manoel do Salvador (Manoel Calado), O Valeroso Lucideno e o Triunfo da Liberdade. Morador de Pernambuco desde as primeiras décadas do século XVII, Manoel Calado tornou-se, durante o Brasil-Holandês, uma figura de destaque e influência para luso-brasileiros e holandeses. Essa posição o levou, durante a insurreição local contra os holandeses, a escrever uma obra em forma de diário que destaca as ações empreendidas pelos moradores locais em busca da restauração do território perdido. A utilização dessa obra como documento principal de nossa pesquisa deve-se ao nosso interesse específico em estudar a relação entre a Companhia das Índias Ocidentais (CIO), empresa responsável pela ocupação do nordeste da América Portuguesa, e os moradores locais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 144 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: História
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes