Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ângela Maria Pires Caniato
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Alexandra Arnold
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation had as object of study the phenomenon of Body Modifications. The goal was identify and understand the contemporary cultural injunctions that impregnate the body in Western society and culminate in its hyper-investiment sensory and aesthetic. Also it aimed to uncover the motivations psychic that guarantee compliance of individuals to such practices. For this, it was proposed a dialogue between Critical Theory and Psychoanalysis in elaboration of the research literature. The material to analysis is derived from sites like the "www.bmezine.com": reports and interviews with fans; images, videos and space buying and advertising (www.bmeshop.com). At first, talk about Body Modifications is talk about a suffered looking for which is abject, for a broken body in its biological functions, psychic and social; is talk of bodies multiladed, etymologically, mangled body that suffers decreases. Historically, practices of body modification have been used to undermine grudgingly the autonomy of individuals in processes of torture, or, it corresponded with rites of passage and it ensured a social membership in Indian tribes or necessary in some cultures Orientals. However, it with its integration-assimilation into contemporary western culture, these practices are fetishized and naturalized by totalizing discourses own of market: Indeed, it doesn't correspond more the search for a specific identity cultural and nor a collective historical record. It matches with alienated reproductions of millenarian practices. They are stereotyped practices which lashed with a compromised due, because instrumental, calculate and metrical the territory of body in favor of the effectiveness of technical and scientific apparatus that sustain them. The way that the promise of emancipatory reason falls in instrumentality and a new myth predominates: the domain of merchandise over the body- man backsliding on minority Kantian and in the semi-formation. Despite numerous new the bodies are, as ever, wrapped in a mythical golden, as ponder Adorno and Horkheimer (1947), "the body is taboo, the subject of attraction and repulsion - foundation for the domination of men. However, this does not happen without interfering in the economy libidinal of individuals. Both the skin and pain are structural elements of the psyche human, but the excess current that butchering the senses announces fragilization in instance of ego. Would exist today, this corrupted skin (constant and omnipotent) by body modifications and in the rip of individual and collective memory (which the materiality body appears as the last hope of salvation), a fault in the protective narcissistic function of individuals. Therefore, they would be more vulnerable to state trauma 'arranged' by the managed society. The current passion for real, presented by Zizek, has as subjective correlate a "unfusion pulsion": pulsion of death seated in a deadly masochism, which is expressed in compulsive repetition of practices as the Body Modifications. So we see a manic denial of life drives (self- conservation and sexuality), for example, the stitching holes and castration. Tension with an immanent critique the glamorous printed in thismortification body (Körper) can be the first step towards (re) conquer the living body (Leib).en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Psicanálise
dc.subject: Teoria crítica
dc.subject: Body Modifications
dc.subject: Sociedade administrada
dc.subject: Trauma
dc.subject: Excesso
dc.subject: Corpo
dc.subject: Privação
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Psychoanalysisen
dc.subject: Critical theoryen
dc.subject: Body Modificationen
dc.subject: Society administered. Traumaen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: O corpo em-cena : a sociedade administrada e o trauma nas Body modifications
dc.title.alternative: Body in scene : the administraded society and the Body Modifications.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Josaida de Oliveira Gondar - UNIRIO-RJ
dc.contributor.referee2: Luiz Hermenegildo Fabiano - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como objeto de estudo o fenômeno das Body Modifications. O objetivo foi identificar e compreender as injunções culturais contemporâneas que impregnam a concepção de corpo na sociedade ocidental e que culminam em seu hiper-investimento sensório e estético. Visou ainda desvelar as motivações psíquicas que garantem a adesão dos indivíduos a tais práticas. Para tanto, propôs-se um diálogo entre a Teoria Critica e a Psicanálise na elaboração da pesquisa bibliográfica. O material para análise derivou de sites como o "www.bmezine.com": relatos e entrevistas com adeptos; imagens, vídeos e espaço de compra e publicidade (www.bmeshop.com). A priori, falar em Body Modifications é falar de uma sofrida busca pelo que há de abjeto, por um corpo violado em suas funções biológicas, psíquicas e sociais; é falar de corpos mut(i)lados - "mut" (mutação) dos possíveis "lados" desse corpo - ou, etimologicamente, corpo estropiado, que sofre diminuições. Historicamente, práticas de modificação corporal foram usadas a contragosto para solapar a autonomia de indivíduos em processos de tortura, ou ainda, correspondiam a ritos de passagem e garantiam uma pertença social necessárias em tribos indígenas ou em algumas culturas orientais. Entretanto, com sua inserção-assimilação à cultura ocidental contemporânea, tais práticas são fetichizadas e naturalizadas por discursos totalizantes próprios do mercado: de fato, não correspondem mais a busca de uma identidade cultural específica e nem a um registro histórico coletivo. Correspondem sim a reproduções alienadas de práticas milenares. Elas são práticas estereotipadas, que amarradas a uma razão comprometida, pois instrumental, calculam e metrificam o território corporal em prol da eficácia do aparato técnico-científico que as sustentam. De forma que a promessa de uma razão emancipatória sucumbe à instrumentalidade e um novo mito predomina: o domínio da mercadoria sobre o corpo homem reincidindo na menoridade kantiana e na semi-formação. Apesar das inúmeras novidades os corpos encontram-se, como nunca, envoltos em uma áurea mítica, como ponderam Adorno e Horkheimer (1947), "o corpo é tabu, objeto de atração e repulsão" - alicerce para dominação dos homens. Entretanto, isso não se dá sem interferir na economia libidinal dos indivíduos. Tanto a pele como a dor, são elementos estruturantes do psiquismo humano, mas, os excessos atuais que massacram os sentidos, anunciam fragilizações na instância egóica. Haveria hoje, nessa pele corrompida (constante e onipotentemente) pelas modificações corporais e no esgarçar da memória individual e coletiva (em que a materialidade corporal aparece como a última tábua de salvação), uma falha na função narcísica protetora dos indivíduos. Por isso, estariam mais vulneráveis ao estado de trauma 'providenciado' pela sociedade administrada. A atual paixão pelo real, apresentada por Zizek, tem como correlato subjetivo uma 'desintrincação pulsional': pulsão de morte assentada num masoquismo mortífero, que se expressa na repetição compulsiva de práticas como as Body Modifications. Por isso vemos uma negação maníaca das pulsões de vida (auto-conservação e sexualidade), por exemplo, na costura de orifícios e na castração. Tensionar com uma crítica imanente o glamour impresso nessa mortificação corpórea (Körper) pode ser o primeiro passo para (re)conquistar o corpo vivo (Leib).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 239 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Psicologia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes