http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/3089Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Maria Lúcia Boarini | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Frazatto, Carina Furlaneto | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2011 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to understand the "coming home" of the "resident" of psychiatric hospitals, with reference to the Mental Health National Policy in Brazil. It consists of an exploratory investigation that takes into account that the legal system, which guarantees the right of persons with mental disorders, particularly the Law 10.216 and the performance of the Public Ministry with regard to mental health, has been recently constituted. It is worth reminding that the care of people with mental illnesses within the family environment was already advocated by some members of the Brazilian League for Mental Hygiene in the mid-1930s. Despite this ancient defense, as well as the relevance of the social movements of recent decades, which, among other factors, were able to transform mental health care in the community network into State policy, there are still over ten thousand people in the condition of "resident" of psychiatric hospitals in Brazil. In order to understand this process, a field research was conducted, employing the techniques of interview and oral history. The interviewees were four relatives of former "residents" of psychiatric hospital (who, at the time of the survey, were users of the mental health network of Maringá), the Psychologist of Sanatorium Maringá and the Social Worker of the Prosecutor's Office of Defense of Public Health and Workers' Health, since both accompanied the process of "coming home" of the "residents" of Maringá. Once collected and transcribed, data were analyzed and linked together so that oral history could be reconstructed. Such reconstruction underwent an extensive analysis, discussed with basis on common themes and interpreted in the light of history, which resulted in the current policy of mental health care. Results showed that, in general, the psychiatric hospital was the resource found when symptoms of mental disorder appeared. This situation repeated itself in long and successive hospital admissions, despite the fact that, at the time, the National Policy on Mental Health already provided the service outside the hospital. This factor, among others, suggests difficulties in deployment and implementation of the network of mental health care and, consequently, the imposition of the condition of "resident" for those suffering from a mental disorder. It is noteworthy that the "coming home" of the "residents" of psychiatric hospitals, focus of this study, has relied on the joint work of the Public Ministry and the Municipal Health Council of Maringá. If, on the one hand, this indicates that the return of "residents" is not occurring spontaneously, on the other hand, the performance of these agencies allows that directions are given to the status "residents" who may have remained there, was not such action. Results also indicated that the practice of "coming home", although it may be regarded as a breakthrough, it has not always assured autonomy from the manicomial logic. Similarly, the fact of having a State policy that prioritizes care outside hospitals does not guarantee its implementation. For this purpose, it is necessary society determination, intervening and giving life to what is provided by law, making steady assessment of proposed actions, even after they are deployed and implemented, otherwise, legislation becomes no more than dead words, or still the very actions become only bureaucratic . | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde mental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | "Morador" - Hospital psiquiátrico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Programa de Volta para Casa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reforma psiquiátrica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Política Nacional de Saúde Mental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mental Health | en |
| dc.subject | Resident of psychiatric hospital | en |
| dc.subject | Coming Home Program | en |
| dc.subject | Public health | en |
| dc.subject | Psychiatric reform | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | O hospital psiquiátrico e o "voltar para casa" : interstícios deste caminho | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | The psychiatric hospital and the coming home : interstices of this path. | en |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Charles Dalcanale Tesser - UFSC | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lucia Cecília da Silva - UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem como objetivo compreender como se dá o "voltar para casa" do "morador" de hospital psiquiátrico, tendo como referência a Política Nacional de Saúde Mental brasileira. Trata-se de uma investigação de caráter exploratório que leva em conta que o aparato jurídico que garante o direito da pessoa com transtorno mental, em especial a Lei 10.216 e a atuação do Ministério Público no âmbito da saúde mental, constituiu-se recentemente. Vale lembrar que o atendimento à pessoa com transtorno mental no ambiente familiar já era defendido por alguns dos integrantes da Liga Brasileira de Higiene Mental nos meados da década de 1930. Não obstante esta antiga defesa, bem como a relevância dos movimentos sociais das últimas décadas, que, dentre outros fatores, conseguiram transformar em política de Estado o atendimento à saúde mental na rede comunitária, existem ainda mais de dez mil pessoas na condição de "morador" de hospital psiquiátrico no Brasil. Para compreender esse processo, realizou-se esta pesquisa de campo, empregando as técnicas da entrevista e da história oral. Foram entrevistados quatro familiares de ex-"moradores" de hospital psiquiátrico (que na época da pesquisa eram usuários da rede de saúde mental de Maringá), a Psicóloga do Sanatório Maringá e a Assistente Social da Promotoria de Defesa da Saúde Pública e Saúde do Trabalhador, já que ambas acompanhavam o processo de "voltar para casa" dos "moradores" de Maringá. Coletados e transcritos, os dados foram analisados e articulados para que a história oral pudesse ser reconstruída. Esta reconstrução foi submetida a uma extensiva análise, discutida com base em temas comuns e interpretada à luz da história que resultou na atual política de atenção à saúde mental. Os resultados indicaram, em geral, que o hospital psiquiátrico foi o recurso encontrado quando do aparecimento dos sintomas do transtorno mental. Esta situação repetiu-se em longas e sucessivas internações, ainda que, na época, a Política Nacional de Saúde Mental já previa o atendimento por meio da rede extra-hospitalar. Este fato, dentre outros fatores, sugere dificuldades na implantação e implementação da rede de atenção à saúde mental e, como conseqüência, a imposição da condição de "morador" para aqueles que sofrem de um transtorno mental. Destaca-se que o "voltar para casa" dos "moradores" de hospital psiquiátrico enfocados neste estudo tem contado com a atuação conjunta do Ministério Público e do Conselho Municipal de Saúde de Maringá. Se, por um lado, isso indica que o retorno desses "moradores" não está ocorrendo de forma espontânea, por outro lado, a atuação desses órgãos permite que alguns encaminhamentos sejam dados à situação desses "moradores", que talvez lá permanecessem, não fosse tal atuação. Os resultados indicaram ainda que a prática de "voltar para casa", embora possa ser considerada como um avanço, nem sempre tem garantido o abandono da lógica manicomial, assim como o fato de contar com uma política de Estado que prioriza o atendimento extra-hospitalar não garante a sua concretização. Para tanto, é necessário determinação da sociedade, intervindo e dando vida ao que está previsto em Lei, fazendo um movimento constante de avaliação das ações propostas, mesmo depois de implantadas e implementadas, do contrário a legislação vira, tão somente, letra morta, ou, ainda, as próprias ações tornam-se apenas burocráticas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 184 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Psicologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | pt_BR |