http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/3094Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Maria Lúcia Boarini | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Cunha, Carolini Cássia | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2013 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | To comprehend the historical matters that made possible the insertion of medicine in criminal processes involving insane offenders is the objective of this study. The treatment dedicated to the insane offenders still does not incorporate the principals of the Psychiatry Reform that rules the National Politics in Mental Health in the present days. The medical report, essential to processes involving insane offenders, has been keeping those under security restriction for indeterminate time due to a supposed periculosity. Untill this moment medicine did not ever had such importance on the jurisdictional system. These are some of the reasons that motivated this present study. For that matter, we turned back time to the consolidation of medicine in the jurisdictional decisions, which comprehends the years between 1890 and 1940. The starting point of that process is the proclamation of the Republic and promulgation of the Penal Code of 1890, which opens the legal possibility to medicine to enter the jurisdictional system. The ending point has terms with the promulgation of the Penal Code of 1940, when the medical participation in jurisdictional decisions is, in fact, legitimated in the terms of the law as constitutional part of criminal processes involving madness. In which concerns to the material studied, was given priority to the primary sources, written during the studied period, has it been produced by jurists, politicians or medical doctors, in forms of theses, periodic articles, books or discussions and general publications. The selection of the studied material was based on existence of insanity and crime as theme. The return to the past through primary sources turns clear the historical contribution to the scientific discussion about insane offenders. The theoretic production consulted in this present work showed the importance of solid preparation of psychiatry professional that analyses insane offenders, such as strictness in the producing of the medical report, regardless of the individual and ahistorical proposes, which had considered historical values as pathological signs. Shine through consulted literature significant influence from hygienist doctors on the consolidation of political projects concerning to madness that would contribute to the body of its knowledge. The comprehension of historical construction of the studied issue reveals the complexity of the relationship between crime and insanity; the illusory scientific premonition of the future, especially in which concerns to human life; and the creation of the Juridical Asylum in consonance to individualizating and biologizating theories in vogue at the analyzed period. Decades confirms the preoccupation of these men of science on searching the solution to social problems of their time; However, it confirms as well that much from their certainness' and proposes achieved, fragile by their time limitations, does not have applicability in the present days. The passing time and the achievements made by science in all fields of knowledge made possible to acknowledge madness from a different perspective, which National Politic of Mental Health is proof of. Nevertheless the Juridical Asylum still remains just the way it was originally concepted, having just been renamed to Treatment and Custody Hospital. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reforma psiquiátrica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Louco infrator | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inimputabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Crime | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Loucura | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sociedade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Eugenia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Higiene mental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Psychiatry reform | en |
| dc.subject | Unimputability | en |
| dc.subject | Crime | en |
| dc.subject | Madness | en |
| dc.subject | Eugenics | en |
| dc.subject | Mental hygiene | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | O histórico "destino" da loucura criminosa | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | The historical destine of offending madness | en |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Kimati Dias - Secretaria da Sáude de Curitiba | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Eduardo Augusto Tomanik - UEM | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Compreender os processos históricos que condicionaram a inserção da medicina nos processos criminais que envolvem o louco infrator é o objetivo deste estudo. Os encaminhamentos destinados ao louco infrator permanecem sem a incorporação dos princípios da Reforma Psiquiátrica, que regem, nos dias de hoje, a Política Nacional de Saúde Mental. A perícia médica, peça fundamental do processo que envolve o louco infrator, o tem mantido sob medida de segurança por tempo indeterminado em virtude de uma suposta periculosidade. A medicina nem sempre teve tamanha relevância no ordenamento jurídico. São estes alguns dos estímulos para o desenvolvimento deste estudo. Retornamos ao tempo em que foi consolidada a inserção médica no processo decisório judicial em relação ao louco infrator, que abrange o período que vai de 1890 a 1940. O marco inicial deste recorte é a proclamação da República e promulgação do Código Penal de 1890, quando se abre a possibilidade legal de que a medicina adentre o cenário jurídico. O marco final, a promulgação do Código Penal de 1940, quando a participação médica já está legitimada na letra da lei, como parte intrínseca do processo criminal que envolve loucura. No que concerne ao material de análise, optamos pela leitura de teses, artigos em periódicos e publicações diversas produzidas no final do século XIX e início do século XX. O critério para escolha do material foi possuir como temas a loucura e o crime. Privilegiamos as fontes primárias, isto é, produzidas no período estudado, seja de autoria de juristas, políticos ou médicos, na forma de artigos em periódicos, livros ou discursos. O retorno ao passado por meio das fontes primárias evidencia a contribuição histórica da discussão de caráter científico sobre o louco infrator. A produção teórica consultada neste trabalho marcou a necessidade de uma formação sólida do profissional que lida com a perícia psiquiátrica e com o louco infrator e o rigor no trabalho nesta área, apesar de propor uma análise individual e a-histórica, que considerava valores datados historicamente como sinais patológicos. Destaca-se, na literatura consultada uma atuação importante dos médicos higienistas na efetivação de políticas públicas que contemplassem o acúmulo de conhecimento em relação à loucura. A compreensão da construção histórica dos encaminhamentos do louco infrator revela a complexidade do binômio crime x loucura; o caráter ilusório da certeza da previsão do futuro pela ciência, especialmente no que diz respeito à vida humana; a criação do Manicômio Judiciário em consonância às teorias de caráter individual e biológico, em pauta no período, dentre outras contribuições. Décadas e décadas transcorridas comprovam a preocupação destes homens da ciência na busca de solução para as mazelas sociais de sua época; comprovam também que muitas das suas certezas, propostas e encaminhamentos da época, fragilizadas pelas limitações históricas, já não fazem mais sentido na atualidade. O tempo transcorrido e o avanço da ciência de diferentes áreas do conhecimento possibilitam olhar e atender a loucura de outra perspectiva e a Política Nacional de Saúde mental é prova disto. Porém, o Manicômio Judiciário se mantém nos moldes em que foi criado. Hoje, apenas alterou sua nomenclatura para Hospital de Custódia e Tratamento. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Psicologia | - |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 98 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Psicologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes | pt_BR |