Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ana Lúcia Rodrigues
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Ana Carolina Torrente
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: Through the union among the studies of Urban Sociology and Sociology of Education notes the possibility of developing a range of studies that provide new insights into the field of opportunities and educational inequalities. This paper accomplishes the combination of these elements and seeks to correlate aspects of the reality of the urban territory with school performance. Based in the municipalities of Maringa, Paiçandu and Sarandi - these are the area of conurbation of the Metropolitan of Region Maringa - was raised academic performance of state schools of elementary education on the last years (8th grade / year 9) and socioeconomic data arranged in the areas weighting to which these educational units are located. Through descriptive analysis and multivariate linear regression was established behavior relative to one another. Specifically these socioeconomic data constitute the income and educational level of the head extracted from the 2010 Census of the IBGE and the Socio-Occupational Typology 2010. School performance was measured from the note of Brazil Proof / Saeb extracted by INEP 2011.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Segregação urbana
dc.subject: Desigualdades educacionais
dc.subject: Sociologia urbana
dc.subject: Tipologia socioespacial
dc.subject: Sociologia da Educação
dc.subject: Maringá
dc.subject: Paiçandu
dc.subject: Sarandi
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Sociology of educationen
dc.subject: Urban sociologyen
dc.subject: Educational inequalitiesen
dc.subject: Urban segregationen
dc.subject: Maringáen
dc.subject: Paiçanduen
dc.subject: Sarandien
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: A relação da segregação urbana e desigualdades educacionais nos municípios de Maringá, Paiçandu e Sarandi - PRpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: The relation of urban segregation and educational inequalities in the cities of Maringá, Paiçandu e Sarandi PRen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Mariane Campelo Koslinski - UFRJ
dc.contributor.referee2: Walter Lucio de Alencar Praxedes - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Através da união entre os estudos de Sociologia Urbana e Sociologia da Educação constata-se a possibilidade de se desenvolver uma gama de estudos que propiciam novas perspectivas sobre o campo das oportunidades e desigualdades educacionais. Este trabalho realiza a junção destes elementos e busca correlacionar aspectos da realidade do território urbano com desempenho escolar. Com base nos municípios de Maringá, Paiçandu e Sarandi - estes constituem a área conurbada da Região Metropolitana de Maringá - foi levantado o desempenho escolar das escolas estaduais de ensino fundamental de anos finais (8ª série/9º ano) e os dados socioeconômicos dispostos nas áreas de ponderação ao qual essas unidades educacionais se localizam. Através da análise descritiva e regressão linear multivariada, foi estabelecido o comportamento de um em relação ao outro. Especificamente estes dados socioeconômicos se constituem na renda e nível de instrução do responsável extraídos do Censo 2010 do IBGE e a Tipologia Sócio-Ocupacional 2010. O desempenho escolar foi aferido a partir da nota da Prova Brasil/SAEB, extraído pelo INEP 2011.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 157 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Sociologia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes