Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Geovanio Edervaldo Rossato
dc.contributor.author: Bassi, Liana Lopes
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: The debate on political representation and participation in public administration has gained new contours with the introduction of new participatory mechanisms which demand attention from the social sciences. Thus, this study addresses the political representation from the experience of the public policy management councils, specifically in health, which have started new institutions and representation functions performed by civil organizations along with the traditional political representation. The aim is to understand to what extent this representation is democratic given the conditions in which it is exercised in the management councils. To this end, it takes as reference the authorization, accountability and responsiveness as key dimensions for representative practice, and aims to identify the selection procedures of the counselors (authorization), to analyze the understanding the representative of an institution has on his/her representation and to understand how communication is developed among these individuals, civil society and government about public policies-making. The analyzed data shows a discrepancy between the legislation and the counselors self-reference. This research suggests that this problem is more common in cities with fewer inhabitants, what it could have a correlation between the size of the city and the composition of the management councils. This observation still demands further research. The analysis also indicates the need for understanding to what we call the council representation imbroglio - who the representatives claim to represent, who indicated them to the practice of representation and who they de jure and de facto represent - and their relation to a responsive and accountable politics. As for responsiveness, the data demonstrates that counselors assign to themselves the responsibility to voice the demands and preferences of the represented segment, being the main functions of the counselors the activities related to social control, representation of interests and to the practice of policy making through deliberation. However, the councils and their representatives have fragile ties to the represented segments besides not having channels and mechanisms that give visibility to these demands.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Conselhos gestores
dc.subject: Governo representativo
dc.subject: Representação
dc.subject: Responsividade
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Management councilsen
dc.subject: Political representationen
dc.subject: Authorizationen
dc.subject: Responsivenessen
dc.subject: Accountabilityen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: A representação política nos conselhos de saúde : um estudo sobre processos de autorização, responsividade e accountability
dc.title.alternative: The political representation on health management councils: a study on authorization, responsiveness and accountability processesen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Giovanna de Aquino Fonseca - FAVIP
dc.contributor.referee2: Verônica Regina Muller - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Com a introdução de novas instâncias participativas na gestão pública o debate sobre a representação política e participação ganham novas nuances que merecem a atenção das ciências sociais. Sendo assim, o presente estudo trata da representação política a partir da experiência dos conselhos gestores de políticas públicas, mais especificamente na área da saúde, que tem inaugurado, ao lado da representação política tradicional, novas instituições e funções de representação exercidas por organizações civis. Seu objetivo é compreender em que medida a representação é democrática nas condições em que é exercida nos conselhos gestores. Para isto toma-se como referência a autorização, accountability e a responsividade enquanto dimensões fundamentais da prática representativa, e propõe-se a identificar quais são os procedimentos de escolha dos conselheiros (autorização), analisar como o representante de determinada organização entende esta representação e compreender como se dá a comunicação entre estes sujeitos, sociedade civil e o governo na discussão e formulação das políticas públicas. Os dados analisados apontam que há uma discrepância entre o que a legislação diz e a autorreferência dos conselheiros. A pesquisa sugere que este problema é mais frequente em municípios com menor número de habitantes, podendo haver uma correlação entre o tamanho do município e a composição dos conselhos, correlação esta que ainda precisa ser pesquisada. Indicam também a necessidade de compreender o que chamamos aqui de imbróglio da representação conselhista - quem o conselheiro se diz representar, quem o indicou para o exercício da representação e quem ele representa de jure e de facto - e sua relação com uma política accountable e responsiva. Quanto à responsividade, os dados demonstram que os conselheiros atribuem para si a responsabilidade de vocalizar as demandas e preferências dos representados, sendo apontado como principais funções dos conselheiros as atividades relativas ao controle social, à representação de interesses e à prática da formulação da política por meio da deliberação. No entanto, os conselhos e seus representantes apresentam frágeis vínculos com os segmentos representados além de não apresentarem canais e mecanismos capazes dar visibilidade para estas demandas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 123 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Sociologia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes