Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Simone Pereira da Costa
dc.contributor.author: Mellini, Felipe
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: The dissertation here presented describes and analyzes the process of the establishment of the Liga Nacional de Basquete (National Basketball League), in addition to investigating the proposal to restructure basketball in the country by means of the creation of the first domestic professional sports league to be managed by clubs themselves. The professionalization of the game in Brazil, undertaken according to the logic of sport-spectacle, is here discussed in particular, using as reference two ethnographic experiences, the first in a game organized by the National Basketball Association (NBA) and taken place in Brazil, in the city of Rio de Janeiro, and the second in a Novo Basquete Brasil game taken place in Franca, in the state of Sao Paulo, a city known as the capital of Brazilian basketballen
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Sociologia do esporte, Antropologia do esporte, Espetacularização do esporte, Esporte e sociedade, Basquetebol - Brasil
dc.subject: Basketballen
dc.subject: Sport and societyen
dc.subject: Sport-spectacleen
dc.subject- Brazilen
dc.title: O novo basquetebol brasileiro : um olhar sobre os processos de formação e de espetacularização da modalidde no país
dc.title.alternative: The new Brazilian basketball: a look at the formation and spectacularization of the modality in the countryen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Zuleika de Paula Bueno - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Luiz Fernando Rojo - UFF-
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação descreve e analisa o processo de formação da Liga Nacional de Basquete, assim como investiga a proposta de reestruturação do basquetebol no país a partir da criação da primeira liga esportiva profissional nacional gerida pelos próprios clubes. De maneira particularizada, discute-se a profissionalização da modalidade no Brasil sob a lógica do esporte-espetáculo, utilizando como referência duas experiências etnográficas, a primeira em uma partida organizada pela National Basketball Association (NBA) realizada no Brasil, na cidade do Rio de Janeiro, e a segunda em um jogo válido pelo Novo Basquete Brasil disputado em Franca/SP, conhecida nacionalmente como a capital do basquete brasileiro
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Ciências Sociais-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 115 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Sociologia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes