Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Celene Tonella
dc.contributor.author: Jordão, Vitor Luis Colli
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: In January 2007 the Growth Acceleration Program was launched by the Federal Government (PAC), giving direction to the economical growth of the country, causing an increase in job offers and an overall improvement in living condition of the Brazilian population. According to the Government, the Program is composed of a set of measurements with the purpose of encouraging the private investments, increasing the public investments in energy infra-structure, urbanity plan in order to overcome the obstacles ( which are bureaucratic, management, norms, judicial and legislative obstacles) of the economical and social growth of the country. Since this Program has de objective of increasing the national economical growth, this research proposes the analysis of investments in Paraná State, with emphasis on the resources directed to the Metropolitan Regions, specifically Maringá Region. Such analysis is based on documents and information available from the government and studies developed by Metropolitan Observatory Network. Based on the hypothesis that the PAC Projects have the tendency to confirm the historical contradictions of the State actions upon the national space, corroborating with the tradition of a selective territorial development, concentrated and uneven, reinforced by the dominant political and economical interests once the distribution of resources through approval of projects has not been allotted evenly in the Metropolitan Regions of the State, and much less in the districts that comprise the Region.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Programa de Aceleração do Crescimento
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento econômico
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento regional
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Regiões metropolitanas
dc.subject: Aglomerado urbano
dc.subject: Maringá
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Public policies, Metropolitan regionsen
dc.subject: City populationen
dc.subject: Regional developmenten
dc.subject: Maringáen
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: O Programa de Aceleração do Crescimento (PAC) na Região Metropolitana de Maringá/PRpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Growth Accelaration Program (PAC) in the Metropolitan Region of Maringá/PRen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Wânia Rezende Silva - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Benilson Borinelli - UEL
dc.description.resumo: Em janeiro de 2007, foi lançado pelo Governo Federal, o Programa de Aceleração do Crescimento (PAC), direcionado ao crescimento econômico do país, aumento de emprego e melhoria das condições de vida da população brasileira. De acordo com o governo, o Programa se configura num conjunto de medidas destinadas a incentivar o investimento privado, aumentar o investimento público em infraestrutura energética, logística e urbana de forma a remover obstáculos (burocráticos, administrativos, normativos, jurídicos e legislativos) ao crescimento econômico e social do país. Visto que o Programa se destina ao aquecimento da economia nacional, a presente pesquisa se propôs a análise dos investimentos no Estado do Paraná, com ênfase aos recursos direcionados às Regiões Metropolitanas (em específico a Região Metropolitana de Maringá). As análises se pautaram em informações documentais disponibilizadas pelo governo e estudos desenvolvidos pela Rede Observatório das Metrópoles. Partiu-se da hipótese que os Projetos do PAC tendem a reiterar contradições históricas da ação do Estado sobre o espaço nacional, corroborando a tradição de um desenvolvimento territorial seletivo, concentrado e desigual, reforçado pela predominância de interesses políticos e econômicos, visto que a distribuição de recursos por meio da aprovação de projetos não tem favorecido de forma igualitária as Regiões Metropolitanas do estado, e muito menos, os municípios que a constitui.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 104 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Sociologia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes