Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Zuleika de Paula Bueno
dc.contributor.author: Paulino, Alice Dias
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: The research aimed at to understand the production and the symbolic changes of collective and inter-subjective significances in a group of workers in a liminal situation. In that context, the theoretical vision of the anthropology of experience and model of Victor Turner's 'social drama' were the conductive thread to this analysis. The study was guided by the premise that the social phenomena are built among the individuals where the different worlds are connected, the personnel (subjective) and the social (inter-subjective), combining the senses and the meanings. Such aspects guided the definition of the methodological procedures and the qualitative tenor of the research. For this universe of human interactions, the construction of the theoretical field and the contents of empiric analysis started from the dialogue among the anthropology, the social psychology and the sociology. From that multidisciplinary encounter the theme and the theoretical aspect of social analysis about the human experience were defined, centered in the conception of liminarity, an important construct capable of explaining different conditions of life expression in the society which happen in institutionalized systems. The ethnographic investigation took place between 2010 and 2011 with a cast of thirteen individuals from the Pro-Residues program, which was responsible for the management of all types of solid and liquid residues, produced in the State University of Maringá-PR. The analysis registrations obtained through field observations involved subjects related to the group in its nature, its structure and competence. With the interview resource it was possible to study the individuals' articulation in their lives and professional experiences. Besides the group's ways of being and doing, the analyses focused the process of identification and construction of the social identities, based in psychological theories and authors whose ideas are directed to the interactional dynamics. It was possible to discuss the meanings of life attributed and built by the members of the group in liminal condition, pointing out the course of the recognition and its position in the identification process. The study also made possible, to understand the phenomenon of liminarity as a positive form of subjective expression and of people's association, conferring to the group a liminal condition that expresses a form of approach and of identification, nor so negative or excluding, as originally pointed by Victor Turner studies. The recognition process, another point of conclusion of equal importance, revealed to be a founding and constituting movement of the identification, one that is essential for the human existence, responsible for articulating the individual with his social world. The final verifications brought me even closer to the conviction that the social and psychological worlds are entwined.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Identidade social
dc.subject: Sujeitos liminares
dc.subject: Liminaridade
dc.subject: Invisibilidade social
dc.subject: Estigma
dc.subject: Identidade e reconhecimento
dc.subject: Antropologia social
dc.subject: Psicologia social
dc.subject: Pró-Resíduos
dc.subject: Maringá
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brazil
dc.subject: Psychosocial Identitiesen
dc.subject: Liminalityen
dc.subject: Social Invisibilityen
dc.subject: Stigmaen
dc.subject: Recognitionen
dc.subject: Pro-Residuesen
dc.subject: Maringáen
dc.subject: Paranáen
dc.subject: Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Os modos de ser e de fazer : /b as relações simbólicas entre os trabalhadores do pró-resíduos da Universidade Estadual de Maringá-PRpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: The ways of being and doing: the symbolic Relationships among the workers of the pro-residues program at the state university of Maringá-PR.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Fernando Braga da Costa - FMJ/SP
dc.contributor.referee2: Marivânia Conceição de Araújo - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa objetivou entender a produção e as trocas simbólicas de significações coletivas e intersubjetivas em um grupo de trabalhadores em situação liminar. Nesse contexto, a visão teórica da antropologia da experiência e do modelo de 'drama social' de Victor Turner foram o fio condutor para esta análise. O estudo se orientou pela premissa de que os fenômenos sociais são construídos entre os indivíduos onde os diferentes mundos se conectam, o pessoal (subjetivo) e o social (intersubjetivo), combinando os sentidos e os significados. Tais aspectos nortearam a definição dos procedimentos metodológicos e o teor qualitativo da pesquisa. Para este universo das interações humanas, a construção do campo teórico e os conteúdos de análise empírica se deram a partir do diálogo entre a antropologia, a psicologia social e a sociologia. Desse encontro multidisciplinar definiram-se o tema e o recorte teórico de análise social sobre a experiência humana, centrados na concepção da liminaridade um importante construto capaz de explicar diferentes condições de expressão da vida em sociedade que ocorrem em sistemas institucionalizados. Realizou-se a investigação etnográfica entre 2010 e 2011 com um elenco de treze pessoas integrantes do Pró-Resíduos, um programa responsável pelas tarefas de gerenciar todos os tipos de resíduos sólidos e líquidos, produzidos na Universidade Estadual de Maringá-PR. Os registros de análise colhidos por meio das observações de campo envolveram questões que tocam o grupo em sua natureza, estrutura e competência. Com o recurso da entrevista pode-se estudar a articulação dos indivíduos em suas trajetórias de vida e experiências profissionais. Além dos modos de ser e de fazer do grupo, as análises se voltaram para o processo das identificações e da construção das identidades sociais, fundamentadas em teorias psicológicas e autores cujas idéias se voltam para a dinâmica interacional. Foi possível discutir os sentidos de vida atribuídos e construídos pelos integrantes do grupo em condição liminar, ressaltando o percurso do reconhecimento e o seu lugar no processo identificatório. O estudo possibilitou, em especial, entender o fenômeno da liminaridade enquanto forma positiva de expressão subjetiva e de associação de pessoas, conferindo ao grupo uma condição liminar que expressa uma forma de aproximação e de identificação, nem tão negativa e excludente, como apontam originalmente os estudos de Victor Turner. O processo do reconhecimento, outro ponto de conclusão de igual importância, revelou ser um movimento fundante e constituidor da identificação, essencial para a existência humana, responsável por articular o sujeito ao seu mundo social. As constatações finais me permitiram aproximar ainda mais da convicção de que os mundos sociais e psicológicos são e estão entrelaçados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 169 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Sociologia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes