Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Celene Tonella
dc.contributor.author: Verri, Francisco
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: From the methodological and theoretical model of social geography vote we examine about to what extent the relationship between mayors and deputies, influences the level of electoral competition and to forming political oligarchies markets of small and medium-sized municipalities in AMUSEP -Associação dos Municípios do Setentrião Paranaense, an association of municipalities in a given region in Brazil under distributive model viewpoint and the rational choice theory. We decided to research Amusep due its political and institutional capacity to organize and modernize the established political practices. Based upon the assumption of the dominance/concentration and dominance/dispersion of votes which favors the consolidation of electoral stronghold in these municipalities, this research points to the relationship between members of the legislative powers on local and national levels with municipal executive powers. We aim to identify whether this region's distributive behavior reduces theeffective candidates number as the remnants in results to the 2010's state proportional election into 2012's municipal elections. Based on the electoral data available in Tribunal Superior Eleitoral (TSE), an organ in charge of elections in Brazil, concerning those elections and considering variables obtained by developing a survey with their mayors of AMUSEP's territorial limits, allowing to identify the relationship pattern through the use of statistical techniques.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Geografia social
dc.subject: Competição eleitoral
dc.subject: Associação de municípios
dc.subject: Eleição
dc.subject: Modelo distributivista
dc.subject: Voto
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Social geographyen
dc.subject: Voteen
dc.subject: Electoral competitionen
dc.subject: Association of municipalitiesen
dc.subject: Distributive modelen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Para além das fronteiras : o grau de competição eleitoral na Associação dos Municípios do Setentrião Paranaense
dc.title.alternative: Across borders, the political rule on small and medium-sized municipalities of the Associoação dos Municípios do Setentião Paranaenseen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.description.resumo: A partir do modelo teórico-metodológico da geografia social do voto, questiona-se em até que pontoa relação entre prefeitos e deputados, sob a ótica do modelo distributivista e a teoria da escolha racional,influencia no grau de competição eleitoral e na oligarquização do mercado político nos pequenos e médios municípios da Associação dos Municípios do Setentrião Paranaense. Investiga-se a Amusep devido a capacidade de organização política-institucional e de modernização das práticas tradicionais de se fazer política. Embasado no pressuposto da dominância/concentração e dominância/dispersão dos votos, que favorece a consolidação de redutos eleitorais nos municípios, a pesquisa chama a atenção para o relacionamento entre o legislativo nas esferas estaduais e nacionais e os executivos municipais. Objetiva-se identificar se, na regionalidade estudada, o comportamento distributivista reduz o número de competidores efetivos e os resquícios do resultado para a eleição proporcionalestadual de 2010 ao pleito municipal de 2012. Toma-se como base os dados eleitorais presentes no Tribunal Superior Eleitoral (TSE), referentes às eleições analisadas e às variáveis obtidas através da elaboração de um surveycom respectivos prefeitos do limite territorial da associação de municípios, possibilitando a identificação do padrão de relacionamento a partir de técnicas estatísticas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 200 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Sociologia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes