Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ana Lúcia Rodrigues
dc.contributor.author: Valotta, Fernanda Martins
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: Since the 1980's decade, the street violence is a phenomenon which has been configured such as a crucial issue to the Brazilian society. According to the World Health Organization - WHO, in the year 2000, one milion and six hundred thousand people lost their lives to some type of violence. Due to this scenario, reasearches aiming the analysis of the phenomenon of street violence can all be validated. This paper deals with such an important theme and it is aimed specifically towards the homicide rates because those dadas constitute the street violence indicators. This phenomenon is no longer kept within the bounds of large capitals, it is also, however, increasing all over the Brazilian hinterland regions. The districts of Maringá, Sarandi and Paiçandu in Paraná embodies the Metropolitan region which will be analysed due to its high homicide rates among other rates that are also part of the same metropolitan region. This reasearch will be composed by the identification of the relations presented within the social and spatial territory characterisctics where homicides take place, as well as the places where the victms of those crimes live. To establish a correlation between the homicide rate and the social organization of the territory will use the typology and socio Multivariate Linear Regression Model.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Homicídios
dc.subject: Tipologia socioespacial
dc.subject: Área conurbada
dc.subject: Região Metropolitana de Maringá (PR)
dc.subject: Violência Urbana
dc.subject: Homicídios
dc.subject: Área conurbada da Região Metropolitana de Maringá
dc.subject: Maringá
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Street Violenceen
dc.subject: Homicidesen
dc.subject: Social-spatial typologyen
dc.subject: Embodiment of the metropolitan region of Maringáen
dc.subject: Maringáen
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Segregação socioespacial e taxa de homicídios na área conurbada da Região Metropolitana de Maringá
dc.title.alternative: Spatial segregation and the homicide rates in the embodied citiesnof the metropolitan area of Maringaen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Luciana Teixeira de Andrade - PUC/Minas
dc.contributor.referee2: Simone Pereira da Costa Dourado - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A violência urbana é um fenômeno que, a partir da década de 1980, vem se constituindo como um grave problema para a sociedade brasileira. Segundo dados da Organização Mundial da Saúde - OMS, no ano de 2000 morreram no mundo todo 1 milhão e 600 mil pessoas vítimas de alguma forma de violência. Diante desse cenário, se justificam estudos que analisem o fenômeno da violência urbana. Essa pesquisa trata desta importante temática e tem como foco específico as ocorrências de homicídios, pois estes se compõem como indicadores da violência urbana, fenômeno não mais restrito às grandes capitais, mas que se encontra em crescimento também no interior do Brasil. Os municípios de Maringá, Sarandi e Paiçandu (PR) se constituem nos territórios dessa Região Metropolitana que serão estudados por apresentarem as maiores taxas de homicídios dentre os que integram essa metropolização. A pesquisa se constituirá da identificação das relações que este fenômeno apresenta com as características socioespaciais do território onde os homicídios ocorrem bem como nos locais onde residem as vítimas. Para o estabelecimento da correlação entre a taxa de homicídios e a organização social do território utilizaremos a Tipologia Socioespacial e o Modelo de Regressão Linear Multivariada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 136 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Sociologia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes