Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Benilson Borinelli
dc.contributor.author: Rambalducci, Priscila Stawski
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: This study sought to analyze and systematize the research of corporate credibility, emphasizing the concepts, dimensions and methodologies inside ourselves. Studies that specifically include the corporate credibility are related to the area of marketing and associate the term of the perceived honesty and competence of a company in its relationship with the market, from the perspective of a specific audience, considering, mainly, their influence on consumer attitude. The research, theoretical, took advantage of international studies developed by LaBarbera (1982), Newell (1993), Newell and Goldsmith (2001), Mackenzie and Lutz (1989) and Goldberg and Hartwick (1990), Lafferty and Goldsmith (1999), Goldsmith, Lafferty and Newell (2000a), Goldsmith, Lafferty and Newell (2000b), Haley (1996) and Maathuis, Rodenburg and Sikkel (2004). The survey results indicate that: 1) The corporate credibility has a great influence both in its attitude toward the brand, as in purchase intent. It is noteworthy that the variable assumes different degrees of importance varying according to gender, involvement with the product, product category and socioeconomic status, 2) The factors of gain and loss of credibility will vary depending on the context in which each company is located. It is emphasized that companies with perceived credibility are positively assessed by cognitive factors and companies with perceived low credibility are assessed by affective factors, and 3) The consumer uses as a criterion for evaluating the company's credibility perception of the organization, the perception of the issues involving the organization and perception of itself. For studies that seek to evaluate the credibility of the business relationship with the various factors influencing consumer behavior, already recognized in the literature, it is suggested to conduct quantitative studies, using the scale proposed by Newell (1993) and Newell and Goldsmith (2001). For studies that aim to understand how consumers use the company credibility as a guide in developing positive or negative towards a particular product, it is suggested the approach of symbolic interaction. Finally, suggest some research topics not covered in the theoretical approach, such as the degree of importance given to the credibility of purchase in different contexts, as well as identifying the conditions and situations in which the perceived credibility of a company is used by the consumer at the time of the purchase decision, evaluate the influence of media on perceptions of corporate credibility, and relationship between the credibility of the endorser and corporate credibility assessment.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Londrina
dc.subject: Comportamento do consumidor
dc.subject: Marcas (Imagem)
dc.subject: Marcas de produto
dc.subject: Compras
dc.subject: Processo decisório
dc.subject: Marketing
dc.subject: Marcas
dc.subject: Credibilidade empresarial
dc.subject: Honestidade
dc.subject: Expertise
dc.subject: Atitude
dc.subject: Intenção de compra.
dc.subject: Corporate credibilityen
dc.subject: Honestyen
dc.subject: Expertiseen
dc.subject: Attitudeen
dc.subject: Purchase intention.en
dc.title: Credibilidade empresarial : conceitos, dimensões e metodologias de pesquisa
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Mario Nei Pacagnan - UEL
dc.contributor.referee2: Luis Miguel Luzio dos Santos - UEL
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho analisa e sistematiza os estudos sobre credibilidade empresarial, enfatizando os conceitos, as dimensões e as metodologias privilegiadas nos mesmos. Os estudos, que compreendem especificamente a credibilidade empresarial associam o termo à percepção da honestidade e da competência de uma empresa em sua relação com o mercado. A pesquisa, de cunho teórico, desenvolveu-se com base nos estudos internacionais apresentados por LaBarbera (1982), Newell (1993), Newell e Goldsmith (2001), Mackenzie e Lutz (1989) e Goldberg e Hartwick (1990), Lafferty e Goldsmith (1999), Goldsmith, Lafferty e Newell (2000a), Goldsmith, Lafferty e Newell (2000b), Haley (1996) e Maathuis, Rodenburg e Sikkel (2004). Os resultados da pesquisa apontam que: 1) A credibilidade empresarial exerce grande influência tanto na atitude envolvendo a marca, quanto na intenção de compra; 2) Os fatores para o ganho e perda de credibilidade variam de acordo com o contexto no qual cada empresa encontra-se inserida; e 3) O consumidor utiliza como critério de avaliação da credibilidade da empresa a percepção da organização, a percepção das questões que envolvem a organização e a percepção de si mesmo. Para estudos que buscam avaliar a influência da credibilidade empresarial com os diferentes fatores de influência do comportamento do consumidor, já reconhecidos na literatura, sugere-se a condução de estudos quantitativos, utilizando a escala proposta por Newell (1993) e Newell e Goldsmith (2001). Para estudos que visam compreender como os consumidores utilizam a credibilidade empresarial como guia no desenvolvimento de atitudes positivas ou negativas perante determinado produto, sugere-se a abordagem do interacionismo simbólico. Por fim, sugerem-se alguns temas de pesquisas não contemplados no aporte teórico utilizado, como: o grau de importância dado à credibilidade em diferentes contextos de compra, bem como a identificação das condições e das situações em que a percepção da credibilidade de uma empresa é utilizada pelo consumidor no momento da decisão de compra; avaliação da influência dos meios de comunicação na percepção da credibilidade empresarial; e a relação entre a credibilidade do endossante e a avaliação da credibilidade empresarial.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.local: Londrina, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 86 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Administração
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Administração