http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/3256Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Hilka Pelizza Vier Machado | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Grzeszczeszyn, Geverson | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2007 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyzes the family businesses in the local development. More specifically, the target of the analysis is the set of furniture industries in Guarapuava - PR city, identified from exploratory study as being family businesses. In this way, two research themes base the study: the household company and local development. The family businesses possess a very important role in the dynamic economy of all the countries, and most of the companies in the world are family businesses. The interaction among family and company gives to these organizations a peculiar complicity, observing that, in both of them there are reason (economic market rationality), and emotion (feelings from household relationships). These confluences create family businesses characteristics challenges, as the household conflicts management, the professionalization and the succession. The local development, in its turn, reflects the dissatisfaction of the society with centered national and regional projects of development that do not create significant transformations in local level. The local development is based on the protagonism of the society, that is, in the community participation (people and organizations), as its destination constructor. Thus, from diagnosis and, especially the identification of local potentialities, the social actors - people, organizations/institutions and public power - in the construction of a better future for the society articulate themselves. In this process, factors as capital stock, human capital, social nets, popular organization, public politics, education, cooperation, negotiation and solidarity are key-element for the local transforming dynamics promotion. For the achievement of this study, the data triangulation technique was used, displaying and analyzing simultaneously multiple realities. In the first stage of the research, of quantitative nature, the profile of furniture family businesses was identified; in the second stage, of qualitative nature, the interpretation of the public power was searched, the current management and last managements; of entrepreneurs and former-entrepreneurs of the furniture industry; beyond the collection of secondary data; to apprehend the participation of family businesses of the furniture industry of Guarapuava city in the local development. The results show that most of the household cabinet-makers companies of Guarapuava possess common characteristics to the micron and small family businesses: the company is the main source of the family income; the organizational processes are, in many cases, informal and the property of the organization is in the founding proprietor hands. Most of them work with the furniture production by size (cabinet-makers), having only two industries, of a small average, acting total with the in series furniture production. The family businesses participation of the furniture industry in the local development in Guarapuava occurs by means of: constitution of informal social nets of cooperation between cabinet-makers entrepreneurs; participation in business-oriented partnerships between the cabinet-makers entrepreneurs and other enterprise categories; joints of cabinet-makers entrepreneurs with the public power in the creation and execution of public initiatives for the sector; and other contributions as: generation of jobs; payment of tributes; diverse donations; general aids to the people and entities; and philanthropic participation in institutions. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Empresa familiar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento econômico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Indústria de móveis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Empreendedorismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Movelaria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Móveis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Indústrias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Empresas familiares | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento local | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Iniciativas públicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Marcenarias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Guarapuava | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paraná (Estado) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Family businesses | en |
| dc.subject | Local development | en |
| dc.subject | Economic development | en |
| dc.subject | Public initiatives | en |
| dc.subject | Furniture Industry | en |
| dc.subject | Cabinet-making | en |
| dc.subject | Guarapuava | en |
| dc.subject | Paraná | en |
| dc.subject | State | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Empresas familiares do setor moveleiro e desenvolvimento local em Guarapuava-PR | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Dante Pinheiro Martinelli - USP | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Luiz Tatto - UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisa a participação de empresas familiares no desenvolvimento local. Mais especificamente, o alvo da análise é o conjunto de indústrias de móveis da cidade de Guarapuava - PR, identificadas, a partir de estudo exploratório, como sendo empresas familiares. Dessa forma, dois temas de pesquisa alicerçam o trabalho: a empresa familiar e o desenvolvimento local. As empresas familiares possuem um papel fundamental na dinâmica econômica de todos os paises, haja vista que a grande maioria das empresas do mundo é familiar. A interação entre família e empresa confere a tais organizações uma complexidade peculiar, tendo em vista que, nelas, coexistem razão (racionalidade econômica de mercado) e emoção (sentimentos originados de relações familiares). Esta confluência gera desafios característicos da empresa familiar, como a gestão de conflitos familiares, a profissionalização e a sucessão. O desenvolvimento local, por sua vez, reflete o descontentamento da sociedade com projetos de desenvolvimento nacionais e regionais centralizados, que não geram transformações significativas em nível local. O desenvolvimento local é fundamentado no protagonismo da sociedade, ou seja, na participação da comunidade (pessoas e organizações), como construtora do seu destino. Assim, a partir de diagnóstico e, especialmente as identificações de potencialidades locais, articulam-se os atores sociais - pessoas, organizações/instituições e poder público - na edificação de um futuro melhor para a sociedade. Nesse processo, fatores como capital social, capital humano, redes sociais, organização popular, políticas públicas, educação, cooperação, negociação e solidariedade, são elementos-chave para a promoção da dinâmica transformadora local. Para a realização deste estudo foi utilizada a técnica de triangulação de dados, expondo e analisando simultaneamente realidades múltiplas. Na primeira etapa da pesquisa, de natureza quantitativa, identificou-se o perfil de empresas familiares moveleiras; na segunda etapa, de natureza qualitativa, buscou-se a interpretação do poder público, da gestão atual e de gestões passadas; de empresários e ex-empresários da indústria de móveis; além da coleta de dados secundários; para apreender a participação de empresas familiares da indústria de móveis da cidade de Guarapuava no desenvolvimento local. Os resultados mostram que a maioria das empresas familiares moveleiras de Guarapuava possuem características comuns às micro e pequenas empresas familiares: a empresa é a principal fonte de renda da família; os processos organizacionais são, em muitos casos, informais e a propriedade da organização está nas mãos do proprietário fundador. A maioria atua com o modelo de produção de móveis sob medida (marcenarias), tendo apenas duas indústrias, de porte pequeno e médio, atuando totalmente com o modelo de produção de móveis em série. A participação de empresas familiares da indústria de móveis no desenvolvimento local em Guarapuava ocorre por meio de: constituição de redes sociais informais de cooperação entre empresários moveleiros; participação em parcerias de negócios entre os empresários moveleiros e com outras categorias empresariais; articulações de empresários moveleiros com o poder público na criação e execução de iniciativas públicas para o setor; e outras contribuições, como: geração de empregos; pagamento de tributos; doações diversas; auxílios gerais a pessoas e entidades; e participação em instituições filantrópicas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 221 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Administração | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Administração | pt_BR |