Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: José Luiz Parré
dc.contributor.author: Stege, Alysson Luiz
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: Because the rural Brazilian population has heterogeneous characteristics of social, technical and regional aspects, it is necessary to know how the rural development is distributed all over Brazil. From this point of view, the objective of this paper is to analyze the rural development in the Brazilian micro-regions, inserted in the multidimensional context of the rural development. By using the technique of multivaried statistics, more specifically, the factorial analysis, a synthetic index is produced, the Rural Development Index, which will be used for the 558 Brazilian micro-regions. It is also tried to check the spatial dependence of the calculated index. The results indicate a very heterogeneous rural development in the micro-regions, and that the rural development process is more than the analysis of the economic growth calculated by the product and income per capita, because factors were found in relation to the well-being of rural domiciles, environmental, educational and others. It was observed that the Rural Development Index is influenced by the spatial proximity, in other words, the Rural Development Index of one micro-region interferes with the neighbouring micro-region Rural Development Index.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Índice de desenvolvimento rural
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento rural
dc.subject: Análise fatorial
dc.subject: Dependência espacial
dc.subject: Microrregião
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Rural Developmenten
dc.subject: Micro-regionen
dc.subject: Factorial Analysisen
dc.subject: Spatial Dependenceen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Desenvolvimento rural nas microrregiões do Brasil : um estudo multidimensional
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Alexandre Florindo Alves - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Emerson Martins Hilgemberg - UEPG
dc.description.resumo: Devido a população rural brasileira possuir características heterogêneas de caráter social, técnica e regional se fazem necessário conhecer como está distribuído o desenvolvimento rural no Brasil. Neste sentido, o objetivo do presente estudo é analisar o desenvolvimento rural nas microrregiões brasileiras, inserido no contexto multidimensional do desenvolvimento rural. Usando a técnica da estatística multivariada, mais especificamente, a análise fatorial, elabora-se um indicador sintético, o Índice de Desenvolvimento Rural para as 558 microrregiões brasileiras. Procura-se também verificar a dependência espacial do índice calculado. Os resultados apontam um desenvolvimento rural bastante heterogêneo nas microrregiões, e que o processo de desenvolvimento rural vai além da análise do crescimento econômico medido pelo produto e renda per capita, pois foram encontrados fatores relacionados ao bem estar dos domicílios rurais, ambientais, educacionais entre outros. Verificou-se que o Índice de Desenvolvimento Rural sobre influência da proximidade espacial, ou seja, o Índice de Desenvolvimento Rural de uma microrregião interfere no Índice de Desenvolvimento Rural da microrregião vizinha.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 137 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Economia
dc.publisher.center: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Econômicas