Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Marina Silva da Cunha
dc.contributor.author: Damasceno, Frederico Santos
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: The main goal of this paper is to study the elderly people in the Brazilian work market using the PNAD data from IBGE of 2006, trying to describe and enumerate variables that have an effect upon the choice of the elderly about retiring or not as well as remaining or leaving the work market. To establish the dependence of the effects of these variables on the elderly choice it was used the multinomial logit model, which is, the model based on variables of qualitative answers. The supply of elderly people workforce can be evidenced from the Neoclassic theory of work supply, where the decision to work is taken on the use of individuaIs maximization, between employment and leisure. This away it analyzes which variables that most influence on the elderly choice to offer workforce, rather than to enjoy retirement. The results suggest that the urban area and gender variables were the most important in defining the elderly condition, followed by the elderly condition in the family, as a spouse or householder variables. The elderly has a bigger possibility of being in the work market, even when they are retired ifthey live in rural areas, or they are males, not married or a householder. While, the chances ofbeing retired or making a living from another income are better when they live in the cities, or when they are female, married or householders. The other variables, like education, age, race, family income per capita, metropolitan and geographic region were important but not as much as the first ones. As for these variables, it verifies that it is more likely that the elderly remain in the work market, regardless of being retired, when they have low-Ievel school education, when they are "non-white", when they live in the outer metropolitan area and live in the Center West region. But, regard to the age, as older, the better the chances of making a living only from the retirement. As a final point, the family income variable was the one with lower minor effect, which means that it had a lower importance in the elderly choosing.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Mercado de trabalho
dc.subject: Aposentadoria
dc.subject: Trabalhador idoso
dc.subject: Política de emprego
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Work marketen
dc.subject: Retirementen
dc.subject: Elderly peopleen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Determinantes da participação do idoso no mercado de trabalho brasileiro
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do trabalho é estudar o idoso no mercado de trabalho brasileiro utilizando, dados da PNAD do IBGE do ano de 2006, buscando descrever e quantificar quais variáveis afetam a escolha do indivíduo idoso em se aposentar ou não, bem como permanecer ou se retirar do mercado de trabalho. Para estabelecer a dependência dos efeitos dessas variáveis sobre a escolha do idoso, utilizou-se o logit multinomial, isto é, o modelo baseado em variáveis de respostas qualitativas. A oferta de mão-de-obra idosa pode ser evidenciada a partir da teoria Neoclássica de oferta de trabalho, onde qual a decisão de trabalhar é tomada na maximização de utilidade dos indivíduos, entre o emprego e o lazer. Desta forma, analisa-se quais variáveis influem mais na escolha do indivíduo idoso a ofertar trabalho, ao invés de usufruir a aposentadoria. Os resultados sugerem que a variável região urbana foi a mais relevante na definição da condição do idoso, seguida pelas variáveis sexo, condição do idoso na família como cônjuge e chefe de família. O idoso tem maior probabilidade de permanecer no mercado de trabalho, mesmo estando aposentado quando são moradores das áreas rurais, do gênero masculino, são não-cônjuges ou chefes de famílias. Enquanto são maiores as chances de serem aposentados ou viverem de outras rendas que não sejam provenientes desta ou da força de trabalho, quando vivem nas cidades, são do gênero feminino, são cônjuges ou não são chefes de famílias. As demais variáveis, educação, idade, cor, rendimento domiciliar per capita, região metropolitana e região geográfica foram importantes, mas não tanto quanto as primeiras. Quanto a estas variáveis, verifica-se que há maiores probabilidades das pessoas idosas permanecerem no mercado de trabalho, independente de estarem aposentadas, quando possuem baixo nível escolar, são "não-brancos", moram fora da região metropolitana e vivem na região Centro Oeste. Já, com relação à idade, quanto mais velho, maiores as chances de viver somente da aposentadoria. Por fim, a variável rendimento domiciliar foi a que apresentou menor efeito marginal, ou seja, a que teve menor relevância na escolha do idoso.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 69 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Economia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Economia