Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alexandre Florindo Alves
dc.contributor.author: Simm, Eduardo Bolicenha
dc.date.issued: 2003
dc.description.abstract: The present work sought to analyze the alterations in the location of the industry in Paraná during the ninth decade of the twentieth century. The work consisted on verifying whether there was concentration or spatial separation of the industrial activity for different industrial fields and for the Transformation Industry, as well as on pointing out the locations in which either of the processes occurred. This work also aimed to determine which industrial fields are more or less concentrated in the state. The analysis proposed was the building of maps containing the participation of each county in the added industrial value, according to specific fields as well as according to the total Transformation Industry. Data was used on a county level, incorporating the location of the county in the calculations. The analysis detected that the fields of Transportation, Wood, Paper and Cardboard presented a greater process of concentration; the fields of Non Metallic Minerals, Electrical Materials and Communications, and Chemicals have also undergone some concentration, however not as great as the former. The fields of Mechanical, Plastic Materials and Metal Industries underwent the greatest degree of spatial separation. In spite of this alteration, however, the Mechanical Industry remains one of the most concentrated activities in the state. The Furniture, Beverage, Textile, Food and Clothing industries have also undergone spatial separation, although by a smaller degree. Considering the alterations in the Transformation Industry as a whole, it presented a small degree of concentration, behavior which was largely influenced by the Chemical and Transportation industries.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento econômico
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento industrial
dc.subject: Industrialização
dc.subject: Indústria
dc.subject: Estatística espacial
dc.subject: Economia
dc.subject: Concentração industrial
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Industrial concentrationen
dc.subject: Spatial statisticsen
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Um estudo sobre a (des)concentração industrial no Paraná na década de 90
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho busca analisar as alterações na localização espacial da indústria paranaense durante a década de 90 do século XX. O trabalho consiste em verificar, para diferentes gêneros industriais e para a Indústria de Transformação total, se houve concentração ou desconcentração desta atividade, além de apontar em que localidades ocorreram este processo. Objetiva-se, também, determinar quais os gêneros mais e menos concentrados dentro do estado. A análise proposta é a construção de mapas com as participações de cada município no valor adicionado industrial, por gêneros e para a indústria de transformação total, assim como o cálculo de um índice que mensure a concentração espacial da atividade industrial, utilizando dados em nível municipal incorporando a localização desses municípios em seu cálculo. Através destas análises detectou-se que os gêneros Transportes, Madeira e Papel e Papelão apresentarem um maior processo de concentração espacial, já os gêneros Minerais Não Metálicos, Materiais Elétricos e Comunicações e Química também sofreram uma concentração, embora de menor magnitude. Os gêneros Mecânica, Matérias Plásticas e Metalúrgica sofreram desconcentração espacial em maior grau, sendo que apesar desta alteração, Mecânica continua sendo uma das atividades industriais mais concentradas dentro do estado. Outros gêneros industriais que sofreram um processo de desconcentração espacial, embora em menor grau, foram Mobiliário, Bebidas, Têxtil, Alimentos e Confecções. Considerando as alterações da Indústria de Transformação como um todo (agregado), esta apresentou uma pequena concentração espacial de sua atividade, sendo este comportamento bastante influenciado pelos gêneros Transportes e Química.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalvii, 114 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Economia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Economia