Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alexandre Florindo Alves
dc.contributor.author: Sperandio, Elisandro Rogerio
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work was to study the effects of the simulations of the strategies with the options about the Brazilian market of stock options. To this happens it was chosen the period from 2002 to 2006, with two base stocks about the ones which the buying options were more bargained, preferential stocks of Telemar and of Petrobrás. From the strategies which are possible to happen, it was chosen five: Sell of Synthetic Put, Spread of High, Spread of Low, Purchase of Butterfly Call and Spread Calendar. The possible combinations to each strategy were done with four options of price of consecutive results, following set liquidity criteria. The analyses were done as result of the strategy simulation among 5 and 60 days before the expiration of the evolved options, except for the Spread Calendar which was among 5 and 31 days before the expiration period of the option of the nearest expiration period. It' s concluded that the Sell of Synthetic Put presented good results to the protection against slumps of the base stocks. The strategies Spread of High, Spread of Low, Purchase of Butterfly Call presented high volatileness and not so satisfactory results. The strategy Spread Calendar presente good results to both studied actives, with high volatileness and presenting liquidity issues, which are brightened up with applications to a long-term period and with enhancement of the market.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Investimento
dc.subject: Mercado financeiro
dc.subject: Ações
dc.subject: Etratégias especulativas
dc.subject: Derivativo
dc.subject: Telemar e Petrobrás
dc.subject: BOVESPApt_BR
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Optionen
dc.subject: Stocken
dc.subject: Callen
dc.subject: Puten
dc.subject: Spreaden
dc.subject: Derivativeen
dc.subjecthedgeen
dc.subject: BOVESPAen
dc.subject: Telemar e Petrobrásen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Estratégias especulativas e de hedge no mercado brasileiro de opções sobre ações no período de 2002 a 2006 : Telemar e Petrobrás
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve por objetivo estudar os efeitos da simulação de estratégias com opções sobre ações no mercado brasileiro. Para tal feito foi escolhido o período de 2002 a 2006, com as duas ações-objeto sobre as quais as opções de compra foram mais negociadas, as ações preferenciais da Telemar e da Petrobrás. Das estratégias possíveis de se realizarem, foram escolhidas cinco: Venda de Put Sintética, Spread de Alta, Spread de Baixa, Compra de Butterfly de Call e Spread Calendário. As combinações possíveis para cada estratégia foram feitas com quatro opções de preços de exercícios consecutivos, seguindo determinados critérios de liquidez. As análises foram feitas conforme cada resultado da simulação da estratégia entre 5 e 60 dias antes do vencimento das opções envolvidas, exceto para Spread Calendário que foi entre 5 e 31 dias antes do vencimento da opção de vencimento mais próximo. Conclui-se que a Venda de Put Sintética apresentou bons resultados para a proteção contra quedas das ações-objeto. As estratégias Spread de Alta, Spread de Baixa e Compra de Butterfly de Call apresentaram alta volatilidade e resultados pouco satisfatórios. A estratégia Spread Calendário apresentou bons resultados para ambos os ativos estudados, com alta volatilidade e apresentando problemas de liquidez, problemas estes que são amenizados com aplicações a longo prazo e com o crescimento do mercado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 105 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Economia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Economia