http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/347Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Gazarini, Janaina | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2015 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Artibeus lituratus (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae), Molossus molossus (Chiroptera: Molossidae) and Desmodus rotundus (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) from Atlantic Forest in the South and Southeast regions of Brazil were collected in three different areas, in two rainy seasons (2012 and 2013). Thoracic and abdominal organs, eye, mesentery and skin of the hosts were analyzed in search of parasites. Biacantha normaliae and Bidigiticauda vivipara (Trichostrongyloidea: Molineidae) were recorded in D. rotundus and A. lituratus respectively, both are the first occurrence of these nematodes in Brazil. Vampirolepis n. sp. (Cestoda: Hymenolepididae) was described in M. molossus and is distinguished from its congeners by having a small number of very long hooks and a big blade in proportion to the stem of the hooks, for possessing small eggs and scolex and rostelar receptacle measures large. Vampirolepis artibei (Cestoda: Hymenolepididae) were recorded parasiting A. lituratus; while Vampirolepis sp. (Cestoda: Hymenolepididae) were recorded parasiting D. rotundus. Acanthatrium n. sp. (Digenea, Lecithodendriidae) is described and differs from the other congeneric species by having the lowest body size described to America, the genital atrium divided into two chambers with short and numerous spines, pre-cecal vitelin, large eggs reletad to cogenerics species and tegument smooth. Subtriquetra subtriquetra (Pentastomidae: Linguatulinae) were founded parasiting D. rotundus, it is the first occurrence of a pentastomid parasiting a bat in Brazil. The community ecology of metazoan parasites from A. lituratus was investigated to test the hypothesis that sampling area is associated with abiotic and biotic variables, and it affects parasitic host community structure. The composition of A.lituratus parasitic fauna presented significantly variation according to the sampling year, explaining its composition by 22%. Ectoparasites Paratrichobius longicrus (34.4%) and cestode V. artibei (18.2%) were the most relevant parasitic taxa in the community composition. Sampling year influence is due to climatic variations, and the smaller parasitic prevalence values associated with warmer and drier periods. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Chiroptera | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ectoparasitas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Endoparasitas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Morfometria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Morcegos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reprodução | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estação chuvosa e seca | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mata Atlântica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cienciometria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cienciometria | en |
| dc.subject | Ectoparasites | en |
| dc.subject | Endoparasites | en |
| dc.subject | Morfometry | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Taxonomia e ecologia da parasitofauna de morcegos (Mammalia: Chiroptera) em áreas de Mata Atlântica no Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Taxonomic and ecological aspects of bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) parasites in Atlantic Forest areas in Brazil | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | José Luis Fernando Luque Alejos - UFRRJ | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Claudia Portes Santos Silva - FIOCRUZ | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Claudio Henrique Zawadzki - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Evanilde Benedito - UEM | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Artibeus lituratus (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae), Molossus molossus (Chiroptera: Molossidae) e Desmodus rotundus (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) da Mata Atlântica nas regiões Sul e Sudeste do Brasil foram coletados em três áreas, em duas estações chuvosas (2012 e 2013). Os órgãos torácicos e abdominais, olho, mesentério e pele dos hospedeiros foram analisados em busca de parasitas. São apresentadas as descrições de Biacantha normaliae e Bidigiticauda vivipara (Trichostrongyloidea: Molineidae) em D. rotundus e A. lituratus respectivamente, sendo essa a primeira ocorrência desses nematoides no Brasil. Vampirolepis n. sp. (Cestoda: Hymenolepididae) é descrita em M. molossus e distingue-se de suas congêneres por apresentar um pequeno número de ganchos de grande comprimento e uma lâmina muito grande em proporção à haste dos ganchos, por possuir ovos pequenos e as medidas do escólex e do receptáculo rostelar grandes. Vampirolepis artibei (Cestoda: Hymenolepididae) foi registrado parasitando A. lituratus; enquanto Vampirolepis sp. (Cestoda: Hymenolepididae) foi registrado parasitando D. rotundus. Acanthatrium n. sp. (Digenea, Lecithodendriidae) é descrito, distinguindo-se das espécies congêneres por ter o menor tamanho corpóreo descrito para a América, o átrio genital dividido em duas câmaras com espinhos curtos e numerosos, vitelino pré-cecal, ovos grandes e tegumento liso. Subtriquetra Subtriquetra (Pentastomidae: Linguatulinae) foi amostrada parasitando D. rotundus, sendo essa a primeira ocorrência de um pentastomídeo parasitando um morcego no Brasil. A ecologia de comunidades de metazoários parasitos de A. lituratus foi investigada para testar a hipótese de que a área de amostragem associada com variáveis bióticas e abióticas, afeta a estrutura da comunidade parasitária. A fauna parasitária A. lituratus apresentaram variação significativa de acordo com o ano de amostragem, explicando sua composição em 22%. Ectoparasitas Paratrichobius longicrus (34,4%) e o cestóide V. artibei (18,2%) foram os táxons mais relevantes na composição da comunidade. A influência do ano deve-se às variações climáticas, sendo os menores valores de prevalência e riqueza de parasitas associados ao período mais quente e seco. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Biologia | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | - |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 1 CD-ROM (105 f.) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Biologia Geral | - |