http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/3493Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Maria Helena Ambrósio Dias | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Nicchio, José Adolfo | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2001 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The main goal of this research is to identify the causes of the Brazilian public debt growth in the 90's. Initially it reviews the literature to show the relevant variables that can affect public debt, emphasizing the size of the debt as a proportion of GDP and its cost, the total amount of interests paid on debt. Then, it implements an analysis of the Brazilian economy during the 1980 and 1990 decades. After this analysis, it was possible to identify other important variables to public debt, such as: government credibility, moral hazard, maturity of government bonds, effective interest rate paid, and sustainability of public debt. Hence, the empirical analysis tested the hypothesis of causality of interest differential, between effective interests paid on debt and interest paid on overnight operations, on federal debt in bonds. Moreover, it applied cointegration analysis to the hypothesis of sustainability of Brazilian public debt. The results demonstrate that government has to pay a higher premium to its lenders, and this in turn implies the size of the Brazilian public debt. The direct interpretation recalls the mechanism of financing operational government debts during 1980's and 1990's. Notwithstanding, the co-integration analysis shows that there is sustainability of the Brazilian public debt in the long run, despite of the growing of debt in proportion of GDP in the sort run. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dívida pública | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Finanças públicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dívida pública interna | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Os determinantes do comportamento da dívida pública brasileira na década de 1990 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho é identificar os principais fatores que levaram ao significativo crescimento do endividamento público brasileiro na década de 1990, permitindo identificar a sua dinâmica. Para isso, inicialmente faz-se uma discussão dos modelos teóricos que tratam do endividamento público e alguns fatores considerados relevantes. Posteriormente descrevemos a origem do endividamento e os acontecimentos relativos às finanças públicas para a década de 1980 e 1990. Numa última fase, realizamos testes econométricos de causalidade de Granger e de co-integração para comprovar empiricamente a dinâmica assumida pela dívida e sua sustentabilidade no longo prazo. Os resultados demonstram que a exemplo da década de 1980, a década de 1990 apresentou uma dinâmica de endividamento estritamente financeira, derivada de uma política de juros altos e financiamento dos déficits operacionais. Porém, a causa fundamental do endividamento público está relacionada aos desequilíbrios estruturais da economia que repercute na taxa de juros. Apesar de haver crescimento da relação dívida/PIB no curto prazo, os testes de co-integração apontaram a existência de equilíbrio entre as variáveis no longo prazo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | viii, 147 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Economia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Economia | pt_BR |