Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alexandre Florindo Alves
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Tania Terezinha Rissa de
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description.abstract: The productive chain of milk in Brazil passed through many transformations in the last three decades. The implantation of new techniques of collecting milk, as it is the case of the bulk orders, the genetic development of the herd of cattle, and the economical opening are factors that favor the activity, looking for the increase of the profitability. This research has as objective to analyze if the dairy industries from Paraná are adopting differentiated payment according to the quality of the milk. Another factor that this study intended to analyze is how 51 Normative Instruction has been influencing the diary sector. Besides that, this research has also had the aim to develop a study about the quality payment process of Confepar. After the characterization of the dairy products, like Logit model, it was sought to explain which identified characteristics influence in the probability of paying or not for milk quality. The milky sector in Paraná has been developing itself a lot, and the quality of raw material has been object of study and concern by dairy product industry, an important factor in the productive process. According to the accomplished research, a method pointed out inevitable: the technique of remunerating better the producer that invests in the quality of the milk has been an incentive for him. The majority of the dairy industry has already implemented the payment system according to the milk quality in the State of Paraná, and other industries are either implementing that system or adapting themselves to the new system. So, it was observed that it is still early to concrete results in the area of profitability, otherwise in relation to the quality of the raw material and satisfaction of industry, the results are positive.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Laticínios
dc.subject: Qualidade
dc.subject: Produtividade
dc.subject: Tecnologia
dc.subject: Rentabilidade
dc.subject: Lucro
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Technologyen
dc.subject: Bonusen
dc.subject: Profitabilityen
dc.subject: Qualityen
dc.subject: Profiten
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Pagamento por qualidade do leite : um estudo sobre os laticínios do Estado do Paraná
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.description.resumo: A cadeia produtiva do leite no Brasil passou por muitas transformações nas três últimas décadas. A implantação de novas técnicas de coleta do leite, como é o caso da granelização, o desenvolvimento genético do rebanho e a abertura econômica são fatores que favoreceram a atividade, buscando o aumento da lucratividade. Este trabalho teve como objetivo analisar se os laticínios do Paraná estão adotando pagamento diferenciado pela qualidade do leite. Um outro fator que este estudo pretendeu verificar é sobre a forma como a Instrução Normativa 51 tem influenciado no setor. Além disto, houve também o intuito de desenvolver um estudo sobre o processo de pagamento por qualidade da Confepar. Após a caracterização dos laticínios, com o modelo Logit, buscou-se explicar quais das características identificadas influenciam na probabilidade de se pagar ou não por qualidade do leite. O setor lácteo no Paraná vem se desenvolvendo muito, e a qualidade da matéria-prima tem sido objeto de estudo e de preocupação por parte da indústria de laticínio, sendo fator importante no processo produtivo. De acordo com a pesquisa realizada, um sistema mostrou-se inevitável: a técnica de remunerar melhor o produtor que investe na qualidade do leite. A maioria dos laticínios já implantou o sistema de pagamento por qualidade do leite no Estado, e os demais estão ou em fase de implantação ou se adaptando ao novo sistema. Quanto à lucratividade, observou-se que ainda é cedo para resultados concretos; porém, no que diz respeito à qualidade da matéria-prima e satisfação da indústria, os resultados são positivos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 113 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Economia
dc.publisher.center: Dep. de Economia