http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/362Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Vladimir Pavan Margarido | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Kuhn, Sama Beatriz | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2014 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The studies about anuran amphibians have generate interest of several researchers due the presence of these animals in almost the entire planet, its easy handling, and mainly because they are good indicators of ecological balance. The knowledge of the genetic variability status and its spatial and temporal distribution are essential for accurate analysis and detection of potential threats to a species. In the latest years, the integration of information provided by nuclear and mitochondrial markers have become recurrent, since they have different rates of evolution. The Scinax granulatus, like other amphibians, is widely distributed and can be considered as bio-indicator of environmental quality. Through the use of molecular markers ISSR (Inter Simple Sequence Repeat) and amplification of mitochondrial DNA D-loop, this study aimed to determine the genetic diversity and population structure of S. granulatus on a lagoon at the Refugio de Vida Silvestre dos Campos de Palmas - PR. From the 28 sampled individuals, those one`s from A-side of the lagoon formed a single group (Side A) (n=8), and side B individuals were divided into 3 groups, as they were collected in bromeliads on different tree: Side B - Bromeliad 1 (n= 0), Side B - Bromeliad 2 (n=5) and Side B - Bromeliad 3 (n=5). The total DNA was purified and analyzed by nuclear ISSR marker and the mitochondrial DNA D-loop was amplified. The nuclear marker was highly polymorphic in all subpopulations, whereas 95.02% of the genetic variation was intrapopulation and 4.98% interpopulation. There was a high occurrence of gene flow between both sides of the lagoon, since there was no significant differentiation between these subpopulations. The index of interpopulation genetic differentiation exhibited moderate values for the population Side B - Bromeliad 3 in relation to the others, where Fst ranged 0.064-0.109, which may be related to reproductive behavior and development of these amphibians in bromeliads, which are excellent micro-habitats. The amplification of mitochondrial DNA D-loop showed three fragments of different lengths, which is the first indication of the occurrence of heteroplasmy in neotropical frogs. Although it still need more detailed studies, the results of this research will enable the development of an appropriate management plan in order to ensure the maintenance of the levels of genetic diversity of S. granulatus. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anuros | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estrutura genética | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Heteroplasmia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Marcador mitocondrial (D-loop) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reprodução | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bromélias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | ISSR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diversidade genética | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fluxo gênico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Marcador molecular | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paraná (Estado) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | D-loop | en |
| dc.subject | ISSR | en |
| dc.subject | Molecular marker | en |
| dc.subject | Heteroplasmy | en |
| dc.subject | Reproduction | en |
| dc.subject | Bromeliad | en |
| dc.subject | Paraná (State) | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Estrutura genética de populações de Scinax granulatus (Peters) (Amphibia, Anura) de Bromeliaceae do Refúgio da Vida Silvestre dos Campos de Palmas (PR) | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Genetic structure of populations of Scinax granulatus (Peters) (Amphibia, Anura) on Bromeliaceae from the Refugio de Vida Silvestre dos Campos de Palmas (PR) | en |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sônia Maria Alves Pinto Prioli - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Thiago Cintra Maniglia - UTFPR | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Os estudos com anuros despertam interesse de diversos pesquisadores devido à presença destes animais em quase todo o planeta, facilidade de manuseio e, principalmente, por eles serem bons indicadores de equilíbrio ecológico. O conhecimento da variabilidade genética e sua distribuição espaço-temporal são fundamentais para uma análise correta da situação e detecção de possíveis ameaças para uma espécie. Nos últimos anos, a integração entre as informações fornecidas por marcadores nucleares e mitocondriais tem se tornado recorrente, já que possuem diferentes taxas de evolução. Scinax granulatus, assim como outros anfíbios anuros, tem ampla distribuição e pode ser considerada bioindicadora da qualidade ambiental. Através do uso dos marcadores moleculares ISSR (Inter Simple Sequence Repeat) e da amplificação do D-loop do DNA mitocondrial, este trabalho teve como objetivo determinar a diversidade e estrutura genética de subpopulações de S. granulatus de uma lagoa no Refúgio da Vida Silvestre dos Campos de Palmas PR. Dos 28 indivíduos coletados, os do lado A da lagoa estavam em uma única bromélia (Lado A) (n=8) e os indivíduos do lado B foram divididos em 3 grupos, pois foram coletados em bromélias de diferentes árvores: Lado B Bromélia 1 (n=10), Lado B Bromélia 2 (n=5) e Lado B Bromélia 3 (n=5). A partir da extração do genoma total, o DNA foi analisado pelo marcador nuclear ISSR e o D-loop do DNA mitocondrial foi amplificado. O marcador nuclear mostrou-se altamente polimórfico para todas as subpopulações, sendo que 95.02 % da variação genética foi intrapopulacional e 4,98% interpopulacional. Verificou-se a ocorrência de elevado fluxo gênico entre ambos os lados da lagoa, já que não houve diferenciação significativa entre estas subpopulações. O índice de diferenciação genética interpopulacional exibiu valores moderados para a subpopulação Lado B Bromélia 3 em relação às demais, onde o Fst variou de 0.064 a 0.109, o que pode estar relacionado ao comportamento reprodutivo e desenvolvimento destes anfíbios nas bromélias, que constituem excelentes micro-habitats. A amplificação do DNA mitocondrial revelou a existência de três fragmentos com diferentes comprimentos para o D-loop, sendo este o primeiro indício da ocorrência de heteroplasmia em anuros neotropicais. Embora ainda sejam necessários estudos mais detalhados, os resultados deste trabalho possibilitarão a elaboração de um plano de manejo adequado para garantir a manutenção dos níveis de diversidade genética de S. granulatus. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Comparada | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | - |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 1 CD-ROM (68 f.) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Biologia Geral | - |