http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/3639Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Lúcio Cardozo-Filho | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Zanette, Andréia Fátima | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2014 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this work was the enzymatic production of two high-value products to market: glyceryl monooleate (monoolein) and epoxioleic acid. The mono-olein was produced by esterification of oleic acid with solketal (D,L-,1,2 Isopropylideneglycerol) using Lipozyme RM IM lipase as biocatalyst. The reaction was carry out in supercritical conditions. First, the behavior of binary (CO2 + solketal) and ternary (CO2 + solketal + oleic acid) systems was study to predict the solubility of the system. Afterwards we performed a full factorial design with three replications at the center point where the influence of three independent variables was evaluated: temperature (33-67°C), molar ratio oleic acid:solketal (1:0.1 to 1:6,4 ) and enzyme concentration (0.1 to 13% (w/w)), keeping constant the time at 3 hour reaction and the density of the CO2 in 718 kg/m3. Finally, the reaction time was evaluated. The optimized condition corresponds to the time of 1 hour of reaction, 60°C, 1% (w/w) of enzyme concentration and molar ratio oleic acid:solketal in 1:5, reaching yields of about 70 % in the product. The second product of industrial interest, the epoxide, was obtained by epoxidation reaction of oleic acid with ethyl acetate using hydrogen peroxide as oxidizing agent. Candida antarctica B lipase was immobilized in microemulsion based organogels with cellulose hydroxylpropylmethyl cellulose (HPMC) was used as biocatalyst. The epoxidation was carried out at low pressure and in supercritical conditions, using CO2 as solvent. At ambient conditions, the reaction was optimized using a 23 factorial design with center point in triplicate, totaling 11 experiments. The following independent variables were considered: temperature (35-55°C), concentration of oleic acid (50-100 mmol/L) and amount of enzyme (0.4-0.8 mg E/mL microemulsion). The amount of H2O2 was fixed in 1.2 mL, given that in previous studies it can be seen that an excess of oxidant does not affect the structure of the enzyme. The optimized condition corresponds to the time of 48 hour reaction, 35°C, 50 mmol/L oleic acid and 0.8 mg E/mL microemulsion reaching yields about 84 % in epoxides. The study of reaction kinetics allowed us to observe that the reaction is slow, reaching 10 % in income after 1 hour of reaction. To conduct the epoxidation reaction in supercritical conditions, the behavior of the ternary system (ethyl acetate + CO2 + oleic acid) was first assessed in order to predict the solubility of the system. Then, the reaction, which did not show satisfactory results, was evaluated. An experimental design was performed and the yield remained around 10 % for all conditions evaluated. A possible negative influence for this result is the large amount of water present in the system, and CO2 under supercritical conditions has very limited solubility in aqueous systems. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Esterificação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epoxidação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mono-oleína | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Lipases | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Microemulsões | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fluído supercrítico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biocatalisador | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Meio pressurizado | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dióxido de carbono | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Equilíbrio de fases | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Lipases | en |
| dc.subject | Mono-olein | en |
| dc.subject | Epoxy | en |
| dc.subject | Microemulsions | en |
| dc.subject | Supercritical Fluid | en |
| dc.subject | Carbon Dioxide | en |
| dc.subject | Phase Equilibria | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Estudo de sistemas reacionais enzimáticos de produto químicos com alto valor de mercado | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Study of Reactive Enzyme Systems to Produce High Value Chemicals Market | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Stragevitch - UFPE | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Andresa Carla Feihrmann - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Edson Antonio da Silva | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Marcelo Fernandes Vieira - UEM | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo do presente trabalho consistiu na produção enzimática de dois produtos de alto valor de mercado: o mono-oleato de glicerila (mono-oleína) e o ácido epoxioleico. A mono-oleína foi produzida pela reação de esterificação do ácido oleico com solketal (R,S-1,2 Isopropylideneglycerol) utilizando a lipase Lipozyme RM IM como biocatalisador. A reação foi conduzida em condições supercríticas. Primeiramente, o comportamento dos sistemas binário (CO2 + solketal) e ternário (CO2 + solketal + ácido oleico) foi estudado a fim de prever a solubilidade do sistema. Posteriormente, foi realizado um planejamento fatorial completo, com triplicata no ponto central, onde foi avaliada a influência de três variáveis independentes: temperatura (33 a 67°C); razão molar ácido oleico:solketal (1:0,1 a 1:6,4) e concentração da enzima (0,1 a 13% (m/m)), mantendo-se fixo o tempo em 3 horas de reação e a densidade do CO2 em 718 kg/m3. Ao finalizar o planejamento, o tempo reacional foi avaliado. A condição otimizada correspondeu ao tempo de 1 hora de reação, 60°C, 1% (m/m) de concentração de enzima e razão molar ácido oleico:solketal de 1:5, atingindo rendimentos de aproximadamente 70% em produto. O segundo produto de interesse industrial, o epóxido, foi obtido pela reação de epoxidação do ácido oleico com o acetato de etila utilizando peróxido de hidrogênio como agente oxidante. A lipase Candida antarctica B foi imobilizada em microemulsões baseadas em organogéis com hydroxyl-propyl-methyl cellulose (HPMC) e utilizada como biocatalisador. A epoxidação foi realizada em baixa pressão e em condições supercríticas, com CO2 como solvente. Em condições ambientes, a reação foi otimizada por meio de um planejamento fatorial 23 com triplicata no ponto central, que totalizou 11 experimentos. As seguintes variáveis independentes foram consideradas: temperatura (35-55°C), concentração de ácido oleico (50-100 mmol/L) e concentração de enzima (0,4-0,8 mg/mL microemulsão). A quantidade de H2O2 foi mantida fixa em 1,2 mL, pois em estudos anteriores observou-se que um excesso de oxidante não afetou a estrutura da enzima. A condição otimizada correspondeu ao tempo de 48 horas de reação, 35°C, 50 mmol/L de ácido oleico e concentração de enzima de 0,8 mg/mL de microemulsão atingindo rendimentos em epóxidos de aproximadamente 84%. O estudo da cinética da reação permitiu observar que a reação é lenta, atingindo 10% em rendimentos com 1 hora de reação. Para realizar a reação de epoxidação em condições supercríticas, o comportamento do sistema ternário (CO2 + acetato de etila + ácido oleico) foi primeiramente avaliado a fim de prever a solubilidade do sistema. Em seguida, foi realizada a reação, que não apresentou resultados satisfatórios. Foi realizado um planejamento experimental, em que o rendimento da reação foi em torno de 10% em todas as condições avaliadas. O baixo rendimento obtido na reação pode estar relacionado pela grande quantidade de água presente no sistema, e o CO2 em condições supercríticas tem sua solubilidade bastante limitada em sistemas aquosos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Engenharia Química | - |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Engenharias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 1 CD-ROM (xx, 109 f.) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Engenharia Química | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Tecnologia | pt_BR |