Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Mauro Antônio da Silva Sá Ravagnani
dc.contributor.author: Trigueros, Daniela Estelita Goes
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: In this work, synthesis of reuse water networks in industrial processes has been investigated by applying an improved Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) method. A superstructure that represents the whole possible reuse water network configurations was defined in order to formulate a wide set of optimization models. In order to lead with both discrete- and continuous-type variables in Nonlinear Problems (NLP) and Mixed Integer Nonlinear Problems (MINLP), an improved PSO method that was coded in Maple 14® software was proposed, whose main goal is to seek the synthesis of the reuse water networks by demanding some criteria of optimization. The minimization of the freshwater flowrate, total number of interconnections and the total annual cost for the industrial plant were tested as criteria. By using concepts of Pinch Analysis, violations on the mass transfer processes are mainly avoided as well as a suitable reduction on the search space in the framework of the PSO method. In addition, improvement on the performance in the optimality of the reuse water network synthesis could be attained. As a strategy on the handling of the restricted search space, an external static penalty approach of the objective function was incorporated, resulting in an improvement of the optimization procedure. Deterministic methods such as the generalized reduced gradient and branch and bound that are available in GAMS/CONOPT and GAMS/SBB local solvers were also used to obtain the reuse water network synthesis, whose results are compared with those obtained by the PSO method. In order to show the applicability and effectiveness of the improved PSO method, four study cases previously reported in the literature and representing water allocation problems (WAP) with single and multi-component systems were analyzed. As results of the reuse water network synthesis, optimized values of freshwater flowrate, wastewater flowrate and maximum pollutant concentrations in the inlet and outlet of each process stream are provided. Demanding the minimization of the freshwater flowrate, the PSO method results were similar to those obtained by the GAMS solvers as well as those reported in the literature, warranting the minimum freshwater flowrate recommended by the Pinch Analysis. On the other hand, when the minimization of total number of interconnections is demanded, the PSO method has provided the best solutions for the synthesis of the reuse water networks as compared with those obtained by the GAMS solvers and other algorithms found in the literature. In addition, all reuse water networks optimized by the PSO method are economical and technical viables, with reuse water flowrate values above 2 ton h-1. In respect to the minimization of the total annual cost, the PSO method results on the synthesis of the reuse water network has attained the lower total annual cost than those results obtained by the GAMS solvers and allowed to perform an adequate economical analysis in relation to the water consumption in industrial processes. Based on all tested criteria, the improved PSO method results are thus better than that obtained by GAMS solvers, showing its flexibility and efficiency on the methaheuristic approach in solving water network reuse synthesis problems. Finally, an association of Pinch Analysis, mathematical programming and improved PSO method-based WAP optimization has been adequate to provide global optimum reuse water networks for all minimization criteria tested.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Reuso da água
dc.subject: Otimização
dc.subject: Metaheurística
dc.subject: PSOpt_BR
dc.subject: Processos industriais
dc.subject: Síntese de rede
dc.subject: Rede de água
dc.subject: Superestrutura
dc.subject: NLP/MINLPpt_BR
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Metaheuristicen
dc.subject: PSOen
dc.subject: Reuseen
dc.subject: Superestrutureen
dc.subject: Water networken
dc.subject: NLP/MINLPen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Reutilização de água em processos industriais : uma abordagem metaheurística
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Aparecido Nivaldo Módenes [Co-orientador] - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Valéria Viana Murata - UFU-
dc.contributor.referee3: Fernando Rodolfo Espinoza-Quinônes - Unioeste-
dc.contributor.referee4: Esdras Penêdo de Carvalho - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem por objetivo investigar e comparar a síntese de redes de reúso de água em processos industriais a partir da aplicação do algoritmo Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) frente à metodos determinísticos de otimização. Os modelos de otimização Nonlinear Problems (NLP) e Mixed Integer Nonlinear Problems (MINLP) foram formulados pela definição de uma superestrutura, que representa todas as possíveis configurações candidatas à síntese da rede. O método de otimização global PSO foi implementado no software Maple 14® com o objetivo principal à síntese de redes de reúso de água, seguindo como critérios de otimização a minimização do consumo de água limpa, do número total de interconexões e do custo total anual da planta industrial. Os conceitos da Análise Pinch foram considerados como ponto de partida para limitar o espaço de busca garantindo a não violação do processo de transferência de massa, além da aplicação de condições de otimalidade e estratégias de redução do espaço de busca. Além disso, a abordagem de penalidade externa estática da função objetivo foi incorporada para ajudar na manipulação do espaço de busca restrito, melhorando o procedimento de otimização. Os resultados alcançados foram comparados com os resultados obtidos por métodos determinísticos, tais como generalised reduced gradient e branch and bound, disponíveis a partir dos solucionadores locais GAMS/CONOPT e GAMS/SBB, respectivamente, além do método de otimização global a partir do solucionador GAMS/BARON. Foram realizados quatro estudos de casos, a partir de dados extraídos da literatura, para mostrar a aplicabilidade e eficácia do algoritmo PSO proposto. Os três primeiros estudos de casos representam problemas de alocação de água contendo um único componente e o último representa um sistema multicomponente. A rede ótima de reúso apresenta como resultados a vazão de água limpa, a vazão de reúso, a vazão de efluente e a concentração máxima de entrada e saída de cada corrente de processo. Aplicando o critério de minimização de água limpa, os resultados obtidos pelo PSO foram similares aos apresentados pela literatura e pelos solucionadores do GAMS, onde a mínima vazão de água limpa determinada pela Análise Pinch foi garantida. Para o critério de minimização do número de interconexões, o algoritmo PSO obteve as melhores soluções, quando comparado às soluções obtidas pelo GAMS e à literatura, e além disso, todas as redes sintetizadas pelo PSO mostraram-se viáveis por questões econômicas, de implementação e de controle, apresentando vazões de reúso maiores que 2 t h-1. Com relação ao critério de minimização do custo total anual, as redes obtidas pelo PSO apresentaram um menor custo anual que as redes sintetizadas pelos solucionadores do GAMS. Além disso, o algoritmo PSO possibilitou uma adequada análise econômica com relação ao consumo de água em processos industriais. As comparações realizadas demonstraram a eficiência e a flexibilidade da abordagem não determinística PSO, frente à abordagem determinística. Portanto, a combinação dos conceitos da Análise Pinch, programação matemática e otimização a partir da metaheurística PSO tem fornecido ótimos resultados para os modelos de síntese de redes de reúso de água.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Engenharia Química-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Engenharias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxxvi, 190 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Engenharia Química
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Tecnologia