http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/3702
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Gisella Maria Zanin | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Vieira, Marcelo Fernandes | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 1999 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this work was to investigate the reduction of metals chelates of diethylenetriamine pentaacetic acid (DTPA) from totally chlorine-free (TCF) bleachin geffluent by ultrafiltration-complexation process using polyethylenimine (PEI) and polyvinyl alcohol (PVA). This study was accomplished in two stages: preliminary tests and complemental ones. Preliminary experiments were carried out on batch stirred tank. The parameters, membrane type, the polymeric ligants addition and concentration, contact time (between the polymeric and the effluent), and pH were evaluated. The performance of the membranes and of the polymeric ligants were analyzed in terms of metals removal and COD (Chemical Oxygen Demand) percentage. These experiments were performed as a function of: polymeric ligants poly(ethylenimine) (PEI) and poly(vinyl alchool) (PVA) addition and concentration the contact time (effluent with polymeric ligants) and aqueous pH. The performance of the ipolymeric ligands was evaluated by determining metals removal and Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD). The preliminary tests results have showed that the best removals were reached with the M5 membrane and polymeric PVA. It should be pointed out that polymeric PEI was not applied in this stage. The contact time influenced in a significant way the metals removal, mainly with relationship to the Fe. 54% and 83% of Fe removals were reached for 24 hours and 5 days contact time, respectively, under following conditions (polymeric PEI, pH=4 and M5 membrane). On the other hand, removals of 49% and 68% were reached for 24 hours and 5 days contact time, respectively, using PVA, pH=3 and M5 membrane. The pH has significantly influenced metals removal, and using PEI and M5 membrane, pH range of 4-5, removals of 83% Fe, 46% Mg and 45% Ca were reached. For PVA and in the pH range of 4-6, the removals were of 68%, 39%, 51% for Fe, Mg and Ca, respectively. The polymeric ligants concentration has also significantly influenced the COD and metals removal. Removals of 59% Fe, 48% Mg, 54% Ca and 56% COD were reached using 12 mmol PVA concentration and pH=5. Removal values of 62% Fe, 39% Mg, 45% Ca and 51% COD were obtained working with 12 mmol PEI concentration and pH=4.6. After the preliminary tests parameters determination, complemental tests as a second stage were performed. The complemental tests were accomplished in a tangential flow module. The parameters, temperature, pressure and tangential speed were studied. The influence of these parameters on the metals removal as flux permeate was evaluated in details. The obtained results have showed that pressure and temperature have influenced metals removal in both systems (effluent + PEI and effluent + PVA). However, the tangential speed variation didn't present significant influence on metals removal.In general, the process complexation/ultrafiltration was efficient for metals removal from TCF (Totally Chlorine Free) bleaching effluent. The complexation/ultrafiltration process has increased the effluent final quality, compared to the ultrafiltration simple one.With regard to the permeated flow, the best results were reached working with pressure of 3 bar, speed 0,8 m/s and temperature 50oC for both systems (effluent + PEI and effluent + PVA). | en |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Papel e celulose | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Branqueamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Remoção de poluentes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Processo de complexação/ultrafiltração | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
dc.title | Aplicação de um processo de complexação/ultrafiltração para remoção de poluentes do efluente do branqueamento TCF (totally chlorine free) | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Application of ultrafiltration-complexation process for metals removal from totally clorine-free (tcf) bleaching effluent | en |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | José Eduardo Olivo - UEM | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Esdras Penêdo de Carvalho - UEM | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Flávio Faria de Moraes - UEM | - |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho foi investigada a aplicação de um processo de complexação/ultratiltração na remoção de metais complexados por DTPA (Ácido Di-etileno Pentacético) a partir do efluente da 2ª etapa do branqueamento TCF (total chiorine Free). Este estudo foi realizado em duas etapas: testes preliminares e complementares. Os experimentos preliminares foram realizados em batelada num módulo de ultrafiltração com fluxo perpendicular. Foram avaliados os parâmetros, tipo de membrana, adição e concentração do polímero complexante, tempo de contato (entre o polímero e o efluente), e pH A performance das membranas e dos polímeros complexantes foi analisada em termos de porcentagem de remoção de metais e DQO (Demanda Química de Oxigênio). Os resultados dos testes preliminares mostraram que as melhores remoções foram alcançados com a membrana M5 e o polímero PVA. Apenas deve ser salientado que o polímero PEI não estava disponível nesta etapa. O tempo de contato influenciou de forma significativa a remoção de metais, principalmente com relação ao Fe. Remoções da ordem de 54% de Fe foram alcançadas para tempos de contato 24 horas, e de 83% para tempos de contato 5 dias, (polímero PEI, pH=4 e membrana M5). Remoções de 49% e 68% foram alcançadas para tempos de contato 24 horas e 5 dias, respectivamente, utilizando-se o PVA, pH=3 e membrana M5. O pH influenciou de maneira significativa na remoção de todos os metais, no qual foram alcançadas remoções de 83% Fe, 46% Mg e 45% Ca na faixa de pH entre 4=5 para o PEI e membrana M5. Para o PVA, trabalhando-se na faixa de pH entre 4-6, as remoções foram de 68%, 39%, 51% para Fe, Mg e Ca. A concentração dos polímeros complexantes influenciou significativamente a remoção de metais e DQO. Remoções de 59% Fe, 48% Mg, 54% Ca e 56% DOO foram alcançados utilizando-se PVA em concentração de 12 imol, pH=5. Para o PEI, valores de remoção de 62% Fe, 39% Mg, 45% Ca e 51% DQO foram obtidos trabalhando-se com PEI em concentração de 12 iimol e pH=5. Após a determinação dos parâmetros avaliados nos testes preliminares foi iniciada a segunda etapa experimental referente aos testes complementares. Os testes complementares foram realizados num módulo de fluxo tangencial, e foram estudados os parâmetros, temperatura, pressão e velocidade tangencial. A influência destes parâmetros foi avaliada tanto em relação à remoção de metais como fluxo permeado. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que a pressão e a temperatura influenciaram de a remoção de metais em ambos sistemas (efluente + PEI e efluente + PVA). Já a vanação da velocidade tangencial não apresentou influência significativa na remoção de metais. r Com respeito ao fluxo permeado, os melhores resultados foram alcançados quando trabalhou-se com pressão de 3 bar, velocidade 0,8 m/s e temperatura 50°C para ambos sistemas (efluente + PEI e efluente + PVA). | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq1 | Engenharias | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
dc.description.physical | xvi, 131 f | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq2 | Engenharia Química | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Engenharia Química | pt_BR |