Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Flávio Faria de Moraes
dc.contributor.author: Rodríguez, Miguel Angel Aparicio
dc.date.issued: 1998
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this work consisted in evaluating the performance of a given set of continuous ideal reactors models, aiming at the identification of which model gives the smallest space time for the production of inverted sugar by enzymatic hydrolysis of sucrose. Reactor conditions were: 850 g/L of sucrose, pH 5, 55º C, 0.1698 g/L of Novo Nordisk invertase and final conversion of 98%. The adopted kinetic model includes inhibition by the substrate (sucrose) and product (glucose + fructose), variation of water concentration, and enzyme thermal deactivation. The space time was calculated by coupling the kinetic rate expression with the design equation for ideal reactors. The resulting mathematical models were solved with the software called Derive. Disregarding enzyme thermal deactivation, the system CSTR+PFR requires the smallest space time (11.7000 h), while the second best choice is a single PFR (t = 11.7056 h). A single CSTR requires the largest space time, namely 114.43 h. The inclusion of thermal deactivation of the enzyme in the analysis has allowed to conclude that with a single CSTR it is impossible to reach the conversion of 98%, for the specified reactor conditions, unless the enzyme charge is increased. With the system CSTR+PFR it was possible to reach the final conversion of 98%, if the conversion of the CSTR was lower than 89.72%. With the recycle tubular reactor the conversion reaches 98% only for recycle ratios in the range of zero to .003, and as R →2,003, t → ∞. The reactor model with the minimum space time in the presence of enzyme deactivation is a single PFR with t= 16.9554 h. Therefore, product inhibition, in the case of high sucrose concentration and conversion, is a critical factor for the performance of the hydrolysis reactor. Neglecting invertase thermal deactivation leads to significant errors of undersizing the reactors, in addition to pointing to the wrong optimal reactor system.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Bioengenharia
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento de reatores de processos
dc.subject: Hidrólise enzimática da sacarose
dc.subject: Biorreator
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.title: Comparação de diferentes modelos de reatores para a hidrólise enzimática da sacarose
dc.title.alternative: Comparison of different reactor models for enzymatic hydrolysis of sucrose.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Gisella Maria Zanin - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Marcos de Souza - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee3: José Eduardo Olivo - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho consistiu em avaliar o desempenho de um conjunto de modelos de reatores ideais contínuos visando determinar-se o modelo de menor tempo espacial para a produção de açúcar invertido, por hidrólise enzimática de sacarose à 850 g/L, pH 5, 55 °C, com 0,1698 g/L de invertase Novo Nordisk e conversão final de 98%. O modelo da cinética de hidrólise incluiu a inibição pelo substrato (sacarose) e pelo produto (glicose + frutose), a variação da concentração da água, e a desnaturação térmica da enzima. O tempo espacial foi calculado pelo acoplamento da equação cinética e das equações de projeto dos reatores ideais, sendo os modelos matemáticos resultantes resolvidos pelo programa DERIVE. Desconsiderando-se a desnaturação térmica da enzima, o sistema CSTR + PFR exige o menor tempo espacial (11,7000 h), enquanto a segunda opção recaiu sobre um único PFR (t = 11,7056 h). Um único CSTR exige o maior tempo espacial, 114,4300 h. A inclusão da desnaturação térmica da enzima na análise permitiu concluir que, com um único CSTR, não é possível alcançar-se a conversão de 98%, para as condições usadas, a não ser que a quantidade de enzima seja aumentada. Com o sistema CSTR + PFR foi possível alcançar-se a conversão final de 98%, desde que a conversão do CSTR seja inferior a 89,72%. Com o Reator Tubular de Reciclo a conversão alcança 98% apenas para razões de reciclo entre O e 2,003, e quando R →2,003, t → ∞. O modelo de reator de menor tempo espacial com desnaturação da enzima, é um único PER, com t = 16,9554 h. Portanto, conclui-se que a inibição pelo produto, para altas concentrações de sacarose, e altas conversões, é o fator critico para o desempenho dos reatores. A desconsideração do fenômeno de desnaturação térmica da invertase conduz a erros significativos de subdimensionamento, além de indicar erroneamente qual é o melhor modelo de reator.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Engenharia Química-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Engenharias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 130 p
dc.subject.cnpq2: Engenharia Química
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Tecnologia